Mullingar results: 50.7% (3,992)
Test centre in County Westmeath, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 3,992car tests
- 39 of 57car rank
- 13weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Mullingar compares
Mullingar recorded a 50.7% car pass rate on 3,992 tests, 1.7 points below the national 52.4%. Compared with the County Westmeath car rate of 48.7%, the figure here is 2.0 points higher.
Car driving test pass rate at Mullingar, month by month
Mullingar fell 4.3 points between the first and last six months, from 53.1% to 48.8%. Monthly rates ran from 43.3% in April 2026 to 57.4% in December 2025.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202446.2%268 tests
- Oct 202445.4%239 tests
- Nov 202443.9%271 tests
- Dec 202449.7%192 tests
- Jan 202544.3%312 tests
- Feb 202542.8%298 tests
- Mar 202543.5%212 tests
- Apr 202544.7%357 tests
- May 202545.3%248 tests
- Jun 202539.9%366 tests
- Jul 202537.5%327 tests
- Aug 202545.8%288 tests
- Sep 202553.7%322 tests
- Oct 202555.6%313 tests
- Nov 202553.6%171 tests
- Dec 202557.4%245 tests
- Jan 202653.3%298 tests
- Feb 202648.5%485 tests
- Mar 202653.0%290 tests
- Apr 202643.3%403 tests
- May 202649.8%349 tests
- Jun 202652.1%383 tests
- Jul 202647.8%384 tests
- Aug 202648.0%349 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 268 | 46.2% |
| October 2024 | 239 | 45.4% |
| November 2024 | 271 | 43.9% |
| December 2024 | 192 | 49.7% |
| January 2025 | 312 | 44.3% |
| February 2025 | 298 | 42.8% |
| March 2025 | 212 | 43.5% |
| April 2025 | 357 | 44.7% |
| May 2025 | 248 | 45.3% |
| June 2025 | 366 | 39.9% |
| July 2025 | 327 | 37.5% |
| August 2025 | 288 | 45.8% |
| September 2025 | 322 | 53.7% |
| October 2025 | 313 | 55.6% |
| November 2025 | 171 | 53.6% |
| December 2025 | 245 | 57.4% |
| January 2026 | 298 | 53.3% |
| February 2026 | 485 | 48.5% |
| March 2026 | 290 | 53.0% |
| April 2026 | 403 | 43.3% |
| May 2026 | 349 | 49.8% |
| June 2026 | 383 | 52.1% |
| July 2026 | 384 | 47.8% |
| August 2026 | 349 | 48.0% |
Mullingar pass rates by year
Mullingar's car rate rose 7.0 points from 43.7% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 50.7% in the latest period. 3,992 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 3,378 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,695 | 60.5% | 2,441 | 58.0% | 44 | 183 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 2,837 | 59.3% | 2,426 | 55.4% | 68 | 162 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 3,403 | 51.5% | 2,977 | 46.9% | 94 | 221 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 4,036 | 51.7% | 3,506 | 47.3% | 123 | 263 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 4,000 | 51.1% | 3,459 | 46.5% | 121 | 292 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 3,345 | 53.5% | 2,941 | 49.2% | 82 | 252 | 52.3% |
Mullingar by licence category
Mullingar also delivered 679 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 154. Its 85.4% pass rate was close to the national figure for that category. The remaining 10 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 3,992 | 50.7% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 154 | 85.4% | 85.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 133 | 86.5% | 74.4% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 114 | 69.2% | 69.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 89 | 98.9% | 98.7% |
| Category D (Bus) | 65 | 62.9% | 65.7% |
| Category CE (Articulated Truck) | 53 | 69.4% | 66.7% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 39 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 22 | 81.3% | 62.0% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 5 | 100.0% | 76.5% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 4 | 75.0% | 68.1% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 1 | 100.0% | 45.6% |
Mullingar waiting times and capacity
Mullingar's estimated invitation wait was 13 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Athlone published 10 weeks for the same invitation estimate. 392 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.7% filled.
- 13 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 3Driver testers assigned
- 392Test slots in the latest month
- 99.7%Slots used
- 1,241Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 345Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 1,110Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 320Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Mullingar: no shows and tests not conducted
Mullingar's 50.7% pass rate uses the 3,992 car tests delivered, with 2,026 passes. Of 4,423 recorded outcomes, 121 were no shows and 310 were not conducted or abandoned.
3,992 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Mullingar and County Westmeath
Mullingar's invitation estimate was 13 weeks, compared with 10 weeks at Athlone. On 3,469 car tests it passed 46.3%, 4.4 points lower than here.
- 1Mullingar3,992 car tests50.7%
- 2Athlone3,469 car tests46.3%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Westmeath
County Westmeath borders Longford, Cavan, Meath, Offaly and Roscommon. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Longford58.2% on 2,144 car tests
- Longford58.2%, 2,144 tests
County Cavan53.6% on 3,721 car tests
- Cavan53.6%, 3,721 tests
County Meath55.9% on 11,277 car tests
- Navan55.9%, 11,277 tests
County Roscommon56.0% on 2,323 car tests
- Roscommon56.0%, 2,323 tests