Cork (Wilton) results: 53.7% (18,131)
Test centre in County Cork, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 18,131car tests
- 34 of 57car rank
- 11weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Cork (Wilton) compares
Cork (Wilton) recorded a 53.7% car pass rate on 18,131 tests, 1.3 points above the national 52.4%. The County Cork car rate was 53.6%, within 0.1 points of this centre.
Car driving test pass rate at Cork (Wilton), month by month
Cork (Wilton) held close to 53.8% in both halves of the period, with 8,657 tests in the first six months and 9,474 in the last six. Monthly rates ran from 51.6% in December 2025 to 56.1% in October 2025.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202445.5%1,398 tests
- Oct 202441.6%1,321 tests
- Nov 202445.1%972 tests
- Dec 202443.9%582 tests
- Jan 202551.8%734 tests
- Feb 202553.6%686 tests
- Mar 202553.5%645 tests
- Apr 202548.7%770 tests
- May 202562.8%1,512 tests
- Jun 202555.2%1,505 tests
- Jul 202553.3%1,533 tests
- Aug 202555.3%1,579 tests
- Sep 202552.0%1,543 tests
- Oct 202556.1%1,544 tests
- Nov 202554.4%1,213 tests
- Dec 202551.6%1,172 tests
- Jan 202655.6%1,486 tests
- Feb 202652.7%1,699 tests
- Mar 202654.8%1,648 tests
- Apr 202652.9%1,642 tests
- May 202654.3%1,607 tests
- Jun 202655.8%1,411 tests
- Jul 202653.0%1,689 tests
- Aug 202651.6%1,477 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 1,398 | 45.5% |
| October 2024 | 1,321 | 41.6% |
| November 2024 | 972 | 45.1% |
| December 2024 | 582 | 43.9% |
| January 2025 | 734 | 51.8% |
| February 2025 | 686 | 53.6% |
| March 2025 | 645 | 53.5% |
| April 2025 | 770 | 48.7% |
| May 2025 | 1,512 | 62.8% |
| June 2025 | 1,505 | 55.2% |
| July 2025 | 1,533 | 53.3% |
| August 2025 | 1,579 | 55.3% |
| September 2025 | 1,543 | 52.0% |
| October 2025 | 1,544 | 56.1% |
| November 2025 | 1,213 | 54.4% |
| December 2025 | 1,172 | 51.6% |
| January 2026 | 1,486 | 55.6% |
| February 2026 | 1,699 | 52.7% |
| March 2026 | 1,648 | 54.8% |
| April 2026 | 1,642 | 52.9% |
| May 2026 | 1,607 | 54.3% |
| June 2026 | 1,411 | 55.8% |
| July 2026 | 1,689 | 53.0% |
| August 2026 | 1,477 | 51.6% |
Cork (Wilton) pass rates by year
Cork (Wilton)'s car rate rose 2.2 points from 51.5% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 53.7% in the latest period. The centre also tested far more cars, 18,131 against 13,237, which makes the two periods less alike than the rates suggest.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,728 | 53.4% | 8,728 | 53.4% | 187 | 618 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 8,185 | 48.0% | 8,185 | 48.0% | 167 | 561 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 12,350 | 45.1% | 12,349 | 45.1% | 373 | 960 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 15,736 | 44.5% | 15,736 | 44.5% | 568 | 1,094 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 14,436 | 54.5% | 14,436 | 54.5% | 506 | 802 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 12,659 | 53.8% | 12,659 | 53.8% | 420 | 1,163 | 52.3% |
Cork (Wilton) by licence category
Cork (Wilton) recorded only car tests over September 2025 to August 2026. 53.7% in the all-category row therefore matches the car figure.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 18,131 | 53.7% | 52.4% |
Cork (Wilton) waiting times and capacity
Cork (Wilton)'s estimated invitation wait was 11 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 1,495 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.8% filled.
- 11 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 13Driver testers assigned
- 1,495Test slots in the latest month
- 98.8%Slots used
- 3,378Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 1,290Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 3,377Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 1,290Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Cork (Wilton): no shows and tests not conducted
Cork (Wilton)'s 53.7% pass rate uses the 18,131 car tests delivered, with 9,744 passes. Of 20,240 recorded outcomes, 625 were no shows and 1,484 were not conducted or abandoned.
18,131 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Cork (Wilton) and County Cork
Cork (Wilton)'s car rate was 1.5 points below Mitchelstown at 55.2%. 1,428 car tests were delivered there, compared with 18,131 here.
- 1Skibbereen2,923 car tests55.6%
- 2Mitchelstown1,428 car tests55.2%
- 3Cork (Wilton)18,131 car tests53.7%
- 4Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)5,206 car tests51.4%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Cork
County Cork borders Kerry, Limerick, Tipperary and Waterford. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Limerick59.8% on 11,645 car tests
- Limerick - Woodview58.4%, 4,595 tests
- Limerick - Castlemungret56.3%, 4,434 tests
- Newcastle West67.2%, 1,842 tests
- Newcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel)70.9%, 774 tests