Skibbereen results: 55.6% (2,923)
Test centre in County Cork, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 2,923car tests
- 25 of 57car rank
- 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Skibbereen compares
Skibbereen recorded a 55.6% car pass rate on 2,923 tests, 3.2 points above the national 52.4%. Compared with the County Cork car rate of 53.6%, the figure here is 2.0 points higher.
Car driving test pass rate at Skibbereen, month by month
Skibbereen held close to 55.7% in both halves of the period, with 1,539 tests in the first six months and 1,384 in the last six. Monthly rates ran from 49.4% in June 2026 to 66.5% in March 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202454.7%162 tests
- Oct 202461.0%132 tests
- Nov 202463.2%134 tests
- Dec 202453.9%89 tests
- Jan 202551.8%129 tests
- Feb 202547.6%92 tests
- Mar 202554.7%89 tests
- Apr 202548.1%61 tests
- May 202550.6%256 tests
- Jun 202553.7%227 tests
- Jul 202558.5%225 tests
- Aug 202559.1%372 tests
- Sep 202554.5%310 tests
- Oct 202557.1%272 tests
- Nov 202555.1%219 tests
- Dec 202558.6%234 tests
- Jan 202655.0%248 tests
- Feb 202654.4%256 tests
- Mar 202666.5%237 tests
- Apr 202654.2%227 tests
- May 202653.0%239 tests
- Jun 202649.4%176 tests
- Jul 202656.3%237 tests
- Aug 202652.0%268 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 162 | 54.7% |
| October 2024 | 132 | 61.0% |
| November 2024 | 134 | 63.2% |
| December 2024 | 89 | 53.9% |
| January 2025 | 129 | 51.8% |
| February 2025 | 92 | 47.6% |
| March 2025 | 89 | 54.7% |
| April 2025 | 61 | 48.1% |
| May 2025 | 256 | 50.6% |
| June 2025 | 227 | 53.7% |
| July 2025 | 225 | 58.5% |
| August 2025 | 372 | 59.1% |
| September 2025 | 310 | 54.5% |
| October 2025 | 272 | 57.1% |
| November 2025 | 219 | 55.1% |
| December 2025 | 234 | 58.6% |
| January 2026 | 248 | 55.0% |
| February 2026 | 256 | 54.4% |
| March 2026 | 237 | 66.5% |
| April 2026 | 227 | 54.2% |
| May 2026 | 239 | 53.0% |
| June 2026 | 176 | 49.4% |
| July 2026 | 237 | 56.3% |
| August 2026 | 268 | 52.0% |
Skibbereen pass rates by year
Skibbereen's car rate has barely moved from the 55.6% recorded in September 2024 to August 2025. The centre also tested far more cars, 2,923 against 1,968, which makes the two periods less alike than the rates suggest.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,822 | 50.9% | 1,749 | 50.0% | 20 | 114 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 2,207 | 43.3% | 2,093 | 41.9% | 34 | 156 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 1,932 | 73.1% | 1,790 | 73.1% | 35 | 72 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 2,179 | 52.0% | 2,041 | 50.6% | 49 | 173 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 2,626 | 56.8% | 2,486 | 55.3% | 67 | 147 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 1,998 | 56.4% | 1,888 | 55.2% | 44 | 160 | 52.3% |
Skibbereen by licence category
Skibbereen also delivered 172 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 89. With only 89 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 8 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 2,923 | 55.6% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 89 | 81.7% | 85.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 37 | 64.0% | 74.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 16 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 10 | 88.0% | 69.4% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 10 | 90.0% | 68.1% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 6 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 2 | 100.0% | 62.0% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 1 | 100.0% | 45.6% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 1 | not published | 76.5% |
Skibbereen waiting times and capacity
Skibbereen's estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 274 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 97.8% filled.
- 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 2Driver testers assigned
- 274Test slots in the latest month
- 97.8%Slots used
- 595Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 248Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 533Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 248Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Skibbereen: no shows and tests not conducted
Skibbereen's 55.6% pass rate uses the 2,923 car tests delivered, with 1,625 passes. Of 3,205 recorded outcomes, 68 were no shows and 214 were not conducted or abandoned.
2,923 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Skibbereen and County Cork
Skibbereen's car rate was close to Mitchelstown at 55.2%. 1,428 car tests were delivered there, compared with 2,923 here.
- 1Skibbereen2,923 car tests55.6%
- 2Mitchelstown1,428 car tests55.2%
- 3Cork (Wilton)18,131 car tests53.7%
- 4Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)5,206 car tests51.4%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Cork
County Cork borders Kerry, Limerick, Tipperary and Waterford. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Limerick59.8% on 11,645 car tests
- Limerick - Woodview58.4%, 4,595 tests
- Limerick - Castlemungret56.3%, 4,434 tests
- Newcastle West67.2%, 1,842 tests
- Newcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel)70.9%, 774 tests