Limerick - Castlemungret results: 56.3% (4,434)
Test centre in County Limerick, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 4,434car tests
- 17 of 57car rank
- 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Limerick - Castlemungret compares
Limerick - Castlemungret recorded a 56.3% car pass rate on 4,434 tests, 3.9 points above the national 52.4%. Compared with the County Limerick car rate of 59.8%, the figure here is 3.5 points lower.
Car driving test pass rate at Limerick - Castlemungret, month by month
Limerick - Castlemungret rose 5.0 points between the first and last six months, from 53.4% to 58.4%. Monthly rates ran from 51.9% in October 2025 to 60.2% in May 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202459.4%236 tests
- Oct 202450.5%433 tests
- Nov 202450.4%444 tests
- Dec 202442.5%305 tests
- Jan 202555.6%355 tests
- Feb 202553.0%206 tests
- Mar 202557.1%339 tests
- Apr 202554.3%301 tests
- May 202557.7%268 tests
- Jun 202555.3%375 tests
- Jul 202562.4%469 tests
- Aug 202550.9%382 tests
- Sep 202553.1%374 tests
- Oct 202551.9%287 tests
- Nov 202552.1%273 tests
- Dec 202559.2%234 tests
- Jan 202652.9%307 tests
- Feb 202652.5%381 tests
- Mar 202657.7%413 tests
- Apr 202659.4%397 tests
- May 202660.2%475 tests
- Jun 202656.7%427 tests
- Jul 202657.9%455 tests
- Aug 202658.6%411 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 236 | 59.4% |
| October 2024 | 433 | 50.5% |
| November 2024 | 444 | 50.4% |
| December 2024 | 305 | 42.5% |
| January 2025 | 355 | 55.6% |
| February 2025 | 206 | 53.0% |
| March 2025 | 339 | 57.1% |
| April 2025 | 301 | 54.3% |
| May 2025 | 268 | 57.7% |
| June 2025 | 375 | 55.3% |
| July 2025 | 469 | 62.4% |
| August 2025 | 382 | 50.9% |
| September 2025 | 374 | 53.1% |
| October 2025 | 287 | 51.9% |
| November 2025 | 273 | 52.1% |
| December 2025 | 234 | 59.2% |
| January 2026 | 307 | 52.9% |
| February 2026 | 381 | 52.5% |
| March 2026 | 413 | 57.7% |
| April 2026 | 397 | 59.4% |
| May 2026 | 475 | 60.2% |
| June 2026 | 427 | 56.7% |
| July 2026 | 455 | 57.9% |
| August 2026 | 411 | 58.6% |
Limerick - Castlemungret pass rates by year
Limerick - Castlemungret's car rate rose 2.2 points from 54.1% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 56.3% in the latest period. 4,434 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 4,113 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,512 | 57.2% | 2,809 | 53.3% | 55 | 203 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 4,215 | 54.9% | 3,174 | 50.1% | 59 | 154 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 5,795 | 57.0% | 4,406 | 52.5% | 100 | 355 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 6,363 | 58.3% | 5,063 | 54.1% | 150 | 404 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 5,470 | 61.9% | 3,863 | 55.4% | 129 | 294 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 4,296 | 63.7% | 3,266 | 57.2% | 91 | 309 | 52.3% |
Limerick - Castlemungret by licence category
Limerick - Castlemungret also delivered 1,657 tests in other licence categories, led by bus (D) with 292. Its 66.3% pass rate was 0.6 points above the national figure for that category. The remaining 11 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 4,434 | 56.3% | 52.4% |
| Category D (Bus) | 292 | 66.3% | 65.7% |
| Category C (Truck) | 268 | 79.3% | 74.4% |
| Category CE (Articulated Truck) | 233 | 72.8% | 66.7% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 205 | 73.3% | 69.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 181 | 98.9% | 98.7% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 174 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 170 | 93.5% | 85.4% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 57 | 62.6% | 62.0% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 52 | 84.6% | 68.1% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 13 | 100.0% | 76.5% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 8 | 54.2% | 45.6% |
| Category C1E (Small truck / large van with trailer) | 4 | 100.0% | 92.6% |
Limerick - Castlemungret waiting times and capacity
Limerick - Castlemungret's estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 554 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 97.7% filled.
- 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 4Driver testers assigned
- 554Test slots in the latest month
- 97.7%Slots used
- 1,321Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 440Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 925Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 299Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Limerick - Castlemungret: no shows and tests not conducted
Limerick - Castlemungret's 56.3% pass rate uses the 4,434 car tests delivered, with 2,497 passes. Of 4,954 recorded outcomes, 130 were no shows and 390 were not conducted or abandoned.
4,434 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Limerick - Castlemungret and County Limerick
Limerick - Castlemungret's car rate was 14.6 points below Newcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel), which recorded 70.9% on 774 tests. The figures record what happened, not the reason one centre passed more candidates than another.
- 1Newcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel)774 car tests70.9%
- 2Newcastle West1,842 car tests67.2%
- 3Limerick - Woodview4,595 car tests58.4%
- 4Limerick - Castlemungret4,434 car tests56.3%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Limerick
County Limerick borders Clare, Tipperary, Cork and Kerry. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Clare57.0% on 5,448 car tests
County Tipperary55.8% on 7,538 car tests
County Cork53.6% on 27,688 car tests
- Cork (Wilton)53.7%, 18,131 tests
- Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)51.4%, 5,206 tests
- Skibbereen55.6%, 2,923 tests
- Mitchelstown55.2%, 1,428 tests