Driving test centre

Castlebar results: 56.2% (3,491)

Test centre in County Mayo, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.
Car test pass rate, September 2025 to August 202656.2%3.8 points above the national 52.4%
  • 3,491car tests
  • 19 of 57car rank
  • 12weeks to invite (August 2026)
Take a free mock theory testSource: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.

The car test pass rate at Castlebar in Ireland was 56.2% over September 2025 to August 2026, from 3,491 car tests, against the national 52.4%. Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, checked on 16 September 2026.

Car tests

How Castlebar compares

Castlebar recorded a 56.2% car pass rate on 3,491 tests, 3.8 points above the national 52.4%. The County Mayo car rate was 56.2%, within 0.0 points of this centre.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Car tests

Car driving test pass rate at Castlebar, month by month

Castlebar rose 1.9 points between the first and last six months, from 55.3% to 57.2%. Monthly rates ran from 50.2% in September 2025 to 66.8% in August 2026.

Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it

  1. Sep 202457.4%288 tests
  2. Oct 202451.6%290 tests
  3. Nov 202454.6%430 tests
  4. Dec 202449.3%242 tests
  5. Jan 202547.2%277 tests
  6. Feb 202555.1%293 tests
  7. Mar 202555.7%234 tests
  8. Apr 202544.1%200 tests
  9. May 202549.6%250 tests
  10. Jun 202546.3%350 tests
  11. Jul 202546.3%332 tests
  12. Aug 202559.7%135 tests
  13. Sep 202550.2%295 tests
  14. Oct 202555.9%284 tests
  15. Nov 202554.8%410 tests
  16. Dec 202558.2%250 tests
  17. Jan 202658.2%323 tests
  18. Feb 202655.2%318 tests
  19. Mar 202655.2%307 tests
  20. Apr 202656.0%347 tests
  21. May 202652.8%279 tests
  22. Jun 202655.2%185 tests
  23. Jul 202654.2%171 tests
  24. Aug 202666.8%322 tests
Show the monthly figures
MonthCar testsPass rate
September 202428857.4%
October 202429051.6%
November 202443054.6%
December 202424249.3%
January 202527747.2%
February 202529355.1%
March 202523455.7%
April 202520044.1%
May 202525049.6%
June 202535046.3%
July 202533246.3%
August 202513559.7%
September 202529550.2%
October 202528455.9%
November 202541054.8%
December 202525058.2%
January 202632358.2%
February 202631855.2%
March 202630755.2%
April 202634756.0%
May 202627952.8%
June 202618555.2%
July 202617154.2%
August 202632266.8%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Trend

Castlebar pass rates by year

Castlebar's car rate rose 5.0 points from 51.2% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 56.2% in the latest period. 3,491 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 3,321 previously.

YearAll testsPass rate, all testsCar tests hereCar pass rate hereCar no showsCar tests not conductedCar pass rate nationally
20212,39062.9%2,16659.8%2411553.3%
20222,99660.1%2,61155.3%3412850.2%
20233,56562.0%3,06358.0%7212150.6%
20244,23259.9%3,57354.0%10319449.0%
20254,04859.3%3,31051.6%10122251.8%
2026 (8 months)2,64663.1%2,25257.0%7115952.3%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Every licence

Castlebar by licence category

Castlebar also delivered 730 tests in other licence categories, led by truck (C) with 190. Its 97.2% pass rate was 22.8 points above the national figure for that category. The remaining 6 categories are listed in the table below.

CategoryTestsPass rate hereNationally
Category B (Car or light van)3,49156.2%52.4%
Category C (Truck)19097.2%74.4%
Category BE (Car with Trailer)17993.4%85.4%
Category D (Bus)11992.0%65.7%
CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic)117100.0%98.7%
CPC Practical Test (Bus)10498.8%98.7%
Category D1 (Minibus)1171.4%68.1%
Category C1 (Small truck / large van)1090.0%76.5%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Waiting and capacity

Castlebar waiting times and capacity

Castlebar's estimated invitation wait was 12 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 355 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.2% filled.

  • 12 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
  • 3Driver testers assigned
  • 355Test slots in the latest month
  • 99.2%Slots used
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA36, PxStat ROA34, PxStat ROA38, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
  • 822Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 466Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 740Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
  • 395Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA32, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Read with care

Castlebar: no shows and tests not conducted

Castlebar's 56.2% pass rate uses the 3,491 car tests delivered, with 1,962 passes. Of 3,816 recorded outcomes, 114 were no shows and 211 were not conducted or abandoned.

3,491 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.

How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
County Mayo

Castlebar and County Mayo

Castlebar's car rate was close to Ballina at 56.2%. 1,470 car tests were delivered there, compared with 3,491 here.

  1. 1Castlebar3,491 car tests56.2%
  2. 2Ballina1,470 car tests56.2%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Across the county line

Driving test centres in the counties next to Mayo

County Mayo borders Sligo, Roscommon and Galway. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.

County Sligo52.0% on 3,309 car tests

County Roscommon56.0% on 2,323 car tests

County Galway59.8% on 13,636 car tests

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.