Limerick - Woodview results: 58.4% (4,595)
Test centre in County Limerick, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 4,595car tests
- 13 of 57car rank
- 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Limerick - Woodview compares
Limerick - Woodview finished 6.0 points above the national car rate of 52.4%, with 58.4% across 4,595 tests. The County Limerick car rate was 59.8%, within 1.4 points of this centre.
Car driving test pass rate at Limerick - Woodview, month by month
Limerick - Woodview fell 1.2 points between the first and last six months, from 59.1% to 57.9%. Monthly rates ran from 48.5% in August 2026 to 64.6% in March 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202455.2%215 tests
- Oct 202453.4%254 tests
- Nov 202447.5%271 tests
- Dec 202457.9%171 tests
- Jan 202555.2%219 tests
- Feb 202549.0%316 tests
- Mar 202554.8%294 tests
- Apr 202554.8%240 tests
- May 202561.0%170 tests
- Jun 202560.4%323 tests
- Jul 202556.8%363 tests
- Aug 202548.1%396 tests
- Sep 202554.8%370 tests
- Oct 202558.7%358 tests
- Nov 202553.6%287 tests
- Dec 202559.7%211 tests
- Jan 202662.9%391 tests
- Feb 202662.8%433 tests
- Mar 202664.6%334 tests
- Apr 202664.3%524 tests
- May 202661.0%412 tests
- Jun 202657.6%327 tests
- Jul 202653.1%493 tests
- Aug 202648.5%455 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 215 | 55.2% |
| October 2024 | 254 | 53.4% |
| November 2024 | 271 | 47.5% |
| December 2024 | 171 | 57.9% |
| January 2025 | 219 | 55.2% |
| February 2025 | 316 | 49.0% |
| March 2025 | 294 | 54.8% |
| April 2025 | 240 | 54.8% |
| May 2025 | 170 | 61.0% |
| June 2025 | 323 | 60.4% |
| July 2025 | 363 | 56.8% |
| August 2025 | 396 | 48.1% |
| September 2025 | 370 | 54.8% |
| October 2025 | 358 | 58.7% |
| November 2025 | 287 | 53.6% |
| December 2025 | 211 | 59.7% |
| January 2026 | 391 | 62.9% |
| February 2026 | 433 | 62.8% |
| March 2026 | 334 | 64.6% |
| April 2026 | 524 | 64.3% |
| May 2026 | 412 | 61.0% |
| June 2026 | 327 | 57.6% |
| July 2026 | 493 | 53.1% |
| August 2026 | 455 | 48.5% |
Limerick - Woodview pass rates by year
Limerick - Woodview's car rate rose 4.4 points from 54.0% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 58.4% in the latest period. Car tests went up from 3,232 to 4,595 over the same stretch.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,828 | 56.1% | 1,828 | 56.1% | 39 | 126 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 2,147 | 49.3% | 2,147 | 49.3% | 70 | 166 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 2,867 | 54.8% | 2,867 | 54.8% | 111 | 186 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 3,396 | 56.1% | 3,396 | 56.1% | 140 | 216 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 3,547 | 55.2% | 3,547 | 55.2% | 135 | 305 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 3,369 | 59.1% | 3,369 | 59.1% | 136 | 282 | 52.3% |
Limerick - Woodview by licence category
Limerick - Woodview recorded only car tests over September 2025 to August 2026. 58.4% in the all-category row therefore matches the car figure.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 4,595 | 58.4% | 52.4% |
Limerick - Woodview waiting times and capacity
Limerick - Woodview's estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 458 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.3% filled.
- 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 4Driver testers assigned
- 458Test slots in the latest month
- 99.3%Slots used
- 685Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 454Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 685Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 454Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Limerick - Woodview: no shows and tests not conducted
Limerick - Woodview's 58.4% pass rate uses the 4,595 car tests delivered, with 2,685 passes. Of 5,137 recorded outcomes, 179 were no shows and 363 were not conducted or abandoned.
4,595 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Limerick - Woodview and County Limerick
Limerick - Woodview's car rate was 12.5 points below Newcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel), which recorded 70.9% on 774 tests. That difference describes past results; it does not show why the rates differ.
- 1Newcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel)774 car tests70.9%
- 2Newcastle West1,842 car tests67.2%
- 3Limerick - Woodview4,595 car tests58.4%
- 4Limerick - Castlemungret4,434 car tests56.3%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Limerick
County Limerick borders Clare, Tipperary, Cork and Kerry. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Clare57.0% on 5,448 car tests
County Tipperary55.8% on 7,538 car tests
County Cork53.6% on 27,688 car tests
- Cork (Wilton)53.7%, 18,131 tests
- Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)51.4%, 5,206 tests
- Skibbereen55.6%, 2,923 tests
- Mitchelstown55.2%, 1,428 tests