Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel) results: 57% (3,651)
Test centre in County Laois, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 3,651car tests
- 15 of 57car rank
- 13weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel) compares
Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel) recorded a 57.0% car pass rate on 3,651 tests, 4.6 points above the national 52.4%. The rate records results here, but it cannot explain why they differ from other centres.
Car driving test pass rate at Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel), month by month
Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel) rose 2.2 points between the first and last six months, from 55.9% to 58.1%. Monthly rates ran from 51.0% in October 2025 to 62.6% in May 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Oct 202460.5%97 tests
- Nov 202453.5%299 tests
- Dec 202457.6%193 tests
- Jan 202555.5%250 tests
- Feb 202554.6%286 tests
- Mar 202555.9%230 tests
- Apr 202553.9%254 tests
- May 202556.3%250 tests
- Jun 202554.1%301 tests
- Jul 202555.0%394 tests
- Aug 202556.5%163 tests
- Sep 202555.3%398 tests
- Oct 202551.0%325 tests
- Nov 202557.8%314 tests
- Dec 202559.5%190 tests
- Jan 202660.6%147 tests
- Feb 202655.6%490 tests
- Mar 202655.8%430 tests
- Apr 202656.7%273 tests
- May 202662.6%235 tests
- Jun 202657.4%233 tests
- Jul 202659.8%366 tests
- Aug 202657.2%250 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| October 2024 | 97 | 60.5% |
| November 2024 | 299 | 53.5% |
| December 2024 | 193 | 57.6% |
| January 2025 | 250 | 55.5% |
| February 2025 | 286 | 54.6% |
| March 2025 | 230 | 55.9% |
| April 2025 | 254 | 53.9% |
| May 2025 | 250 | 56.3% |
| June 2025 | 301 | 54.1% |
| July 2025 | 394 | 55.0% |
| August 2025 | 163 | 56.5% |
| September 2025 | 398 | 55.3% |
| October 2025 | 325 | 51.0% |
| November 2025 | 314 | 57.8% |
| December 2025 | 190 | 59.5% |
| January 2026 | 147 | 60.6% |
| February 2026 | 490 | 55.6% |
| March 2026 | 430 | 55.8% |
| April 2026 | 273 | 56.7% |
| May 2026 | 235 | 62.6% |
| June 2026 | 233 | 57.4% |
| July 2026 | 366 | 59.8% |
| August 2026 | 250 | 57.2% |
Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel) pass rates by year
Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel)'s car rate rose 1.7 points from 55.3% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 57.0% in the latest period. Volume grew too, from 2,717 car tests to 3,651, so the two rates rest on different sized groups.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 (0 months) | n/a | not published | n/a | not published | n/a | n/a | 53.3% |
| 2022 (0 months) | n/a | not published | n/a | not published | n/a | n/a | 50.2% |
| 2023 (0 months) | n/a | not published | n/a | not published | n/a | n/a | 50.6% |
| 2024 (3 months) | 614 | 57.3% | 589 | 56.0% | 15 | 51 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 3,468 | 55.9% | 3,355 | 55.2% | 122 | 265 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 2,456 | 57.9% | 2,424 | 57.7% | 80 | 242 | 52.3% |
Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel) by licence category
Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel) also delivered 77 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 21. With only 21 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 7 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 3,651 | 57.0% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 21 | 81.3% | 85.4% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 19 | 76.2% | 69.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 19 | 82.4% | 74.4% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 5 | 100.0% | 62.0% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 5 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 4 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 3 | 50.0% | 45.6% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 1 | 100.0% | 68.1% |
Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel) waiting times and capacity
Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel)'s estimated invitation wait was 13 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 258 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 96.9% filled.
- 13 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 2Driver testers assigned
- 258Test slots in the latest month
- 96.9%Slots used
- 1,188Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 199Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 1,142Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 185Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel): no shows and tests not conducted
Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel)'s 57.0% pass rate uses the 3,651 car tests delivered, with 2,079 passes. Of 4,098 recorded outcomes, 123 were no shows and 324 were not conducted or abandoned.
3,651 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel) and County Laois
- 1Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel)3,651 car tests57.0%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Laois
County Laois borders Offaly, Kildare, Carlow, Kilkenny and Tipperary. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Kildare54.9% on 15,492 car tests
- Naas54.9%, 15,492 tests
County Carlow45.5% on 5,502 car tests
- Carlow Talbot Hotel48.2%, 3,050 tests
- Carlow42.1%, 2,452 tests
County Kilkenny50.2% on 4,374 car tests
- Kilkenny (Govt Buildings)50.1%, 2,731 tests
- Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels)50.4%, 1,643 tests