Roscommon results: 56% (2,323)
Test centre in County Roscommon, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 2,323car tests
- 20 of 57car rank
- 9weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Roscommon compares
Roscommon recorded a 56.0% car pass rate on 2,323 tests, 3.6 points above the national 52.4%. A pass rate describes past results; it says nothing about how hard any single test is.
Car driving test pass rate at Roscommon, month by month
Roscommon rose 2.9 points between the first and last six months, from 54.6% to 57.5%. Monthly rates ran from 51.6% in November 2025 to 66.0% in August 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202449.1%184 tests
- Oct 202444.3%213 tests
- Nov 202446.0%184 tests
- Dec 202444.2%89 tests
- Jan 202544.4%101 tests
- Feb 202547.7%166 tests
- Mar 202558.6%168 tests
- Apr 202562.2%142 tests
- May 202544.2%173 tests
- Jun 202548.5%243 tests
- Jul 202562.5%392 tests
- Aug 202562.3%115 tests
- Sep 202559.1%217 tests
- Oct 202554.5%205 tests
- Nov 202551.6%202 tests
- Dec 202558.0%168 tests
- Jan 202653.4%224 tests
- Feb 202651.6%200 tests
- Mar 202654.9%206 tests
- Apr 202656.6%184 tests
- May 202655.3%189 tests
- Jun 202653.3%177 tests
- Jul 202659.9%192 tests
- Aug 202666.0%159 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 184 | 49.1% |
| October 2024 | 213 | 44.3% |
| November 2024 | 184 | 46.0% |
| December 2024 | 89 | 44.2% |
| January 2025 | 101 | 44.4% |
| February 2025 | 166 | 47.7% |
| March 2025 | 168 | 58.6% |
| April 2025 | 142 | 62.2% |
| May 2025 | 173 | 44.2% |
| June 2025 | 243 | 48.5% |
| July 2025 | 392 | 62.5% |
| August 2025 | 115 | 62.3% |
| September 2025 | 217 | 59.1% |
| October 2025 | 205 | 54.5% |
| November 2025 | 202 | 51.6% |
| December 2025 | 168 | 58.0% |
| January 2026 | 224 | 53.4% |
| February 2026 | 200 | 51.6% |
| March 2026 | 206 | 54.9% |
| April 2026 | 184 | 56.6% |
| May 2026 | 189 | 55.3% |
| June 2026 | 177 | 53.3% |
| July 2026 | 192 | 59.9% |
| August 2026 | 159 | 66.0% |
Roscommon pass rates by year
Roscommon's car rate rose 3.9 points from 52.1% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 56.0% in the latest period. 2,323 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 2,170 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,814 | 58.8% | 1,695 | 57.7% | 28 | 87 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 1,835 | 54.3% | 1,607 | 51.6% | 32 | 132 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 2,261 | 55.3% | 2,040 | 51.8% | 47 | 111 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 2,456 | 48.7% | 2,225 | 45.0% | 59 | 130 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 2,549 | 57.7% | 2,292 | 55.1% | 65 | 94 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 1,728 | 58.6% | 1,531 | 56.1% | 32 | 72 | 52.3% |
Roscommon by licence category
Roscommon also delivered 305 tests in other licence categories, led by truck (C) with 91. With only 91 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 9 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 2,323 | 56.0% | 52.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 91 | 78.8% | 74.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 83 | 93.5% | 85.4% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 77 | 46.1% | 69.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 31 | 93.2% | 98.7% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 15 | 82.1% | 62.0% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 3 | 100.0% | 45.6% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 2 | 100.0% | 68.1% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 1 | 100.0% | 76.5% |
| Category W (Tractor) | 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 1 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
Roscommon waiting times and capacity
Roscommon's estimated invitation wait was 9 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 162 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.8% filled.
- 9 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 2Driver testers assigned
- 162Test slots in the latest month
- 98.8%Slots used
- 519Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 214Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 413Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 175Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Roscommon: no shows and tests not conducted
Roscommon's 56.0% pass rate uses the 2,323 car tests delivered, with 1,301 passes. Of 2,472 recorded outcomes, 54 were no shows and 95 were not conducted or abandoned. Nationally, 7.4% of tests were not conducted or were abandoned; here the share was 3.8%.
2,323 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Driving test centres in the counties next to Roscommon
County Roscommon borders Sligo, Leitrim, Longford, Westmeath, Offaly, Galway and Mayo. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Sligo52.0% on 3,309 car tests
- Sligo52.0%, 3,309 tests
County Leitrim61.4% on 2,004 car tests
- Carrick On Shannon61.4%, 2,004 tests
County Longford58.2% on 2,144 car tests
- Longford58.2%, 2,144 tests
County Galway59.8% on 13,636 car tests
- Galway (Clybaun Hotel)56.3%, 4,374 tests
- Galway (Carnmore)55.7%, 3,219 tests
- Loughrea65.0%, 3,004 tests
- Tuam62.1%, 2,579 tests