Driving test centre

Clonmel results: 50.6% (3,259)

Test centre in County Tipperary, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.
Car test pass rate, September 2025 to August 202650.6%1.8 points below the national 52.4%
  • 3,259car tests
  • 40 of 57car rank
  • 14weeks to invite (August 2026)
Take a free mock theory testSource: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.

The car test pass rate at Clonmel in Ireland was 50.6% over September 2025 to August 2026, from 3,259 car tests, against the national 52.4%. Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, checked on 16 September 2026.

Car tests

How Clonmel compares

Clonmel recorded a 50.6% car pass rate on 3,259 tests, 1.8 points below the national 52.4%. Compared with the County Tipperary car rate of 55.8%, the figure here is 5.2 points lower.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Car tests

Car driving test pass rate at Clonmel, month by month

Clonmel fell 3.0 points between the first and last six months, from 51.9% to 48.9%. Monthly rates ran from 43.9% in August 2026 to 57.9% in September 2025.

Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it

  1. Sep 202455.2%177 tests
  2. Oct 202453.9%247 tests
  3. Nov 202450.0%144 tests
  4. Dec 202454.3%219 tests
  5. Jan 202552.7%157 tests
  6. Feb 202550.0%136 tests
  7. Mar 202551.6%242 tests
  8. Apr 202554.7%239 tests
  9. May 202555.3%126 tests
  10. Jun 202552.9%133 tests
  11. Jul 202555.0%479 tests
  12. Aug 202558.9%225 tests
  13. Sep 202557.9%365 tests
  14. Oct 202553.7%396 tests
  15. Nov 202550.0%274 tests
  16. Dec 202549.5%231 tests
  17. Jan 202651.3%249 tests
  18. Feb 202645.9%280 tests
  19. Mar 202647.4%209 tests
  20. Apr 202655.3%265 tests
  21. May 202647.1%160 tests
  22. Jun 202650.3%174 tests
  23. Jul 202649.4%359 tests
  24. Aug 202643.9%297 tests
Show the monthly figures
MonthCar testsPass rate
September 202417755.2%
October 202424753.9%
November 202414450.0%
December 202421954.3%
January 202515752.7%
February 202513650.0%
March 202524251.6%
April 202523954.7%
May 202512655.3%
June 202513352.9%
July 202547955.0%
August 202522558.9%
September 202536557.9%
October 202539653.7%
November 202527450.0%
December 202523149.5%
January 202624951.3%
February 202628045.9%
March 202620947.4%
April 202626555.3%
May 202616047.1%
June 202617450.3%
July 202635949.4%
August 202629743.9%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Trend

Clonmel pass rates by year

Clonmel's car rate fell 3.4 points from 54.0% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 50.6% in the latest period. Car tests went up from 2,524 to 3,259 over the same stretch.

YearAll testsPass rate, all testsCar tests hereCar pass rate hereCar no showsCar tests not conductedCar pass rate nationally
20212,02761.6%1,97161.4%4112053.3%
20221,90463.0%1,74961.4%3916450.2%
20232,60961.0%2,42760.2%7517450.6%
20242,77757.1%2,55956.0%8720249.0%
20253,22055.3%3,00353.9%9118851.8%
2026 (8 months)2,15951.0%1,99348.8%5718752.3%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Every licence

Clonmel by licence category

Clonmel also delivered 263 tests in other licence categories, led by motorcycle (A) with 109. Its 77.9% pass rate was 8.5 points above the national figure for that category. The remaining 8 categories are listed in the table below.

CategoryTestsPass rate hereNationally
Category B (Car or light van)3,25950.6%52.4%
Category A (Motorcycle All)10977.9%69.4%
Category BE (Car with Trailer)5868.4%85.4%
Category C (Truck)4369.1%74.4%
CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic)18100.0%98.7%
Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power)1686.7%62.0%
Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power)766.7%45.6%
Category D1 (Minibus)7100.0%68.1%
CPC Practical Test (Bus)3100.0%98.7%
Category C1 (Small truck / large van)2not published76.5%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Waiting and capacity

Clonmel waiting times and capacity

Clonmel's estimated invitation wait was 14 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Nenagh published 10 weeks for the same invitation estimate. 345 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 97.1% filled.

  • 14 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
  • 2Driver testers assigned
  • 345Test slots in the latest month
  • 97.1%Slots used
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA36, PxStat ROA34, PxStat ROA38, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
  • 880Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 140Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 801Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
  • 125Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA32, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Read with care

Clonmel: no shows and tests not conducted

Clonmel's 50.6% pass rate uses the 3,259 car tests delivered, with 1,648 passes. Of 3,618 recorded outcomes, 95 were no shows and 264 were not conducted or abandoned.

3,259 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.

How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
County Tipperary

Clonmel and County Tipperary

Clonmel's invitation estimate was 14 weeks, compared with 10 weeks at Nenagh. That centre's car rate was 55.1% on 1,220 tests, 4.5 points higher than here.

  1. 1Thurles1,740 car tests66.0%
  2. 2Tipperary1,319 car tests55.9%
  3. 3Nenagh1,220 car tests55.1%
  4. 4Clonmel3,259 car tests50.6%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Across the county line

Driving test centres in the counties next to Tipperary

County Tipperary borders Offaly, Laois, Kilkenny, Waterford, Cork, Limerick, Clare and Galway. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.

County Offaly51.7% on 5,801 car tests

County Laois57.0% on 3,651 car tests

County Kilkenny50.2% on 4,374 car tests

County Waterford45.1% on 9,035 car tests

County Cork53.6% on 27,688 car tests

County Limerick59.8% on 11,645 car tests

County Clare57.0% on 5,448 car tests

County Galway59.8% on 13,636 car tests

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.