Loughrea results: 65% (3,004)
Test centre in County Galway, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 3,004car tests
- 4 of 57car rank
- 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Loughrea compares
Loughrea finished 12.6 points above the national car rate of 52.4%, with 65.0% across 3,004 tests. That puts the centre among the five highest rates of 57 centres with at least 500 car tests, at 4th highest. Compared with the County Galway car rate of 59.8%, the figure here is 5.2 points higher.
Car driving test pass rate at Loughrea, month by month
Loughrea fell 1.3 points between the first and last six months, from 65.6% to 64.3%. Monthly rates ran from 59.2% in November 2025 to 72.0% in January 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202462.3%289 tests
- Oct 202463.8%250 tests
- Nov 202467.2%207 tests
- Dec 202467.3%163 tests
- Jan 202561.7%199 tests
- Feb 202565.6%231 tests
- Mar 202569.7%175 tests
- Apr 202573.6%136 tests
- May 202563.3%232 tests
- Jun 202557.9%232 tests
- Jul 202565.8%383 tests
- Aug 202557.8%223 tests
- Sep 202561.1%305 tests
- Oct 202567.9%337 tests
- Nov 202559.2%260 tests
- Dec 202563.6%207 tests
- Jan 202672.0%251 tests
- Feb 202669.6%267 tests
- Mar 202666.0%216 tests
- Apr 202664.0%232 tests
- May 202667.8%199 tests
- Jun 202662.8%206 tests
- Jul 202662.3%267 tests
- Aug 202663.6%257 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 289 | 62.3% |
| October 2024 | 250 | 63.8% |
| November 2024 | 207 | 67.2% |
| December 2024 | 163 | 67.3% |
| January 2025 | 199 | 61.7% |
| February 2025 | 231 | 65.6% |
| March 2025 | 175 | 69.7% |
| April 2025 | 136 | 73.6% |
| May 2025 | 232 | 63.3% |
| June 2025 | 232 | 57.9% |
| July 2025 | 383 | 65.8% |
| August 2025 | 223 | 57.8% |
| September 2025 | 305 | 61.1% |
| October 2025 | 337 | 67.9% |
| November 2025 | 260 | 59.2% |
| December 2025 | 207 | 63.6% |
| January 2026 | 251 | 72.0% |
| February 2026 | 267 | 69.6% |
| March 2026 | 216 | 66.0% |
| April 2026 | 232 | 64.0% |
| May 2026 | 199 | 67.8% |
| June 2026 | 206 | 62.8% |
| July 2026 | 267 | 62.3% |
| August 2026 | 257 | 63.6% |
Loughrea pass rates by year
Loughrea's car rate rose 0.8 points from 64.2% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 65.0% in the latest period. 3,004 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 2,720 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,364 | 74.9% | 1,338 | 74.6% | 20 | 65 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 1,118 | 64.1% | 1,054 | 62.6% | 17 | 35 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 2,303 | 65.4% | 2,297 | 65.4% | 55 | 85 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 2,586 | 64.6% | 2,586 | 64.6% | 53 | 98 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 2,920 | 63.7% | 2,920 | 63.7% | 81 | 124 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 1,895 | 66.1% | 1,895 | 66.1% | 51 | 105 | 52.3% |
Loughrea by licence category
Loughrea recorded only car tests over September 2025 to August 2026. 65.0% in the all-category row therefore matches the car figure.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 3,004 | 65.0% | 52.4% |
Loughrea waiting times and capacity
Loughrea's estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Galway (Carnmore) published 7 weeks for the same invitation estimate. 260 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.9% filled.
- 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 1Driver testers assigned
- 260Test slots in the latest month
- 98.9%Slots used
- 519Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 298Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 517Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 298Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Loughrea: no shows and tests not conducted
Loughrea's 65.0% pass rate uses the 3,004 car tests delivered, with 1,952 passes. Of 3,222 recorded outcomes, 80 were no shows and 138 were not conducted or abandoned. 4.3% of booked tests here were not conducted or were abandoned, compared with 7.4% across the country.
3,004 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Loughrea and County Galway
Loughrea's invitation estimate was 10 weeks, compared with 7 weeks at Galway (Carnmore). That centre's car rate was 55.7% on 3,219 tests, 9.3 points lower than here.
- 1Clifden460 car tests74.4%
- 2Loughrea3,004 car tests65.0%
- 3Tuam2,579 car tests62.1%
- 4Galway (Clybaun Hotel)4,374 car tests56.3%
- 5Galway (Carnmore)3,219 car tests55.7%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Galway
County Galway borders Mayo, Roscommon, Offaly, Tipperary and Clare. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Roscommon56.0% on 2,323 car tests
- Roscommon56.0%, 2,323 tests