Naas results: 54.9% (15,492)
Test centre in County Kildare, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 15,492car tests
- 30 of 57car rank
- 8weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Naas compares
Naas recorded a 54.9% car pass rate on 15,492 tests, 2.5 points above the national 52.4%. A pass rate describes past results; it says nothing about how hard any single test is.
Car driving test pass rate at Naas, month by month
Naas fell 2.7 points between the first and last six months, from 56.2% to 53.5%. Monthly rates ran from 48.5% in February 2026 to 62.7% in September 2025.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202448.3%739 tests
- Oct 202451.6%773 tests
- Nov 202448.4%638 tests
- Dec 202449.5%547 tests
- Jan 202548.5%1,069 tests
- Feb 202549.0%1,023 tests
- Mar 202549.7%984 tests
- Apr 202550.3%939 tests
- May 202557.4%677 tests
- Jun 202551.1%1,219 tests
- Jul 202554.4%1,432 tests
- Aug 202551.1%1,265 tests
- Sep 202562.7%1,532 tests
- Oct 202559.2%1,816 tests
- Nov 202555.5%1,423 tests
- Dec 202553.4%1,004 tests
- Jan 202654.7%1,174 tests
- Feb 202648.5%1,295 tests
- Mar 202653.7%1,144 tests
- Apr 202652.8%1,146 tests
- May 202654.7%1,043 tests
- Jun 202654.1%1,291 tests
- Jul 202653.0%1,414 tests
- Aug 202652.6%1,210 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 739 | 48.3% |
| October 2024 | 773 | 51.6% |
| November 2024 | 638 | 48.4% |
| December 2024 | 547 | 49.5% |
| January 2025 | 1,069 | 48.5% |
| February 2025 | 1,023 | 49.0% |
| March 2025 | 984 | 49.7% |
| April 2025 | 939 | 50.3% |
| May 2025 | 677 | 57.4% |
| June 2025 | 1,219 | 51.1% |
| July 2025 | 1,432 | 54.4% |
| August 2025 | 1,265 | 51.1% |
| September 2025 | 1,532 | 62.7% |
| October 2025 | 1,816 | 59.2% |
| November 2025 | 1,423 | 55.5% |
| December 2025 | 1,004 | 53.4% |
| January 2026 | 1,174 | 54.7% |
| February 2026 | 1,295 | 48.5% |
| March 2026 | 1,144 | 53.7% |
| April 2026 | 1,146 | 52.8% |
| May 2026 | 1,043 | 54.7% |
| June 2026 | 1,291 | 54.1% |
| July 2026 | 1,414 | 53.0% |
| August 2026 | 1,210 | 52.6% |
Naas pass rates by year
Naas's car rate rose 4.0 points from 50.9% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 54.9% in the latest period. Car tests went up from 11,305 to 15,492 over the same stretch.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,833 | 54.0% | 7,045 | 52.2% | 150 | 414 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 9,052 | 52.9% | 7,790 | 49.5% | 180 | 599 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 9,861 | 54.0% | 8,640 | 51.0% | 228 | 582 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 10,691 | 53.3% | 9,627 | 50.9% | 292 | 620 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 15,721 | 55.8% | 14,383 | 54.1% | 474 | 1,011 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 10,741 | 55.4% | 9,717 | 52.9% | 337 | 909 | 52.3% |
Naas by licence category
Naas also delivered 1,676 tests in other licence categories, led by motorcycle (A) with 536. Its 77.1% pass rate was 7.7 points above the national figure for that category. The remaining 10 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 15,492 | 54.9% | 52.4% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 536 | 77.1% | 69.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 436 | 80.1% | 85.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 349 | 63.7% | 74.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 155 | 93.3% | 98.7% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 80 | 77.8% | 62.0% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 53 | 81.9% | 76.5% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 22 | 73.5% | 45.6% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 20 | 100.0% | 68.1% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 19 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category AM (Moped / light quadricycle) | 3 | not published | 100.0% |
| Category C1E (Small truck / large van with trailer) | 3 | 100.0% | 92.6% |
Naas waiting times and capacity
Naas's estimated invitation wait was 8 weeks at the end of August 2026, -3.6 weeks shorter than the national 11.6 weeks. 1,317 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.7% filled.
- 8 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 13Driver testers assigned
- 1,317Test slots in the latest month
- 98.7%Slots used
- 2,533Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 1,215Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 2,205Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 1,163Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Naas: no shows and tests not conducted
Naas's 54.9% pass rate uses the 15,492 car tests delivered, with 8,506 passes. Of 17,302 recorded outcomes, 541 were no shows and 1,269 were not conducted or abandoned.
15,492 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Driving test centres in the counties next to Kildare
County Kildare borders Meath, Dublin, Wicklow, Carlow, Laois and Offaly. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Meath55.9% on 11,277 car tests
- Navan55.9%, 11,277 tests
County Dublin47.9% on 81,647 car tests
- Tallaght49.6%, 27,547 tests
- Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange47.8%, 16,585 tests
- Finglas45.0%, 15,601 tests
- Raheny50.0%, 7,917 tests
- Mulhuddart45.9%, 5,713 tests
- Mulhuddart Maple House47.0%, 4,216 tests
- Killester48.0%, 4,067 tests
County Wicklow47.1% on 3,835 car tests
- Wicklow47.1%, 3,835 tests
County Carlow45.5% on 5,502 car tests
- Carlow Talbot Hotel48.2%, 3,050 tests
- Carlow42.1%, 2,452 tests
County Laois57.0% on 3,651 car tests
- Portlaoise (Maldron Hotel)57.0%, 3,651 tests