Thurles results: 66% (1,740)
Test centre in County Tipperary, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 1,740car tests
- 3 of 57car rank
- 15weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Thurles compares
Thurles finished 13.6 points above the national car rate of 52.4%, with 66.0% across 1,740 tests. That puts the centre among the five highest rates of 57 centres with at least 500 car tests, at 3rd highest. Compared with the County Tipperary car rate of 55.8%, the figure here is 10.2 points higher.
Car driving test pass rate at Thurles, month by month
Thurles rose 3.5 points between the first and last six months, from 64.3% to 67.8%. The 86.8% recorded in July 2026 came from just 88 tests, so a few different results would move that month's rate.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202455.9%65 tests
- Oct 202446.0%146 tests
- Nov 202455.2%107 tests
- Dec 202448.6%83 tests
- Jan 202574.4%102 tests
- Feb 202552.8%119 tests
- Mar 202566.4%130 tests
- Apr 202585.1%89 tests
- May 202580.7%75 tests
- Jun 202581.0%26 tests
- Jul 202575.9%62 tests
- Aug 202566.6%329 tests
- Sep 202555.6%235 tests
- Oct 202571.4%126 tests
- Nov 202567.5%138 tests
- Dec 202567.6%114 tests
- Jan 202666.0%136 tests
- Feb 202664.9%182 tests
- Mar 202657.0%120 tests
- Apr 202664.5%200 tests
- May 202662.0%142 tests
- Jun 202674.3%137 tests
- Jul 202686.8%88 tests
- Aug 202669.9%122 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 65 | 55.9% |
| October 2024 | 146 | 46.0% |
| November 2024 | 107 | 55.2% |
| December 2024 | 83 | 48.6% |
| January 2025 | 102 | 74.4% |
| February 2025 | 119 | 52.8% |
| March 2025 | 130 | 66.4% |
| April 2025 | 89 | 85.1% |
| May 2025 | 75 | 80.7% |
| June 2025 | 26 | 81.0% |
| July 2025 | 62 | 75.9% |
| August 2025 | 329 | 66.6% |
| September 2025 | 235 | 55.6% |
| October 2025 | 126 | 71.4% |
| November 2025 | 138 | 67.5% |
| December 2025 | 114 | 67.6% |
| January 2026 | 136 | 66.0% |
| February 2026 | 182 | 64.9% |
| March 2026 | 120 | 57.0% |
| April 2026 | 200 | 64.5% |
| May 2026 | 142 | 62.0% |
| June 2026 | 137 | 74.3% |
| July 2026 | 88 | 86.8% |
| August 2026 | 122 | 69.9% |
Thurles pass rates by year
Thurles's car rate rose 2.1 points from 63.9% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 66.0% in the latest period. The centre also tested far more cars, 1,740 against 1,333, which makes the two periods less alike than the rates suggest.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,229 | 65.9% | 1,085 | 63.4% | 31 | 80 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 1,410 | 63.1% | 1,143 | 60.4% | 26 | 131 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 1,739 | 52.4% | 1,501 | 48.6% | 50 | 86 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 1,867 | 60.7% | 1,686 | 59.0% | 38 | 150 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 1,758 | 67.6% | 1,545 | 67.3% | 55 | 106 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 1,243 | 68.6% | 1,127 | 67.1% | 39 | 125 | 52.3% |
Thurles by licence category
Thurles also delivered 218 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 83. With only 83 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 9 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 1,740 | 66.0% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 83 | 78.6% | 85.4% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 48 | 58.8% | 69.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 27 | 82.0% | 74.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 19 | 89.5% | 98.7% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 15 | 53.3% | 68.1% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 12 | 90.9% | 98.7% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 9 | 68.8% | 62.0% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 3 | not published | 45.6% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 1 | 100.0% | 76.5% |
| Category W (Tractor) | 1 | not published | 100.0% |
Thurles waiting times and capacity
Thurles's estimated invitation wait was 15 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Nenagh published 10 weeks for the same invitation estimate. 126 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.4% filled.
- 15 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 1Driver testers assigned
- 126Test slots in the latest month
- 98.4%Slots used
- 531Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 189Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 456Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 167Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Thurles: no shows and tests not conducted
Thurles's 66.0% pass rate uses the 1,740 car tests delivered, with 1,148 passes. Of 1,951 recorded outcomes, 58 were no shows and 153 were not conducted or abandoned.
1,740 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Thurles and County Tipperary
Thurles's invitation estimate was 15 weeks, compared with 10 weeks at Nenagh. On 1,220 car tests it passed 55.1%, 10.9 points lower than here.
- 1Thurles1,740 car tests66.0%
- 2Tipperary1,319 car tests55.9%
- 3Nenagh1,220 car tests55.1%
- 4Clonmel3,259 car tests50.6%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Tipperary
County Tipperary borders Offaly, Laois, Kilkenny, Waterford, Cork, Limerick, Clare and Galway. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Laois57.0% on 3,651 car tests
- Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel)57.0%, 3,651 tests
County Kilkenny50.2% on 4,374 car tests
- Kilkenny (Govt Buildings)50.1%, 2,731 tests
- Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels)50.4%, 1,643 tests
County Cork53.6% on 27,688 car tests
- Cork (Wilton)53.7%, 18,131 tests
- Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)51.4%, 5,206 tests
- Skibbereen55.6%, 2,923 tests
- Mitchelstown55.2%, 1,428 tests
County Limerick59.8% on 11,645 car tests
- Limerick - Woodview58.4%, 4,595 tests
- Limerick - Castlemungret56.3%, 4,434 tests
- Newcastle West67.2%, 1,842 tests
- Newcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel)70.9%, 774 tests
County Clare57.0% on 5,448 car tests
County Galway59.8% on 13,636 car tests
- Galway (Clybaun Hotel)56.3%, 4,374 tests
- Galway (Carnmore)55.7%, 3,219 tests
- Loughrea65.0%, 3,004 tests
- Tuam62.1%, 2,579 tests