Nenagh results: 55.1% (1,220)
Test centre in County Tipperary, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 1,220car tests
- 29 of 57car rank
- 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Nenagh compares
Nenagh recorded a 55.1% car pass rate on 1,220 tests, 2.7 points above the national 52.4%. The County Tipperary car rate was 55.8%, within 0.7 points of this centre.
Car driving test pass rate at Nenagh, month by month
Nenagh rose 6.2 points between the first and last six months, from 51.9% to 58.1%. The 67.9% recorded in February 2026 came from just 86 tests, so a few different results would move that month's rate.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202425.8%67 tests
- Oct 202444.3%218 tests
- Nov 202437.5%59 tests
- Dec 202426.1%32 tests
- Jan 202531.9%109 tests
- Feb 202529.7%77 tests
- Mar 202520.0%5 tests
- Apr 202564.7%37 tests
- May 202557.1%75 tests
- Jun 202550.0%116 tests
- Jul 202558.7%149 tests
- Aug 202558.8%106 tests
- Sep 202551.1%100 tests
- Oct 202544.4%81 tests
- Nov 202542.0%91 tests
- Dec 202542.4%98 tests
- Jan 202659.8%141 tests
- Feb 202667.9%86 tests
- Mar 202656.9%149 tests
- Apr 202665.0%66 tests
- May 202662.7%84 tests
- Jun 202657.1%77 tests
- Jul 202652.7%132 tests
- Aug 202659.4%115 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 67 | 25.8% |
| October 2024 | 218 | 44.3% |
| November 2024 | 59 | 37.5% |
| December 2024 | 32 | 26.1% |
| January 2025 | 109 | 31.9% |
| February 2025 | 77 | 29.7% |
| March 2025 | 5 | 20.0% |
| April 2025 | 37 | 64.7% |
| May 2025 | 75 | 57.1% |
| June 2025 | 116 | 50.0% |
| July 2025 | 149 | 58.7% |
| August 2025 | 106 | 58.8% |
| September 2025 | 100 | 51.1% |
| October 2025 | 81 | 44.4% |
| November 2025 | 91 | 42.0% |
| December 2025 | 98 | 42.4% |
| January 2026 | 141 | 59.8% |
| February 2026 | 86 | 67.9% |
| March 2026 | 149 | 56.9% |
| April 2026 | 66 | 65.0% |
| May 2026 | 84 | 62.7% |
| June 2026 | 77 | 57.1% |
| July 2026 | 132 | 52.7% |
| August 2026 | 115 | 59.4% |
Nenagh pass rates by year
Nenagh's car rate rose 9.6 points from 45.5% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 55.1% in the latest period. 1,220 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 1,050 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 983 | 42.1% | 916 | 39.6% | 16 | 86 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 1,152 | 46.9% | 1,037 | 42.4% | 17 | 146 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 1,047 | 49.5% | 960 | 47.2% | 34 | 113 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 1,183 | 43.8% | 1,094 | 41.1% | 23 | 144 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 1,143 | 51.0% | 1,044 | 47.9% | 24 | 75 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 921 | 61.2% | 850 | 59.4% | 24 | 72 | 52.3% |
Nenagh by licence category
Nenagh also delivered 110 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 50. With only 50 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 5 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 1,220 | 55.1% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 50 | 82.5% | 85.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 24 | 63.1% | 74.4% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 13 | 90.4% | 68.1% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 12 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 10 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 1 | not published | 76.5% |
Nenagh waiting times and capacity
Nenagh's estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 116 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.1% filled.
- 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 116Test slots in the latest month
- 99.1%Slots used
- 406Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 92Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 362Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 92Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Nenagh: no shows and tests not conducted
Nenagh's 55.1% pass rate uses the 1,220 car tests delivered, with 672 passes. Of 1,351 recorded outcomes, 34 were no shows and 97 were not conducted or abandoned.
1,220 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Nenagh and County Tipperary
Nenagh's car rate was 10.9 points below Thurles, which recorded 66.0% on 1,740 tests. The figures record what happened, not the reason one centre passed more candidates than another.
- 1Thurles1,740 car tests66.0%
- 2Tipperary1,319 car tests55.9%
- 3Nenagh1,220 car tests55.1%
- 4Clonmel3,259 car tests50.6%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Tipperary
County Tipperary borders Offaly, Laois, Kilkenny, Waterford, Cork, Limerick, Clare and Galway. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Laois57.0% on 3,651 car tests
- Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel)57.0%, 3,651 tests
County Kilkenny50.2% on 4,374 car tests
- Kilkenny (Govt Buildings)50.1%, 2,731 tests
- Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels)50.4%, 1,643 tests
County Cork53.6% on 27,688 car tests
- Cork (Wilton)53.7%, 18,131 tests
- Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)51.4%, 5,206 tests
- Skibbereen55.6%, 2,923 tests
- Mitchelstown55.2%, 1,428 tests
County Limerick59.8% on 11,645 car tests
- Limerick - Woodview58.4%, 4,595 tests
- Limerick - Castlemungret56.3%, 4,434 tests
- Newcastle West67.2%, 1,842 tests
- Newcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel)70.9%, 774 tests
County Clare57.0% on 5,448 car tests
County Galway59.8% on 13,636 car tests
- Galway (Clybaun Hotel)56.3%, 4,374 tests
- Galway (Carnmore)55.7%, 3,219 tests
- Loughrea65.0%, 3,004 tests
- Tuam62.1%, 2,579 tests