Driving test centre

Ballina results: 56.2% (1,470)

Test centre in County Mayo, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.
Car test pass rate, September 2025 to August 202656.2%3.8 points above the national 52.4%
  • 1,470car tests
  • 18 of 57car rank
  • 11weeks to invite (August 2026)
Take a free mock theory testSource: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.

The car test pass rate at Ballina in Ireland was 56.2% over September 2025 to August 2026, from 1,470 car tests, against the national 52.4%. Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, checked on 16 September 2026.

Car tests

How Ballina compares

Ballina recorded a 56.2% car pass rate on 1,470 tests, 3.8 points above the national 52.4%. The County Mayo car rate was 56.2%, within 0.0 points of this centre.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Car tests

Car driving test pass rate at Ballina, month by month

Ballina held close to 56.3% in both halves of the period, with 795 tests in the first six months and 675 in the last six. The 50.7% recorded in May 2026 came from just 84 tests, so a few different results would move that month's rate.

Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it

  1. Sep 202454.3%164 tests
  2. Oct 202459.8%175 tests
  3. Nov 202456.3%110 tests
  4. Dec 202450.8%68 tests
  5. Jan 202554.0%92 tests
  6. Feb 202547.1%78 tests
  7. Mar 202552.7%60 tests
  8. Apr 202558.9%181 tests
  9. May 202562.7%116 tests
  10. Jun 202556.2%234 tests
  11. Jul 202551.1%251 tests
  12. Aug 202558.1%127 tests
  13. Sep 202558.2%143 tests
  14. Oct 202551.1%94 tests
  15. Nov 202557.2%155 tests
  16. Dec 202558.1%120 tests
  17. Jan 202652.6%162 tests
  18. Feb 202660.4%121 tests
  19. Mar 202654.2%135 tests
  20. Apr 202651.4%78 tests
  21. May 202650.7%84 tests
  22. Jun 202658.3%132 tests
  23. Jul 202654.6%141 tests
  24. Aug 202665.2%105 tests
Show the monthly figures
MonthCar testsPass rate
September 202416454.3%
October 202417559.8%
November 202411056.3%
December 20246850.8%
January 20259254.0%
February 20257847.1%
March 20256052.7%
April 202518158.9%
May 202511662.7%
June 202523456.2%
July 202525151.1%
August 202512758.1%
September 202514358.2%
October 20259451.1%
November 202515557.2%
December 202512058.1%
January 202616252.6%
February 202612160.4%
March 202613554.2%
April 20267851.4%
May 20268450.7%
June 202613258.3%
July 202614154.6%
August 202610565.2%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Trend

Ballina pass rates by year

Ballina's car rate rose 0.6 points from 55.6% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 56.2% in the latest period. 1,470 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 1,656 previously.

YearAll testsPass rate, all testsCar tests hereCar pass rate hereCar no showsCar tests not conductedCar pass rate nationally
20211,40256.7%1,28655.3%175553.3%
20221,41156.2%1,27454.1%276650.2%
20231,80657.0%1,62354.3%425650.6%
20241,68358.1%1,52255.2%516949.0%
20251,84558.6%1,65155.8%467551.8%
2026 (8 months)1,07859.5%95856.0%436352.3%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Every licence

Ballina by licence category

Ballina also delivered 200 tests in other licence categories, led by motorcycle (A) with 90. With only 90 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 8 categories are listed in the table below.

CategoryTestsPass rate hereNationally
Category B (Car or light van)1,47056.2%52.4%
Category A (Motorcycle All)9086.7%69.4%
Category BE (Car with Trailer)6385.9%85.4%
Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power)2179.4%62.0%
Category C (Truck)9100.0%74.4%
CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic)9100.0%98.7%
CPC Practical Test (Bus)4100.0%98.7%
Category C1 (Small truck / large van)2100.0%76.5%
Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power)1100.0%45.6%
Category D1 (Minibus)1100.0%68.1%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Waiting and capacity

Ballina waiting times and capacity

Ballina's estimated invitation wait was 11 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 106 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.1% filled.

  • 11 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
  • 1Driver testers assigned
  • 106Test slots in the latest month
  • 99.1%Slots used
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA36, PxStat ROA34, PxStat ROA38, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
  • 530Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 177Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 474Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
  • 177Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA32, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Read with care

Ballina: no shows and tests not conducted

Ballina's 56.2% pass rate uses the 1,470 car tests delivered, with 826 passes. Of 1,616 recorded outcomes, 57 were no shows and 89 were not conducted or abandoned.

1,470 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.

How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
County Mayo

Ballina and County Mayo

Ballina's car rate was close to Castlebar at 56.2%. 3,491 car tests were delivered there, compared with 1,470 here.

  1. 1Ballina1,470 car tests56.2%
  2. 2Castlebar3,491 car tests56.2%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Across the county line

Driving test centres in the counties next to Mayo

County Mayo borders Sligo, Roscommon and Galway. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.

County Sligo52.0% on 3,309 car tests

County Roscommon56.0% on 2,323 car tests

County Galway59.8% on 13,636 car tests

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.