Galway (Clybaun Hotel) results: 56.3% (4,374)
Test centre in County Galway, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 4,374car tests
- 16 of 57car rank
- 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Galway (Clybaun Hotel) compares
Galway (Clybaun Hotel) recorded a 56.3% car pass rate on 4,374 tests, 3.9 points above the national 52.4%. Compared with the County Galway car rate of 59.8%, the figure here is 3.5 points lower.
Car driving test pass rate at Galway (Clybaun Hotel), month by month
Galway (Clybaun Hotel) rose 1.5 points between the first and last six months, from 55.6% to 57.1%. Monthly rates ran from 46.6% in February 2026 to 68.2% in June 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Apr 202562.9%140 tests
- May 202550.9%347 tests
- Jun 202555.6%287 tests
- Jul 202552.7%339 tests
- Aug 202552.6%393 tests
- Sep 202557.5%456 tests
- Oct 202555.5%532 tests
- Nov 202559.8%416 tests
- Dec 202555.4%168 tests
- Jan 202657.8%344 tests
- Feb 202646.6%369 tests
- Mar 202650.0%222 tests
- Apr 202655.8%323 tests
- May 202655.2%337 tests
- Jun 202668.2%394 tests
- Jul 202654.2%378 tests
- Aug 202655.8%435 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| April 2025 | 140 | 62.9% |
| May 2025 | 347 | 50.9% |
| June 2025 | 287 | 55.6% |
| July 2025 | 339 | 52.7% |
| August 2025 | 393 | 52.6% |
| September 2025 | 456 | 57.5% |
| October 2025 | 532 | 55.5% |
| November 2025 | 416 | 59.8% |
| December 2025 | 168 | 55.4% |
| January 2026 | 344 | 57.8% |
| February 2026 | 369 | 46.6% |
| March 2026 | 222 | 50.0% |
| April 2026 | 323 | 55.8% |
| May 2026 | 337 | 55.2% |
| June 2026 | 394 | 68.2% |
| July 2026 | 378 | 54.2% |
| August 2026 | 435 | 55.8% |
Galway (Clybaun Hotel) pass rates by year
Galway (Clybaun Hotel)'s car rate rose 2.5 points from 53.8% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 56.3% in the latest period. The centre also tested far more cars, 4,374 against 1,506, which makes the two periods less alike than the rates suggest.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 (0 months) | n/a | not published | n/a | not published | n/a | n/a | 53.3% |
| 2022 (0 months) | n/a | not published | n/a | not published | n/a | n/a | 50.2% |
| 2023 (0 months) | n/a | not published | n/a | not published | n/a | n/a | 50.6% |
| 2024 (0 months) | n/a | not published | n/a | not published | n/a | n/a | 49.0% |
| 2025 (9 months) | 3,078 | 55.5% | 3,078 | 55.5% | 81 | 128 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 2,802 | 55.8% | 2,802 | 55.8% | 80 | 189 | 52.3% |
Galway (Clybaun Hotel) by licence category
Galway (Clybaun Hotel) recorded only car tests over September 2025 to August 2026. 56.3% in the all-category row therefore matches the car figure.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 4,374 | 56.3% | 52.4% |
Galway (Clybaun Hotel) waiting times and capacity
Galway (Clybaun Hotel)'s estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Galway (Carnmore) published 7 weeks for the same invitation estimate. 441 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.6% filled.
- 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 4Driver testers assigned
- 441Test slots in the latest month
- 98.6%Slots used
- 963Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 369Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 963Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 369Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Galway (Clybaun Hotel): no shows and tests not conducted
Galway (Clybaun Hotel)'s 56.3% pass rate uses the 4,374 car tests delivered, with 2,464 passes. Of 4,762 recorded outcomes, 115 were no shows and 273 were not conducted or abandoned.
4,374 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Galway (Clybaun Hotel) and County Galway
Galway (Clybaun Hotel)'s invitation estimate was 10 weeks, compared with 7 weeks at Galway (Carnmore). That centre's car rate was 55.7% on 3,219 tests, 0.6 points lower than here.
- 1Clifden460 car tests74.4%
- 2Loughrea3,004 car tests65.0%
- 3Tuam2,579 car tests62.1%
- 4Galway (Clybaun Hotel)4,374 car tests56.3%
- 5Galway (Carnmore)3,219 car tests55.7%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Galway
County Galway borders Mayo, Roscommon, Offaly, Tipperary and Clare. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Roscommon56.0% on 2,323 car tests
- Roscommon56.0%, 2,323 tests