Driving test centre

Ennis results: 55.2% (2,993)

Test centre in County Clare, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.
Car test pass rate, September 2025 to August 202655.2%2.8 points above the national 52.4%
  • 2,993car tests
  • 26 of 57car rank
  • 14weeks to invite (August 2026)
Take a free mock theory testSource: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.

The car test pass rate at Ennis in Ireland was 55.2% over September 2025 to August 2026, from 2,993 car tests, against the national 52.4%. Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, checked on 16 September 2026.

Car tests

How Ennis compares

Ennis recorded a 55.2% car pass rate on 2,993 tests, 2.8 points above the national 52.4%. The County Clare car rate was 57.0%, within 1.8 points of this centre.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Car tests

Car driving test pass rate at Ennis, month by month

Ennis rose 2.7 points between the first and last six months, from 54.0% to 56.7%. Monthly rates ran from 50.3% in April 2026 to 61.9% in July 2026.

Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it

  1. Sep 202454.6%274 tests
  2. Oct 202455.9%312 tests
  3. Nov 202466.4%129 tests
  4. Dec 202459.0%137 tests
  5. Jan 202560.8%233 tests
  6. Feb 202558.5%202 tests
  7. Mar 202558.0%193 tests
  8. Apr 202553.9%127 tests
  9. May 202558.1%224 tests
  10. Jun 202561.6%191 tests
  11. Jul 202555.8%169 tests
  12. Aug 202558.5%266 tests
  13. Sep 202555.6%336 tests
  14. Oct 202556.3%251 tests
  15. Nov 202555.8%248 tests
  16. Dec 202550.6%290 tests
  17. Jan 202651.7%260 tests
  18. Feb 202654.3%275 tests
  19. Mar 202658.2%269 tests
  20. Apr 202650.3%189 tests
  21. May 202654.2%239 tests
  22. Jun 202661.3%166 tests
  23. Jul 202661.9%259 tests
  24. Aug 202653.2%211 tests
Show the monthly figures
MonthCar testsPass rate
September 202427454.6%
October 202431255.9%
November 202412966.4%
December 202413759.0%
January 202523360.8%
February 202520258.5%
March 202519358.0%
April 202512753.9%
May 202522458.1%
June 202519161.6%
July 202516955.8%
August 202526658.5%
September 202533655.6%
October 202525156.3%
November 202524855.8%
December 202529050.6%
January 202626051.7%
February 202627554.3%
March 202626958.2%
April 202618950.3%
May 202623954.2%
June 202616661.3%
July 202625961.9%
August 202621153.2%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Trend

Ennis pass rates by year

Ennis's car rate fell 2.9 points from 58.1% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 55.2% in the latest period. The centre also tested far more cars, 2,993 against 2,457, which makes the two periods less alike than the rates suggest.

YearAll testsPass rate, all testsCar tests hereCar pass rate hereCar no showsCar tests not conductedCar pass rate nationally
20212,01560.4%1,88859.1%359353.3%
20222,40961.6%2,02757.3%3610450.2%
20232,92057.3%2,63554.8%4911550.6%
20243,18758.2%2,93856.6%9314749.0%
20253,00359.2%2,73056.8%8116951.8%
2026 (8 months)2,08858.9%1,86855.6%5817052.3%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Every licence

Ennis by licence category

Ennis also delivered 280 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 140. Its 88.5% pass rate was 3.1 points above the national figure for that category. The remaining 7 categories are listed in the table below.

CategoryTestsPass rate hereNationally
Category B (Car or light van)2,99355.2%52.4%
Category BE (Car with Trailer)14088.5%85.4%
Category C (Truck)5887.9%74.4%
Category A (Motorcycle All)3862.1%69.4%
CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic)20100.0%98.7%
Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power)1575.0%62.0%
Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power)5100.0%45.6%
Category C1 (Small truck / large van)2100.0%76.5%
CPC Practical Test (Bus)2100.0%98.7%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Waiting and capacity

Ennis waiting times and capacity

Ennis's estimated invitation wait was 14 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Kilrush published 8 weeks for the same invitation estimate. 229 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.1% filled.

  • 14 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
  • 3Driver testers assigned
  • 229Test slots in the latest month
  • 99.1%Slots used
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA36, PxStat ROA34, PxStat ROA38, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
  • 756Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 181Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 683Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
  • 154Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA32, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Read with care

Ennis: no shows and tests not conducted

Ennis's 55.2% pass rate uses the 2,993 car tests delivered, with 1,652 passes. Of 3,315 recorded outcomes, 91 were no shows and 231 were not conducted or abandoned.

2,993 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.

How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
County Clare

Ennis and County Clare

Ennis's invitation estimate was 14 weeks, compared with 8 weeks at Kilrush. Its car pass rate stood at 59.3% across 794 tests, 4.1 points higher than here.

  1. 1Kilrush794 car tests59.3%
  2. 2Shannon1,661 car tests59.2%
  3. 3Ennis2,993 car tests55.2%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Across the county line

Driving test centres in the counties next to Clare

County Clare borders Galway, Tipperary and Limerick. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.

County Galway59.8% on 13,636 car tests

County Tipperary55.8% on 7,538 car tests

County Limerick59.8% on 11,645 car tests

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.