Tuam figures: 62.1% (2,579)
Test centre in County Galway, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 2,579car tests
- 6 of 57car rank
- 12weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Tuam compares
Tuam finished 9.7 points above the national car rate of 52.4%, with 62.1% across 2,579 tests. Compared with the County Galway car rate of 59.8%, the figure here is 2.3 points higher.
Car driving test pass rate at Tuam, month by month
Tuam fell 2.1 points between the first and last six months, from 63.2% to 61.1%. Monthly rates ran from 54.1% in July 2026 to 68.3% in September 2025.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202451.3%243 tests
- Oct 202453.1%255 tests
- Nov 202448.2%194 tests
- Dec 202459.5%158 tests
- Jan 202561.2%233 tests
- Feb 202554.6%201 tests
- Mar 202551.0%217 tests
- Apr 202562.5%138 tests
- May 202559.1%160 tests
- Jun 202558.7%337 tests
- Jul 202562.1%348 tests
- Aug 202569.9%221 tests
- Sep 202568.3%252 tests
- Oct 202557.7%313 tests
- Nov 202565.5%155 tests
- Dec 202564.1%229 tests
- Jan 202661.2%171 tests
- Feb 202663.9%218 tests
- Mar 202662.3%240 tests
- Apr 202665.8%242 tests
- May 202665.8%216 tests
- Jun 202661.6%170 tests
- Jul 202654.1%223 tests
- Aug 202654.3%150 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 243 | 51.3% |
| October 2024 | 255 | 53.1% |
| November 2024 | 194 | 48.2% |
| December 2024 | 158 | 59.5% |
| January 2025 | 233 | 61.2% |
| February 2025 | 201 | 54.6% |
| March 2025 | 217 | 51.0% |
| April 2025 | 138 | 62.5% |
| May 2025 | 160 | 59.1% |
| June 2025 | 337 | 58.7% |
| July 2025 | 348 | 62.1% |
| August 2025 | 221 | 69.9% |
| September 2025 | 252 | 68.3% |
| October 2025 | 313 | 57.7% |
| November 2025 | 155 | 65.5% |
| December 2025 | 229 | 64.1% |
| January 2026 | 171 | 61.2% |
| February 2026 | 218 | 63.9% |
| March 2026 | 240 | 62.3% |
| April 2026 | 242 | 65.8% |
| May 2026 | 216 | 65.8% |
| June 2026 | 170 | 61.6% |
| July 2026 | 223 | 54.1% |
| August 2026 | 150 | 54.3% |
Tuam pass rates by year
Tuam's car rate rose 4.4 points from 57.7% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 62.1% in the latest period. 2,579 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 2,705 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,683 | 61.3% | 1,618 | 60.0% | 14 | 109 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 1,938 | 62.5% | 1,822 | 60.7% | 32 | 111 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 2,136 | 60.6% | 2,017 | 58.6% | 42 | 116 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 2,735 | 56.5% | 2,580 | 54.5% | 73 | 131 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 2,974 | 63.1% | 2,804 | 61.1% | 77 | 140 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 1,752 | 63.4% | 1,630 | 61.5% | 46 | 91 | 52.3% |
Tuam by licence category
Tuam also delivered 180 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 89. With only 89 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 6 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 2,579 | 62.1% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 89 | 94.1% | 85.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 57 | 80.4% | 74.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 24 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 5 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 3 | 100.0% | 68.1% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 1 | 100.0% | 76.5% |
| Category W (Tractor) | 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Tuam waiting times and capacity
Tuam's estimated invitation wait was 12 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Galway (Carnmore) published 7 weeks for the same invitation estimate. 167 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.4% filled.
- 12 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 3Driver testers assigned
- 167Test slots in the latest month
- 99.4%Slots used
- 796Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 108Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 746Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 107Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Tuam: no shows and tests not conducted
Tuam's 62.1% pass rate uses the 2,579 car tests delivered, with 1,603 passes. Of 2,770 recorded outcomes, 75 were no shows and 116 were not conducted or abandoned. Tests not conducted or abandoned made up 4.2% here, against 7.4% nationally.
2,579 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Tuam and County Galway
Tuam's invitation estimate was 12 weeks, compared with 7 weeks at Galway (Carnmore). Its car pass rate stood at 55.7% across 3,219 tests, 6.4 points lower than here.
- 1Clifden460 car tests74.4%
- 2Loughrea3,004 car tests65.0%
- 3Tuam2,579 car tests62.1%
- 4Galway (Clybaun Hotel)4,374 car tests56.3%
- 5Galway (Carnmore)3,219 car tests55.7%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Galway
County Galway borders Mayo, Roscommon, Offaly, Tipperary and Clare. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Roscommon56.0% on 2,323 car tests
- Roscommon56.0%, 2,323 tests