Clifden results
Test centre in County Galway, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 460car tests
- n/acar rank
- 16weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Clifden compares
Clifden finished 22.0 points above the national car rate of 52.4%, with 74.4% across 460 tests. Its 460 tests are below the 500 test ranking threshold, so a handful of results can move the rate. Compared with the County Galway car rate of 59.8%, the figure here is 14.6 points higher.
Car driving test pass rate at Clifden, month by month
Clifden recorded car tests in 11 of the 12 months, from September 2025 to August 2026. The centre fell 1.7 points between the first and last six months, from 75.3% to 73.6%. The 55.6% recorded in March 2026 came from just 30 tests, so a few different results would move that month's rate.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202469.0%31 tests
- Oct 202467.9%33 tests
- Nov 202463.6%68 tests
- Jan 202565.4%28 tests
- Feb 202563.0%34 tests
- Mar 202567.6%76 tests
- Apr 202563.6%24 tests
- May 202553.2%51 tests
- Jul 202558.1%47 tests
- Sep 202579.1%46 tests
- Oct 202587.8%47 tests
- Nov 202573.0%70 tests
- Jan 202658.6%31 tests
- Feb 202672.4%30 tests
- Mar 202655.6%30 tests
- Apr 202675.0%34 tests
- May 202682.9%36 tests
- Jun 202686.7%48 tests
- Jul 202668.5%58 tests
- Aug 202667.9%30 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 31 | 69.0% |
| October 2024 | 33 | 67.9% |
| November 2024 | 68 | 63.6% |
| January 2025 | 28 | 65.4% |
| February 2025 | 34 | 63.0% |
| March 2025 | 76 | 67.6% |
| April 2025 | 24 | 63.6% |
| May 2025 | 51 | 53.2% |
| July 2025 | 47 | 58.1% |
| September 2025 | 46 | 79.1% |
| October 2025 | 47 | 87.8% |
| November 2025 | 70 | 73.0% |
| January 2026 | 31 | 58.6% |
| February 2026 | 30 | 72.4% |
| March 2026 | 30 | 55.6% |
| April 2026 | 34 | 75.0% |
| May 2026 | 36 | 82.9% |
| June 2026 | 48 | 86.7% |
| July 2026 | 58 | 68.5% |
| August 2026 | 30 | 67.9% |
Clifden pass rates by year
Clifden's car rate rose 11.2 points from 63.2% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 74.4% in the latest period. 460 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 392 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 (9 months) | 276 | 71.2% | 276 | 71.2% | 7 | 19 | 53.3% |
| 2022 (11 months) | 297 | 66.8% | 297 | 66.8% | 7 | 13 | 50.2% |
| 2023 (10 months) | 370 | 65.8% | 370 | 65.8% | 14 | 16 | 50.6% |
| 2024 (10 months) | 360 | 65.8% | 360 | 65.8% | 9 | 11 | 49.0% |
| 2025 (9 months) | 423 | 68.5% | 423 | 68.5% | 19 | 18 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 297 | 71.9% | 297 | 71.9% | 5 | 13 | 52.3% |
Clifden by licence category
Clifden recorded only car tests over September 2025 to August 2026. 74.4% in the all-category row therefore matches the car figure.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 460 | 74.4% | 52.4% |
Clifden waiting times and capacity
Clifden's estimated invitation wait was 16 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Galway (Carnmore) published 7 weeks for the same invitation estimate. 31 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 96.8% filled.
- 16 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 31Test slots in the latest month
- 96.8%Slots used
- 213Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 1Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 213Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 1Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Clifden: no shows and tests not conducted
Clifden's 74.4% pass rate uses the 460 car tests delivered, with 342 passes. Of 494 recorded outcomes, 11 were no shows and 23 were not conducted or abandoned. Tests not conducted or abandoned made up 4.7% here, against 7.4% nationally.
460 car tests is a small base, so a handful of results moves the rate a long way. Treat the figure as a rough guide and compare it with the national rate.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Clifden and County Galway
Clifden's invitation estimate was 16 weeks, compared with 7 weeks at Galway (Carnmore). On 3,219 car tests it passed 55.7%, 18.7 points lower than here.
- 1Clifden460 car tests74.4%
- 2Loughrea3,004 car tests65.0%
- 3Tuam2,579 car tests62.1%
- 4Galway (Clybaun Hotel)4,374 car tests56.3%
- 5Galway (Carnmore)3,219 car tests55.7%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Galway
County Galway borders Mayo, Roscommon, Offaly, Tipperary and Clare. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Roscommon56.0% on 2,323 car tests
- Roscommon56.0%, 2,323 tests