Driving test centre

Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow) results: 51.4% (5,206)

Test centre in County Cork, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.
Car test pass rate, September 2025 to August 202651.4%1 points below the national 52.4%
  • 5,206car tests
  • 38 of 57car rank
  • 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
Take a free mock theory testSource: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.

The car test pass rate at Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow) in Ireland was 51.4% over September 2025 to August 2026, from 5,206 car tests, against the national 52.4%. Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, checked on 16 September 2026.

Car tests

How Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow) compares

Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow) recorded a 51.4% car pass rate on 5,206 tests, 1.0 point below the national 52.4%. Compared with the County Cork car rate of 53.6%, the figure here is 2.2 points lower.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Car tests

Car driving test pass rate at Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow), month by month

Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow) fell 2.2 points between the first and last six months, from 52.5% to 50.3%. Monthly rates ran from 43.3% in April 2026 to 57.1% in August 2026.

Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it

  1. Sep 202458.6%348 tests
  2. Oct 202457.6%367 tests
  3. Nov 202459.2%386 tests
  4. Dec 202453.2%154 tests
  5. Jan 202553.4%136 tests
  6. Feb 202553.5%387 tests
  7. Mar 202545.9%238 tests
  8. Apr 202556.2%391 tests
  9. May 202563.6%318 tests
  10. Jun 202562.7%526 tests
  11. Jul 202553.3%485 tests
  12. Aug 202558.2%423 tests
  13. Sep 202553.3%533 tests
  14. Oct 202552.8%383 tests
  15. Nov 202552.5%402 tests
  16. Dec 202553.0%345 tests
  17. Jan 202654.0%417 tests
  18. Feb 202649.7%486 tests
  19. Mar 202649.8%490 tests
  20. Apr 202643.3%520 tests
  21. May 202652.8%304 tests
  22. Jun 202644.3%442 tests
  23. Jul 202656.6%402 tests
  24. Aug 202657.1%482 tests
Show the monthly figures
MonthCar testsPass rate
September 202434858.6%
October 202436757.6%
November 202438659.2%
December 202415453.2%
January 202513653.4%
February 202538753.5%
March 202523845.9%
April 202539156.2%
May 202531863.6%
June 202552662.7%
July 202548553.3%
August 202542358.2%
September 202553353.3%
October 202538352.8%
November 202540252.5%
December 202534553.0%
January 202641754.0%
February 202648649.7%
March 202649049.8%
April 202652043.3%
May 202630452.8%
June 202644244.3%
July 202640256.6%
August 202648257.1%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Trend

Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow) pass rates by year

Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)'s car rate fell 5.6 points from 57.0% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 51.4% in the latest period. Volume grew too, from 4,159 car tests to 5,206, so the two rates rest on different sized groups.

YearAll testsPass rate, all testsCar tests hereCar pass rate hereCar no showsCar tests not conductedCar pass rate nationally
2021 (10 months)2,12456.7%2,00755.6%5712753.3%
20223,45053.9%3,13751.0%9430450.2%
20234,11856.0%3,74853.3%12526550.6%
20244,66058.1%4,34156.5%15627149.0%
20254,79656.0%4,56755.3%14932851.8%
2026 (8 months)3,90253.1%3,54350.7%9440052.3%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Every licence

Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow) by licence category

Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow) also delivered 421 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 219. Its 82.8% pass rate was 2.6 points below the national figure for that category. The remaining 8 categories are listed in the table below.

CategoryTestsPass rate hereNationally
Category B (Car or light van)5,20651.4%52.4%
Category BE (Car with Trailer)21982.8%85.4%
Category A (Motorcycle All)7751.5%69.4%
Category C (Truck)5480.5%74.4%
CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic)32100.0%98.7%
Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power)2342.1%62.0%
Category D1 (Minibus)875.0%68.1%
CPC Practical Test (Bus)4100.0%98.7%
Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power)3not published45.6%
Category C1 (Small truck / large van)1not published76.5%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Waiting and capacity

Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow) waiting times and capacity

Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)'s estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 535 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.1% filled.

  • 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
  • 4Driver testers assigned
  • 535Test slots in the latest month
  • 99.1%Slots used
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA36, PxStat ROA34, PxStat ROA38, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
  • 1,286Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 416Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 1,147Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
  • 416Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA32, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Read with care

Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow): no shows and tests not conducted

Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)'s 51.4% pass rate uses the 5,206 car tests delivered, with 2,675 passes. Of 5,886 recorded outcomes, 146 were no shows and 534 were not conducted or abandoned.

5,206 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.

How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
County Cork

Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow) and County Cork

Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)'s car rate was 4.2 points below Skibbereen, which recorded 55.6% on 2,923 tests. Past pass rates cannot tell you how you would do at either centre.

  1. 1Skibbereen2,923 car tests55.6%
  2. 2Mitchelstown1,428 car tests55.2%
  3. 3Cork (Wilton)18,131 car tests53.7%
  4. 4Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)5,206 car tests51.4%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Across the county line

Driving test centres in the counties next to Cork

County Cork borders Kerry, Limerick, Tipperary and Waterford. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.

County Kerry51.4% on 7,050 car tests

County Limerick59.8% on 11,645 car tests

County Tipperary55.8% on 7,538 car tests

County Waterford45.1% on 9,035 car tests

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.