Tipperary results: 55.9% (1,319)
Test centre in County Tipperary, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 1,319car tests
- 22 of 57car rank
- 11weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Tipperary compares
Tipperary recorded a 55.9% car pass rate on 1,319 tests, 3.5 points above the national 52.4%. The County Tipperary car rate was 55.8%, within 0.1 points of this centre.
Car driving test pass rate at Tipperary, month by month
Tipperary rose 14.3 points between the first and last six months, from 49.3% to 63.6%. Monthly rates ran from 42.8% in January 2026 to 73.8% in June 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202452.1%83 tests
- Oct 202435.4%152 tests
- Nov 202447.4%61 tests
- Dec 202483.3%20 tests
- Jan 202545.8%28 tests
- Feb 202554.6%54 tests
- Mar 202553.4%78 tests
- Apr 202547.4%42 tests
- May 202546.8%136 tests
- Jun 202539.2%90 tests
- Jul 202540.2%140 tests
- Aug 202556.1%127 tests
- Sep 202555.4%190 tests
- Oct 202545.3%124 tests
- Nov 202555.3%105 tests
- Dec 202544.1%64 tests
- Jan 202642.8%155 tests
- Feb 202650.0%73 tests
- Mar 202643.0%109 tests
- Apr 202663.4%102 tests
- May 202671.4%72 tests
- Jun 202673.8%141 tests
- Jul 202665.9%132 tests
- Aug 202663.3%52 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 83 | 52.1% |
| October 2024 | 152 | 35.4% |
| November 2024 | 61 | 47.4% |
| December 2024 | 20 | 83.3% |
| January 2025 | 28 | 45.8% |
| February 2025 | 54 | 54.6% |
| March 2025 | 78 | 53.4% |
| April 2025 | 42 | 47.4% |
| May 2025 | 136 | 46.8% |
| June 2025 | 90 | 39.2% |
| July 2025 | 140 | 40.2% |
| August 2025 | 127 | 56.1% |
| September 2025 | 190 | 55.4% |
| October 2025 | 124 | 45.3% |
| November 2025 | 105 | 55.3% |
| December 2025 | 64 | 44.1% |
| January 2026 | 155 | 42.8% |
| February 2026 | 73 | 50.0% |
| March 2026 | 109 | 43.0% |
| April 2026 | 102 | 63.4% |
| May 2026 | 72 | 71.4% |
| June 2026 | 141 | 73.8% |
| July 2026 | 132 | 65.9% |
| August 2026 | 52 | 63.3% |
Tipperary pass rates by year
Tipperary's car rate rose 9.1 points from 46.8% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 55.9% in the latest period. Volume grew too, from 1,011 car tests to 1,319, so the two rates rest on different sized groups.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,012 | 52.8% | 985 | 52.5% | 27 | 84 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 1,097 | 45.4% | 1,051 | 44.8% | 45 | 119 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 1,247 | 47.9% | 1,218 | 47.5% | 52 | 129 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 1,337 | 48.5% | 1,288 | 48.5% | 56 | 96 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 1,210 | 50.1% | 1,178 | 49.1% | 57 | 51 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 859 | 59.3% | 836 | 58.6% | 39 | 46 | 52.3% |
Tipperary by licence category
Tipperary also delivered 33 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 26. With only 26 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 3 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 1,319 | 55.9% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 26 | 84.6% | 85.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 4 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 2 | 100.0% | 68.1% |
| Category W (Tractor) | 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Tipperary waiting times and capacity
Tipperary's estimated invitation wait was 11 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 52 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 100.0% filled.
- 11 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 1Driver testers assigned
- 52Test slots in the latest month
- 100.0%Slots used
- 389Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 80Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 370Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 80Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Tipperary: no shows and tests not conducted
Tipperary's 55.9% pass rate uses the 1,319 car tests delivered, with 737 passes. Of 1,451 recorded outcomes, 59 were no shows and 73 were not conducted or abandoned. Nationally, 7.4% of tests were not conducted or were abandoned; here the share was 5.0%.
1,319 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Tipperary and County Tipperary
Tipperary's car rate was 10.1 points below Thurles, which recorded 66.0% on 1,740 tests. That difference describes past results; it does not show why the rates differ.
- 1Thurles1,740 car tests66.0%
- 2Tipperary1,319 car tests55.9%
- 3Nenagh1,220 car tests55.1%
- 4Clonmel3,259 car tests50.6%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Tipperary
County Tipperary borders Offaly, Laois, Kilkenny, Waterford, Cork, Limerick, Clare and Galway. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Laois57.0% on 3,651 car tests
- Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel)57.0%, 3,651 tests
County Kilkenny50.2% on 4,374 car tests
- Kilkenny (Govt Buildings)50.1%, 2,731 tests
- Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels)50.4%, 1,643 tests
County Cork53.6% on 27,688 car tests
- Cork (Wilton)53.7%, 18,131 tests
- Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)51.4%, 5,206 tests
- Skibbereen55.6%, 2,923 tests
- Mitchelstown55.2%, 1,428 tests
County Limerick59.8% on 11,645 car tests
- Limerick - Woodview58.4%, 4,595 tests
- Limerick - Castlemungret56.3%, 4,434 tests
- Newcastle West67.2%, 1,842 tests
- Newcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel)70.9%, 774 tests
County Clare57.0% on 5,448 car tests
County Galway59.8% on 13,636 car tests
- Galway (Clybaun Hotel)56.3%, 4,374 tests
- Galway (Carnmore)55.7%, 3,219 tests
- Loughrea65.0%, 3,004 tests
- Tuam62.1%, 2,579 tests