Dungarvan results: 54.4% (2,230)
Test centre in County Waterford, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 2,230car tests
- 32 of 57car rank
- 16weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Dungarvan compares
Dungarvan recorded a 54.4% car pass rate on 2,230 tests, 2.0 points above the national 52.4%. Compared with the County Waterford car rate of 45.1%, the figure here is 9.3 points higher.
Car driving test pass rate at Dungarvan, month by month
Dungarvan rose 0.7 points between the first and last six months, from 54.0% to 54.7%. The 63.2% recorded in November 2025 came from just 96 tests, so a few different results would move that month's rate.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202448.0%186 tests
- Oct 202434.8%210 tests
- Nov 202453.0%165 tests
- Dec 202450.0%119 tests
- Jan 202547.7%59 tests
- Feb 202552.3%171 tests
- Mar 202546.0%177 tests
- Apr 202552.6%147 tests
- May 202550.3%167 tests
- Jun 202546.8%86 tests
- Jul 202542.4%154 tests
- Aug 202537.1%158 tests
- Sep 202553.3%326 tests
- Oct 202559.4%160 tests
- Nov 202563.2%96 tests
- Dec 202558.1%86 tests
- Jan 202647.5%128 tests
- Feb 202649.8%252 tests
- Mar 202655.9%192 tests
- Apr 202647.5%161 tests
- May 202657.6%180 tests
- Jun 202657.7%286 tests
- Jul 202652.3%218 tests
- Aug 202655.6%145 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 186 | 48.0% |
| October 2024 | 210 | 34.8% |
| November 2024 | 165 | 53.0% |
| December 2024 | 119 | 50.0% |
| January 2025 | 59 | 47.7% |
| February 2025 | 171 | 52.3% |
| March 2025 | 177 | 46.0% |
| April 2025 | 147 | 52.6% |
| May 2025 | 167 | 50.3% |
| June 2025 | 86 | 46.8% |
| July 2025 | 154 | 42.4% |
| August 2025 | 158 | 37.1% |
| September 2025 | 326 | 53.3% |
| October 2025 | 160 | 59.4% |
| November 2025 | 96 | 63.2% |
| December 2025 | 86 | 58.1% |
| January 2026 | 128 | 47.5% |
| February 2026 | 252 | 49.8% |
| March 2026 | 192 | 55.9% |
| April 2026 | 161 | 47.5% |
| May 2026 | 180 | 57.6% |
| June 2026 | 286 | 57.7% |
| July 2026 | 218 | 52.3% |
| August 2026 | 145 | 55.6% |
Dungarvan pass rates by year
Dungarvan's car rate rose 8.1 points from 46.3% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 54.4% in the latest period. The centre also tested far more cars, 2,230 against 1,799, which makes the two periods less alike than the rates suggest.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,490 | 53.6% | 1,454 | 53.7% | 25 | 95 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 1,483 | 55.0% | 1,408 | 54.4% | 34 | 112 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 1,693 | 52.2% | 1,575 | 51.2% | 64 | 113 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 2,425 | 45.9% | 2,322 | 45.2% | 61 | 137 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 1,887 | 51.4% | 1,787 | 50.6% | 64 | 122 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 1,603 | 53.9% | 1,562 | 53.4% | 50 | 121 | 52.3% |
Dungarvan by licence category
Dungarvan also delivered 89 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 58. With only 58 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 5 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 2,230 | 54.4% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 58 | 76.9% | 85.4% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 17 | 87.1% | 69.4% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 8 | 100.0% | 62.0% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 4 | 66.7% | 68.1% |
| Category C (Truck) | 1 | not published | 74.4% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 1 | not published | 76.5% |
Dungarvan waiting times and capacity
Dungarvan's estimated invitation wait was 16 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 148 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.3% filled.
- 16 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 2Driver testers assigned
- 148Test slots in the latest month
- 99.3%Slots used
- 924Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 141Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 876Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 135Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Dungarvan: no shows and tests not conducted
Dungarvan's 54.4% pass rate uses the 2,230 car tests delivered, with 1,213 passes. Of 2,461 recorded outcomes, 70 were no shows and 161 were not conducted or abandoned.
2,230 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Dungarvan and County Waterford
Dungarvan's car rate was 12.3 points above Waterford at 42.1%. 6,805 car tests were delivered there, compared with 2,230 here.
- 1Dungarvan2,230 car tests54.4%
- 2Waterford6,805 car tests42.1%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Waterford
County Waterford borders Kilkenny, Tipperary, Cork and Wexford. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Kilkenny50.2% on 4,374 car tests
- Kilkenny (Govt Buildings)50.1%, 2,731 tests
- Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels)50.4%, 1,643 tests
County Tipperary55.8% on 7,538 car tests
County Cork53.6% on 27,688 car tests
- Cork (Wilton)53.7%, 18,131 tests
- Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)51.4%, 5,206 tests
- Skibbereen55.6%, 2,923 tests
- Mitchelstown55.2%, 1,428 tests