Navan results: 55.9% (11,277)
Test centre in County Meath, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 11,277car tests
- 21 of 57car rank
- 12weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Navan compares
Navan recorded a 55.9% car pass rate on 11,277 tests, 3.5 points above the national 52.4%. The rate records results here, but it cannot explain why they differ from other centres.
Car driving test pass rate at Navan, month by month
Navan held close to 56.1% in both halves of the period, with 6,458 tests in the first six months and 4,819 in the last six. Monthly rates ran from 49.7% in December 2025 to 60.3% in October 2025.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202453.2%662 tests
- Oct 202458.1%565 tests
- Nov 202458.4%591 tests
- Dec 202454.8%337 tests
- Jan 202558.3%611 tests
- Feb 202554.9%507 tests
- Mar 202555.0%677 tests
- Apr 202556.3%452 tests
- May 202561.6%614 tests
- Jun 202555.5%737 tests
- Jul 202569.5%1,208 tests
- Aug 202557.7%1,061 tests
- Sep 202559.3%1,289 tests
- Oct 202560.3%1,412 tests
- Nov 202557.9%1,113 tests
- Dec 202549.7%702 tests
- Jan 202652.0%968 tests
- Feb 202652.3%974 tests
- Mar 202654.7%900 tests
- Apr 202654.4%986 tests
- May 202658.2%658 tests
- Jun 202654.8%757 tests
- Jul 202655.8%875 tests
- Aug 202657.8%643 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 662 | 53.2% |
| October 2024 | 565 | 58.1% |
| November 2024 | 591 | 58.4% |
| December 2024 | 337 | 54.8% |
| January 2025 | 611 | 58.3% |
| February 2025 | 507 | 54.9% |
| March 2025 | 677 | 55.0% |
| April 2025 | 452 | 56.3% |
| May 2025 | 614 | 61.6% |
| June 2025 | 737 | 55.5% |
| July 2025 | 1,208 | 69.5% |
| August 2025 | 1,061 | 57.7% |
| September 2025 | 1,289 | 59.3% |
| October 2025 | 1,412 | 60.3% |
| November 2025 | 1,113 | 57.9% |
| December 2025 | 702 | 49.7% |
| January 2026 | 968 | 52.0% |
| February 2026 | 974 | 52.3% |
| March 2026 | 900 | 54.7% |
| April 2026 | 986 | 54.4% |
| May 2026 | 658 | 58.2% |
| June 2026 | 757 | 54.8% |
| July 2026 | 875 | 55.8% |
| August 2026 | 643 | 57.8% |
Navan pass rates by year
Navan's car rate fell 2.8 points from 58.7% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 55.9% in the latest period. The centre also tested far more cars, 11,277 against 8,022, which makes the two periods less alike than the rates suggest.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,448 | 59.9% | 4,301 | 59.4% | 97 | 312 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 4,641 | 51.5% | 4,337 | 50.2% | 108 | 315 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 7,760 | 55.5% | 7,390 | 54.9% | 238 | 418 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 8,149 | 53.0% | 7,921 | 52.5% | 279 | 469 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 10,687 | 59.2% | 10,383 | 58.8% | 407 | 616 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 6,981 | 55.3% | 6,761 | 54.7% | 225 | 567 | 52.3% |
Navan by licence category
Navan also delivered 388 tests in other licence categories, led by motorcycle (A) with 212. Its 73.7% pass rate was 4.3 points above the national figure for that category. The remaining 4 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 11,277 | 55.9% | 52.4% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 212 | 73.7% | 69.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 110 | 86.3% | 85.4% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 56 | 75.9% | 62.0% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 9 | 100.0% | 45.6% |
| Category AM (Moped / light quadricycle) | 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Navan waiting times and capacity
Navan's estimated invitation wait was 12 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 661 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 97.9% filled.
- 12 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 8Driver testers assigned
- 661Test slots in the latest month
- 97.9%Slots used
- 1,938Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 793Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 1,885Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 684Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Navan: no shows and tests not conducted
Navan's 55.9% pass rate uses the 11,277 car tests delivered, with 6,308 passes. Of 12,537 recorded outcomes, 409 were no shows and 851 were not conducted or abandoned.
11,277 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Driving test centres in the counties next to Meath
County Meath borders Louth, Monaghan, Cavan, Westmeath, Offaly, Kildare and Dublin. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Louth55.4% on 10,331 car tests
- Dundalk55.6%, 8,591 tests
- Drogheda - Southgate54.2%, 1,740 tests
County Monaghan62.0% on 1,999 car tests
- Monaghan62.0%, 1,999 tests
County Cavan53.6% on 3,721 car tests
- Cavan53.6%, 3,721 tests
County Kildare54.9% on 15,492 car tests
- Naas54.9%, 15,492 tests
County Dublin47.9% on 81,647 car tests
- Tallaght49.6%, 27,547 tests
- Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange47.8%, 16,585 tests
- Finglas45.0%, 15,601 tests
- Raheny50.0%, 7,917 tests
- Mulhuddart45.9%, 5,713 tests
- Mulhuddart Maple House47.0%, 4,216 tests
- Killester48.0%, 4,067 tests