Shannon results: 59.2% (1,661)
Test centre in County Clare, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 1,661car tests
- 11 of 57car rank
- 11weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Shannon compares
Shannon finished 6.8 points above the national car rate of 52.4%, with 59.2% across 1,661 tests. Compared with the County Clare car rate of 57.0%, the figure here is 2.2 points higher.
Car driving test pass rate at Shannon, month by month
Shannon fell 4.5 points between the first and last six months, from 62.0% to 57.5%. The 64.2% recorded in September 2025 came from just 62 tests, so a few different results would move that month's rate.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202461.3%104 tests
- Oct 202455.5%112 tests
- Nov 202457.8%98 tests
- Dec 202462.2%49 tests
- Jan 202575.0%29 tests
- Feb 202575.6%50 tests
- Mar 202563.2%94 tests
- Apr 202567.7%98 tests
- May 202571.4%77 tests
- Jun 202562.3%114 tests
- Jul 202570.8%197 tests
- Aug 202566.9%175 tests
- Sep 202564.2%62 tests
- Oct 202561.5%163 tests
- Nov 202563.8%72 tests
- Dec 202554.6%73 tests
- Jan 202662.8%155 tests
- Feb 202663.8%120 tests
- Mar 202656.7%148 tests
- Apr 202654.0%138 tests
- May 202661.3%182 tests
- Jun 202654.6%155 tests
- Jul 202655.4%212 tests
- Aug 202661.8%181 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 104 | 61.3% |
| October 2024 | 112 | 55.5% |
| November 2024 | 98 | 57.8% |
| December 2024 | 49 | 62.2% |
| January 2025 | 29 | 75.0% |
| February 2025 | 50 | 75.6% |
| March 2025 | 94 | 63.2% |
| April 2025 | 98 | 67.7% |
| May 2025 | 77 | 71.4% |
| June 2025 | 114 | 62.3% |
| July 2025 | 197 | 70.8% |
| August 2025 | 175 | 66.9% |
| September 2025 | 62 | 64.2% |
| October 2025 | 163 | 61.5% |
| November 2025 | 72 | 63.8% |
| December 2025 | 73 | 54.6% |
| January 2026 | 155 | 62.8% |
| February 2026 | 120 | 63.8% |
| March 2026 | 148 | 56.7% |
| April 2026 | 138 | 54.0% |
| May 2026 | 182 | 61.3% |
| June 2026 | 155 | 54.6% |
| July 2026 | 212 | 55.4% |
| August 2026 | 181 | 61.8% |
Shannon pass rates by year
Shannon's car rate fell 6.0 points from 65.2% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 59.2% in the latest period. Car tests went up from 1,197 to 1,661 over the same stretch.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 814 | 54.0% | 739 | 52.7% | 10 | 75 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 914 | 55.8% | 822 | 53.1% | 6 | 69 | 50.2% |
| 2023 (11 months) | 1,260 | 58.7% | 1,194 | 57.4% | 28 | 79 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 1,316 | 60.2% | 1,258 | 58.7% | 33 | 72 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 1,272 | 67.7% | 1,204 | 65.9% | 32 | 94 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 1,361 | 60.6% | 1,291 | 58.7% | 33 | 101 | 52.3% |
Shannon by licence category
Shannon also delivered 86 tests in other licence categories, led by small truck (C1) with 60. With only 60 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 5 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 1,661 | 59.2% | 52.4% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 60 | 94.7% | 76.5% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 13 | 90.4% | 85.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 7 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 4 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category C (Truck) | 1 | 100.0% | 74.4% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 1 | 100.0% | 68.1% |
Shannon waiting times and capacity
Shannon's estimated invitation wait was 11 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Kilrush published 8 weeks for the same invitation estimate. 184 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.4% filled.
- 11 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 184Test slots in the latest month
- 98.4%Slots used
- 348Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 69Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 328Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 55Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Shannon: no shows and tests not conducted
Shannon's 59.2% pass rate uses the 1,661 car tests delivered, with 984 passes. Of 1,834 recorded outcomes, 44 were no shows and 129 were not conducted or abandoned.
1,661 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Shannon and County Clare
Shannon's invitation estimate was 11 weeks, compared with 8 weeks at Kilrush. Its car pass rate stood at 59.3% across 794 tests, close to the rate here.
Driving test centres in the counties next to Clare
County Clare borders Galway, Tipperary and Limerick. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Galway59.8% on 13,636 car tests
- Galway (Clybaun Hotel)56.3%, 4,374 tests
- Galway (Carnmore)55.7%, 3,219 tests
- Loughrea65.0%, 3,004 tests
- Tuam62.1%, 2,579 tests
County Tipperary55.8% on 7,538 car tests
County Limerick59.8% on 11,645 car tests
- Limerick - Woodview58.4%, 4,595 tests
- Limerick - Castlemungret56.3%, 4,434 tests
- Newcastle West67.2%, 1,842 tests
- Newcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel)70.9%, 774 tests