Driving test centre

Cavan results: 53.6% (3,721)

Test centre in County Cavan, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.
Car test pass rate, September 2025 to August 202653.6%1.2 points above the national 52.4%
  • 3,721car tests
  • 35 of 57car rank
  • 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
Take a free mock theory testSource: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.

The car test pass rate at Cavan in Ireland was 53.6% over September 2025 to August 2026, from 3,721 car tests, against the national 52.4%. Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, checked on 16 September 2026.

Car tests

How Cavan compares

Cavan recorded a 53.6% car pass rate on 3,721 tests, 1.2 points above the national 52.4%. A pass rate describes past results; it says nothing about how hard any single test is.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Car tests

Car driving test pass rate at Cavan, month by month

Cavan rose 7.2 points between the first and last six months, from 49.7% to 56.9%. Monthly rates ran from 41.6% in September 2025 to 59.9% in April 2026.

Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it

  1. Sep 202457.4%305 tests
  2. Oct 202450.7%316 tests
  3. Nov 202458.6%306 tests
  4. Dec 202453.9%186 tests
  5. Jan 202551.1%352 tests
  6. Feb 202549.3%308 tests
  7. Mar 202555.3%248 tests
  8. Apr 202549.8%323 tests
  9. May 202554.0%223 tests
  10. Jun 202554.5%311 tests
  11. Jul 202552.0%446 tests
  12. Aug 202552.8%319 tests
  13. Sep 202541.6%293 tests
  14. Oct 202551.7%259 tests
  15. Nov 202553.7%219 tests
  16. Dec 202546.1%293 tests
  17. Jan 202651.6%254 tests
  18. Feb 202653.8%367 tests
  19. Mar 202654.5%311 tests
  20. Apr 202659.9%337 tests
  21. May 202656.6%340 tests
  22. Jun 202651.1%211 tests
  23. Jul 202657.6%479 tests
  24. Aug 202658.9%358 tests
Show the monthly figures
MonthCar testsPass rate
September 202430557.4%
October 202431650.7%
November 202430658.6%
December 202418653.9%
January 202535251.1%
February 202530849.3%
March 202524855.3%
April 202532349.8%
May 202522354.0%
June 202531154.5%
July 202544652.0%
August 202531952.8%
September 202529341.6%
October 202525951.7%
November 202521953.7%
December 202529346.1%
January 202625451.6%
February 202636753.8%
March 202631154.5%
April 202633759.9%
May 202634056.6%
June 202621151.1%
July 202647957.6%
August 202635858.9%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Trend

Cavan pass rates by year

Cavan's car rate rose 0.5 points from 53.1% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 53.6% in the latest period. 3,721 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 3,643 previously.

YearAll testsPass rate, all testsCar tests hereCar pass rate hereCar no showsCar tests not conductedCar pass rate nationally
20212,20267.9%2,03666.4%2915453.3%
20222,73060.0%2,35456.6%5021350.2%
20233,17960.8%2,74757.1%7417550.6%
20243,86859.0%3,45155.3%10226149.0%
20254,08255.6%3,59450.9%10322951.8%
2026 (8 months)3,01759.8%2,65756.0%7115652.3%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Every licence

Cavan by licence category

Cavan also delivered 496 tests in other licence categories, led by truck (C) with 156. Its 85.5% pass rate was 11.1 points above the national figure for that category. The remaining 6 categories are listed in the table below.

CategoryTestsPass rate hereNationally
Category B (Car or light van)3,72153.6%52.4%
Category C (Truck)15685.5%74.4%
CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic)12198.3%98.7%
Category BE (Car with Trailer)11087.5%85.4%
Category A (Motorcycle All)8979.6%69.4%
Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power)1883.3%62.0%
Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power)1100.0%45.6%
CPC Practical Test (Bus)1100.0%98.7%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Waiting and capacity

Cavan waiting times and capacity

Cavan's estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 406 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.5% filled.

  • 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
  • 4Driver testers assigned
  • 406Test slots in the latest month
  • 98.5%Slots used
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA36, PxStat ROA34, PxStat ROA38, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
  • 748Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 379Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 636Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
  • 364Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA32, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Read with care

Cavan: no shows and tests not conducted

Cavan's 53.6% pass rate uses the 3,721 car tests delivered, with 1,995 passes. Of 4,031 recorded outcomes, 111 were no shows and 199 were not conducted or abandoned. 4.9% of booked tests here were not conducted or were abandoned, compared with 7.4% across the country.

3,721 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.

How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Across the county line

Driving test centres in the counties next to Cavan

County Cavan borders Leitrim, Longford, Westmeath, Meath and Monaghan. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.

County Leitrim61.4% on 2,004 car tests

County Longford58.2% on 2,144 car tests

County Westmeath48.7% on 7,461 car tests

County Meath55.9% on 11,277 car tests

County Monaghan62.0% on 1,999 car tests

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.