Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels) results: 50.4% (1,643)
Test centre in County Kilkenny, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 1,643car tests
- 42 of 57car rank
- 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels) compares
Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels) recorded a 50.4% car pass rate on 1,643 tests, 2.0 points below the national 52.4%. The County Kilkenny car rate was 50.2%, within 0.2 points of this centre.
Car driving test pass rate at Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels), month by month
Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels) rose 6.1 points between the first and last six months, from 47.5% to 53.6%. Monthly rates ran from 39.0% in March 2026 to 66.4% in July 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202444.4%142 tests
- Oct 202450.3%166 tests
- Nov 202442.2%86 tests
- Dec 202457.9%42 tests
- Jan 202551.8%126 tests
- Feb 202550.4%132 tests
- Mar 202542.7%132 tests
- Apr 202558.0%53 tests
- May 202563.8%100 tests
- Jun 202541.2%116 tests
- Jul 202558.7%148 tests
- Aug 202559.2%203 tests
- Sep 202550.0%213 tests
- Oct 202542.3%149 tests
- Nov 202541.1%123 tests
- Dec 202546.0%93 tests
- Jan 202651.3%138 tests
- Feb 202652.0%141 tests
- Mar 202639.0%109 tests
- Apr 202651.1%105 tests
- May 202651.5%120 tests
- Jun 202656.6%158 tests
- Jul 202666.4%146 tests
- Aug 202651.9%148 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 142 | 44.4% |
| October 2024 | 166 | 50.3% |
| November 2024 | 86 | 42.2% |
| December 2024 | 42 | 57.9% |
| January 2025 | 126 | 51.8% |
| February 2025 | 132 | 50.4% |
| March 2025 | 132 | 42.7% |
| April 2025 | 53 | 58.0% |
| May 2025 | 100 | 63.8% |
| June 2025 | 116 | 41.2% |
| July 2025 | 148 | 58.7% |
| August 2025 | 203 | 59.2% |
| September 2025 | 213 | 50.0% |
| October 2025 | 149 | 42.3% |
| November 2025 | 123 | 41.1% |
| December 2025 | 93 | 46.0% |
| January 2026 | 138 | 51.3% |
| February 2026 | 141 | 52.0% |
| March 2026 | 109 | 39.0% |
| April 2026 | 105 | 51.1% |
| May 2026 | 120 | 51.5% |
| June 2026 | 158 | 56.6% |
| July 2026 | 146 | 66.4% |
| August 2026 | 148 | 51.9% |
Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels) pass rates by year
Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels)'s car rate fell 1.1 points from 51.5% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 50.4% in the latest period. 1,643 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 1,446 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 920 | 63.3% | 716 | 56.5% | 12 | 70 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 1,188 | 64.4% | 764 | 54.0% | 12 | 76 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 1,316 | 65.3% | 691 | 51.1% | 24 | 41 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 2,003 | 65.7% | 1,116 | 49.8% | 39 | 74 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 2,352 | 61.4% | 1,588 | 50.4% | 47 | 135 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 1,720 | 66.4% | 1,065 | 53.1% | 36 | 115 | 52.3% |
Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels) by licence category
Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels) also delivered 962 tests in other licence categories, led by truck (C) with 195. Its 78.2% pass rate was 3.8 points above the national figure for that category. The remaining 9 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 1,643 | 50.4% | 52.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 195 | 78.2% | 74.4% |
| Category D (Bus) | 195 | 78.8% | 65.7% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 170 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 125 | 86.5% | 85.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 112 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 67 | 71.4% | 69.4% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 54 | 75.2% | 68.1% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 34 | 75.7% | 76.5% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 8 | 100.0% | 62.0% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 2 | 100.0% | 45.6% |
Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels) waiting times and capacity
Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels)'s estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 222 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.6% filled.
- 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 222Test slots in the latest month
- 99.6%Slots used
- 407Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 220Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 320Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 146Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels): no shows and tests not conducted
Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels)'s 50.4% pass rate uses the 1,643 car tests delivered, with 828 passes. Of 1,848 recorded outcomes, 57 were no shows and 148 were not conducted or abandoned.
1,643 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels) and County Kilkenny
Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels)'s car rate was close to Kilkenny (Govt Buildings) at 50.1%. 2,731 car tests were delivered there, compared with 1,643 here.
- 1Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels)1,643 car tests50.4%
- 2Kilkenny (Govt Buildings)2,731 car tests50.1%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Kilkenny
County Kilkenny borders Laois, Carlow, Wexford, Waterford and Tipperary. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Laois57.0% on 3,651 car tests
- Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel)57.0%, 3,651 tests
County Carlow45.5% on 5,502 car tests
- Carlow Talbot Hotel48.2%, 3,050 tests
- Carlow42.1%, 2,452 tests