Kilkenny (Govt Buildings) results: 50.1% (2,731)
Test centre in County Kilkenny, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 2,731car tests
- 43 of 57car rank
- 9weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Kilkenny (Govt Buildings) compares
Kilkenny (Govt Buildings) recorded a 50.1% car pass rate on 2,731 tests, 2.3 points below the national 52.4%. The County Kilkenny car rate was 50.2%, within 0.1 points of this centre.
Car driving test pass rate at Kilkenny (Govt Buildings), month by month
Kilkenny (Govt Buildings) rose 2.5 points between the first and last six months, from 48.7% to 51.2%. Monthly rates ran from 44.7% in October 2025 to 54.9% in November 2025.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202445.2%111 tests
- Oct 202450.0%102 tests
- Nov 202449.1%136 tests
- Dec 202443.1%145 tests
- Jan 202547.9%147 tests
- Feb 202542.0%270 tests
- Mar 202544.8%293 tests
- Apr 202555.1%119 tests
- May 202541.3%83 tests
- Jun 202562.1%117 tests
- Jul 202568.2%301 tests
- Aug 202552.1%267 tests
- Sep 202549.3%226 tests
- Oct 202544.7%340 tests
- Nov 202554.9%160 tests
- Dec 202548.4%67 tests
- Jan 202651.5%248 tests
- Feb 202646.1%171 tests
- Mar 202654.0%196 tests
- Apr 202650.4%173 tests
- May 202649.4%196 tests
- Jun 202653.6%281 tests
- Jul 202652.0%406 tests
- Aug 202647.4%267 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 111 | 45.2% |
| October 2024 | 102 | 50.0% |
| November 2024 | 136 | 49.1% |
| December 2024 | 145 | 43.1% |
| January 2025 | 147 | 47.9% |
| February 2025 | 270 | 42.0% |
| March 2025 | 293 | 44.8% |
| April 2025 | 119 | 55.1% |
| May 2025 | 83 | 41.3% |
| June 2025 | 117 | 62.1% |
| July 2025 | 301 | 68.2% |
| August 2025 | 267 | 52.1% |
| September 2025 | 226 | 49.3% |
| October 2025 | 340 | 44.7% |
| November 2025 | 160 | 54.9% |
| December 2025 | 67 | 48.4% |
| January 2026 | 248 | 51.5% |
| February 2026 | 171 | 46.1% |
| March 2026 | 196 | 54.0% |
| April 2026 | 173 | 50.4% |
| May 2026 | 196 | 49.4% |
| June 2026 | 281 | 53.6% |
| July 2026 | 406 | 52.0% |
| August 2026 | 267 | 47.4% |
Kilkenny (Govt Buildings) pass rates by year
Kilkenny (Govt Buildings)'s car rate fell 0.7 points from 50.8% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 50.1% in the latest period. Car tests went up from 2,091 to 2,731 over the same stretch.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,928 | 52.3% | 1,928 | 52.3% | 28 | 129 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 1,756 | 52.8% | 1,756 | 52.8% | 44 | 169 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 1,546 | 51.3% | 1,546 | 51.3% | 28 | 92 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 1,952 | 51.1% | 1,949 | 51.1% | 58 | 136 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 2,390 | 50.9% | 2,390 | 50.9% | 76 | 143 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 1,938 | 50.8% | 1,938 | 50.8% | 65 | 231 | 52.3% |
Kilkenny (Govt Buildings) by licence category
Kilkenny (Govt Buildings) recorded only car tests over September 2025 to August 2026. 50.1% in the all-category row therefore matches the car figure.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 2,731 | 50.1% | 52.4% |
Kilkenny (Govt Buildings) waiting times and capacity
Kilkenny (Govt Buildings)'s estimated invitation wait was 9 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 269 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.3% filled.
- 9 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 5Driver testers assigned
- 269Test slots in the latest month
- 99.3%Slots used
- 489Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 233Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 489Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 233Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Kilkenny (Govt Buildings): no shows and tests not conducted
Kilkenny (Govt Buildings)'s 50.1% pass rate uses the 2,731 car tests delivered, with 1,368 passes. Of 3,096 recorded outcomes, 89 were no shows and 276 were not conducted or abandoned.
2,731 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Kilkenny (Govt Buildings) and County Kilkenny
Kilkenny (Govt Buildings)'s car rate was close to Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels) at 50.4%. 1,643 car tests were delivered there, compared with 2,731 here.
- 1Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels)1,643 car tests50.4%
- 2Kilkenny (Govt Buildings)2,731 car tests50.1%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Kilkenny
County Kilkenny borders Laois, Carlow, Wexford, Waterford and Tipperary. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Laois57.0% on 3,651 car tests
- Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel)57.0%, 3,651 tests
County Carlow45.5% on 5,502 car tests
- Carlow Talbot Hotel48.2%, 3,050 tests
- Carlow42.1%, 2,452 tests