Driving test centre

Galway (Carnmore) results: 55.7% (3,219)

Test centre in County Galway, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.
Car test pass rate, September 2025 to August 202655.7%3.3 points above the national 52.4%
  • 3,219car tests
  • 23 of 57car rank
  • 7weeks to invite (August 2026)
Take a free mock theory testSource: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.

The car test pass rate at Galway (Carnmore) in Ireland was 55.7% over September 2025 to August 2026, from 3,219 car tests, against the national 52.4%. Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, checked on 16 September 2026.

Car tests

How Galway (Carnmore) compares

Galway (Carnmore) recorded a 55.7% car pass rate on 3,219 tests, 3.3 points above the national 52.4%. Compared with the County Galway car rate of 59.8%, the figure here is 4.1 points lower.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Car tests

Car driving test pass rate at Galway (Carnmore), month by month

Galway (Carnmore) fell 1.3 points between the first and last six months, from 56.3% to 55.0%. Monthly rates ran from 46.5% in March 2026 to 63.2% in August 2026.

Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it

  1. Sep 202451.3%250 tests
  2. Oct 202441.9%151 tests
  3. Nov 202446.2%107 tests
  4. Dec 202459.2%115 tests
  5. Jan 202553.4%156 tests
  6. Feb 202546.7%185 tests
  7. Mar 202551.3%132 tests
  8. Apr 202561.9%114 tests
  9. May 202560.3%141 tests
  10. Jun 202559.4%312 tests
  11. Jul 202553.2%283 tests
  12. Aug 202554.7%276 tests
  13. Sep 202560.2%323 tests
  14. Oct 202557.6%270 tests
  15. Nov 202556.8%262 tests
  16. Dec 202557.1%251 tests
  17. Jan 202652.8%267 tests
  18. Feb 202651.4%193 tests
  19. Mar 202646.5%238 tests
  20. Apr 202657.9%246 tests
  21. May 202650.0%288 tests
  22. Jun 202651.4%284 tests
  23. Jul 202659.1%263 tests
  24. Aug 202663.2%334 tests
Show the monthly figures
MonthCar testsPass rate
September 202425051.3%
October 202415141.9%
November 202410746.2%
December 202411559.2%
January 202515653.4%
February 202518546.7%
March 202513251.3%
April 202511461.9%
May 202514160.3%
June 202531259.4%
July 202528353.2%
August 202527654.7%
September 202532360.2%
October 202527057.6%
November 202526256.8%
December 202525157.1%
January 202626752.8%
February 202619351.4%
March 202623846.5%
April 202624657.9%
May 202628850.0%
June 202628451.4%
July 202626359.1%
August 202633463.2%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Trend

Galway (Carnmore) pass rates by year

Galway (Carnmore)'s car rate rose 2.2 points from 53.5% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 55.7% in the latest period. The centre also tested far more cars, 3,219 against 2,222, which makes the two periods less alike than the rates suggest.

YearAll testsPass rate, all testsCar tests hereCar pass rate hereCar no showsCar tests not conductedCar pass rate nationally
20211,77060.4%1,19046.3%198653.3%
20222,51567.6%1,50452.1%3712250.2%
20233,01766.0%1,88753.1%549950.6%
20243,61663.4%2,39451.9%7211549.0%
20253,98164.3%2,70556.3%10117451.8%
2026 (8 months)2,94161.7%2,11354.4%7215252.3%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Every licence

Galway (Carnmore) by licence category

Galway (Carnmore) also delivered 1,337 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 285. Its 89.0% pass rate was 3.6 points above the national figure for that category. The remaining 12 categories are listed in the table below.

CategoryTestsPass rate hereNationally
Category B (Car or light van)3,21955.7%52.4%
Category BE (Car with Trailer)28589.0%85.4%
Category D (Bus)19363.4%65.7%
Category C (Truck)17871.2%74.4%
CPC Practical Test (Bus)167100.0%98.7%
Category A (Motorcycle All)16079.8%69.4%
Category CE (Articulated Truck)11568.8%66.7%
CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic)115100.0%98.7%
Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power)5061.2%62.0%
Category D1 (Minibus)3661.9%68.1%
Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power)1736.4%45.6%
Category C1 (Small truck / large van)1786.7%76.5%
Category AM (Moped / light quadricycle)3not published100.0%
Category C1E (Small truck / large van with trailer)1100.0%92.6%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Waiting and capacity

Galway (Carnmore) waiting times and capacity

Galway (Carnmore)'s estimated invitation wait was 7 weeks at the end of August 2026, -4.6 weeks shorter than the national 11.6 weeks. 437 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.1% filled.

  • 7 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
  • 3Driver testers assigned
  • 437Test slots in the latest month
  • 99.1%Slots used
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA36, PxStat ROA34, PxStat ROA38, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
  • 638Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 528Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 367Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
  • 446Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA32, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Read with care

Galway (Carnmore): no shows and tests not conducted

Galway (Carnmore)'s 55.7% pass rate uses the 3,219 car tests delivered, with 1,792 passes. Of 3,559 recorded outcomes, 119 were no shows and 221 were not conducted or abandoned.

3,219 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.

How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
County Galway

Galway (Carnmore) and County Galway

Galway (Carnmore)'s car rate was 9.3 points below Loughrea, which recorded 65.0% on 3,004 tests. That difference describes past results; it does not show why the rates differ.

  1. 1Clifden460 car tests74.4%
  2. 2Loughrea3,004 car tests65.0%
  3. 3Tuam2,579 car tests62.1%
  4. 4Galway (Clybaun Hotel)4,374 car tests56.3%
  5. 5Galway (Carnmore)3,219 car tests55.7%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Across the county line

Driving test centres in the counties next to Galway

County Galway borders Mayo, Roscommon, Offaly, Tipperary and Clare. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.

County Mayo56.2% on 4,961 car tests

County Roscommon56.0% on 2,323 car tests

County Offaly51.7% on 5,801 car tests

County Tipperary55.8% on 7,538 car tests

County Clare57.0% on 5,448 car tests

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.