Driving test centre

Rates: Tullamore: 52.8% (3,043)

Test centre in County Offaly, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.
Car test pass rate, September 2025 to August 202652.8%0.4 points above the national 52.4%
  • 3,043car tests
  • 36 of 57car rank
  • 14weeks to invite (August 2026)
Take a free mock theory testSource: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.

The car test pass rate at Tullamore in Ireland was 52.8% over September 2025 to August 2026, from 3,043 car tests, against the national 52.4%. Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, checked on 16 September 2026.

Car tests

How Tullamore compares

At Tullamore, 52.8% of 3,043 car tests were passed, close to the national 52.4%. The County Offaly car rate was 51.7%, within 1.1 points of this centre.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Car tests

Car driving test pass rate at Tullamore, month by month

Tullamore rose 4.5 points between the first and last six months, from 50.7% to 55.2%. Monthly rates ran from 44.8% in September 2025 to 57.6% in June 2026.

Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it

  1. Sep 202455.2%276 tests
  2. Oct 202448.9%253 tests
  3. Nov 202453.7%319 tests
  4. Dec 202455.3%212 tests
  5. Jan 202551.9%260 tests
  6. Feb 202547.9%287 tests
  7. Mar 202551.7%283 tests
  8. Apr 202552.3%193 tests
  9. May 202552.5%225 tests
  10. Jun 202549.8%333 tests
  11. Jul 202551.2%319 tests
  12. Aug 202553.5%195 tests
  13. Sep 202544.8%246 tests
  14. Oct 202554.7%333 tests
  15. Nov 202553.2%230 tests
  16. Dec 202545.6%212 tests
  17. Jan 202649.8%264 tests
  18. Feb 202653.2%324 tests
  19. Mar 202655.8%192 tests
  20. Apr 202653.3%283 tests
  21. May 202656.9%192 tests
  22. Jun 202657.6%260 tests
  23. Jul 202656.6%297 tests
  24. Aug 202650.6%210 tests
Show the monthly figures
MonthCar testsPass rate
September 202427655.2%
October 202425348.9%
November 202431953.7%
December 202421255.3%
January 202526051.9%
February 202528747.9%
March 202528351.7%
April 202519352.3%
May 202522552.5%
June 202533349.8%
July 202531951.2%
August 202519553.5%
September 202524644.8%
October 202533354.7%
November 202523053.2%
December 202521245.6%
January 202626449.8%
February 202632453.2%
March 202619255.8%
April 202628353.3%
May 202619256.9%
June 202626057.6%
July 202629756.6%
August 202621050.6%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Trend

Tullamore pass rates by year

Tullamore's car rate rose 0.9 points from 51.9% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 52.8% in the latest period. 3,043 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 3,155 previously.

YearAll testsPass rate, all testsCar tests hereCar pass rate hereCar no showsCar tests not conductedCar pass rate nationally
20212,03556.9%1,70153.7%259253.3%
20223,00554.9%2,34248.7%6016750.2%
20233,68853.8%3,04350.1%7918450.6%
20243,89657.0%3,22152.7%10721749.0%
20253,75755.1%3,11650.8%10723051.8%
2026 (8 months)2,40357.7%2,02254.2%6216752.3%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Every licence

Tullamore by licence category

Tullamore also delivered 704 tests in other licence categories, led by articulated truck (CE) with 146. Its 55.2% pass rate was 11.5 points below the national figure for that category. The remaining 11 categories are listed in the table below.

CategoryTestsPass rate hereNationally
Category B (Car or light van)3,04352.8%52.4%
Category CE (Articulated Truck)14655.2%66.7%
Category C (Truck)12778.9%74.4%
Category D (Bus)8056.1%65.7%
Category A (Motorcycle All)7781.9%69.4%
CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic)7398.4%98.7%
Category BE (Car with Trailer)7092.3%85.4%
CPC Practical Test (Bus)6898.5%98.7%
Category D1 (Minibus)4477.2%68.1%
Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power)1275.0%62.0%
Category C1 (Small truck / large van)5100.0%76.5%
Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power)1100.0%45.6%
Category AM (Moped / light quadricycle)1not published100.0%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Waiting and capacity

Tullamore waiting times and capacity

Tullamore's estimated invitation wait was 14 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Birr published 9 weeks for the same invitation estimate. 261 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 96.2% filled.

  • 14 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
  • 3Driver testers assigned
  • 261Test slots in the latest month
  • 96.2%Slots used
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA36, PxStat ROA34, PxStat ROA38, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
  • 1,229Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 249Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 933Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
  • 237Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA32, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Read with care

Tullamore: no shows and tests not conducted

Tullamore's 52.8% pass rate uses the 3,043 car tests delivered, with 1,607 passes. Of 3,373 recorded outcomes, 106 were no shows and 224 were not conducted or abandoned.

3,043 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.

How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
County Offaly

Tullamore and County Offaly

Tullamore's invitation estimate was 14 weeks, compared with 9 weeks at Birr. Its car pass rate stood at 50.5% across 2,758 tests, 2.3 points lower than here.

  1. 1Tullamore3,043 car tests52.8%
  2. 2Birr2,758 car tests50.5%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Across the county line

Driving test centres in the counties next to Offaly

County Offaly borders Westmeath, Meath, Kildare, Laois, Tipperary, Galway and Roscommon. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.

County Westmeath48.7% on 7,461 car tests

County Meath55.9% on 11,277 car tests

County Kildare54.9% on 15,492 car tests

  • Naas54.9%, 15,492 tests

County Laois57.0% on 3,651 car tests

County Tipperary55.8% on 7,538 car tests

County Galway59.8% on 13,636 car tests

County Roscommon56.0% on 2,323 car tests

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.