Kilrush results: 59.3% (794)
Test centre in County Clare, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 794car tests
- 10 of 57car rank
- 8weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Kilrush compares
Kilrush finished 6.9 points above the national car rate of 52.4%, with 59.3% across 794 tests. Compared with the County Clare car rate of 57.0%, the figure here is 2.3 points higher.
Car driving test pass rate at Kilrush, month by month
Kilrush rose 4.3 points between the first and last six months, from 57.0% to 61.3%. The 48.8% recorded in February 2026 came from just 89 tests, so a few different results would move that month's rate.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202477.8%30 tests
- Oct 202468.1%52 tests
- Nov 202461.7%48 tests
- Dec 202454.2%52 tests
- Jan 202566.1%60 tests
- Feb 202562.8%48 tests
- Mar 202561.5%26 tests
- Apr 202546.5%48 tests
- May 202561.8%36 tests
- Jun 202567.6%44 tests
- Jul 202562.7%77 tests
- Aug 202576.7%32 tests
- Sep 202557.5%42 tests
- Oct 202562.2%84 tests
- Nov 202562.3%60 tests
- Dec 202561.1%18 tests
- Jan 202655.8%90 tests
- Feb 202648.8%89 tests
- Mar 202664.1%41 tests
- Apr 202661.3%87 tests
- May 202654.7%58 tests
- Jun 202652.8%41 tests
- Jul 202666.3%102 tests
- Aug 202662.7%82 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 30 | 77.8% |
| October 2024 | 52 | 68.1% |
| November 2024 | 48 | 61.7% |
| December 2024 | 52 | 54.2% |
| January 2025 | 60 | 66.1% |
| February 2025 | 48 | 62.8% |
| March 2025 | 26 | 61.5% |
| April 2025 | 48 | 46.5% |
| May 2025 | 36 | 61.8% |
| June 2025 | 44 | 67.6% |
| July 2025 | 77 | 62.7% |
| August 2025 | 32 | 76.7% |
| September 2025 | 42 | 57.5% |
| October 2025 | 84 | 62.2% |
| November 2025 | 60 | 62.3% |
| December 2025 | 18 | 61.1% |
| January 2026 | 90 | 55.8% |
| February 2026 | 89 | 48.8% |
| March 2026 | 41 | 64.1% |
| April 2026 | 87 | 61.3% |
| May 2026 | 58 | 54.7% |
| June 2026 | 41 | 52.8% |
| July 2026 | 102 | 66.3% |
| August 2026 | 82 | 62.7% |
Kilrush pass rates by year
Kilrush's car rate fell 3.9 points from 63.2% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 59.3% in the latest period. Volume grew too, from 553 car tests to 794, so the two rates rest on different sized groups.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 317 | 56.5% | 315 | 56.4% | 7 | 19 | 53.3% |
| 2022 (11 months) | 523 | 57.7% | 519 | 57.8% | 13 | 15 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 468 | 55.4% | 463 | 55.3% | 9 | 19 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 740 | 59.7% | 738 | 59.7% | 20 | 37 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 575 | 62.2% | 575 | 62.2% | 18 | 28 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 590 | 58.6% | 590 | 58.6% | 19 | 47 | 52.3% |
Kilrush by licence category
Kilrush recorded only car tests over September 2025 to August 2026. 59.3% in the all-category row therefore matches the car figure.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 794 | 59.3% | 52.4% |
Kilrush waiting times and capacity
Kilrush's estimated invitation wait was 8 weeks at the end of August 2026, -3.6 weeks shorter than the national 11.6 weeks. 84 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 97.6% filled.
- 8 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 84Test slots in the latest month
- 97.6%Slots used
- 130Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 86Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 129Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 86Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Kilrush: no shows and tests not conducted
Kilrush's 59.3% pass rate uses the 794 car tests delivered, with 470 passes. Of 879 recorded outcomes, 24 were no shows and 61 were not conducted or abandoned.
794 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Kilrush and County Clare
Kilrush's car rate was close to Shannon at 59.2%. 1,661 car tests were delivered there, compared with 794 here.
Driving test centres in the counties next to Clare
County Clare borders Galway, Tipperary and Limerick. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Galway59.8% on 13,636 car tests
- Galway (Clybaun Hotel)56.3%, 4,374 tests
- Galway (Carnmore)55.7%, 3,219 tests
- Loughrea65.0%, 3,004 tests
- Tuam62.1%, 2,579 tests
County Tipperary55.8% on 7,538 car tests
County Limerick59.8% on 11,645 car tests
- Limerick - Woodview58.4%, 4,595 tests
- Limerick - Castlemungret56.3%, 4,434 tests
- Newcastle West67.2%, 1,842 tests
- Newcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel)70.9%, 774 tests