Mulhuddart Maple House results: 47% (4,216)
Test centre in County Dublin, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 4,216car tests
- 51 of 57car rank
- 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Mulhuddart Maple House compares
Mulhuddart Maple House finished 5.4 points below the national car rate of 52.4%, with 47.0% across 4,216 tests. The County Dublin car rate was 47.9%, within 0.9 points of this centre.
Car driving test pass rate at Mulhuddart Maple House, month by month
Mulhuddart Maple House fell 9.5 points between the first and last six months, from 51.4% to 41.9%. Monthly rates ran from 35.2% in April 2026 to 62.6% in September 2025.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202453.3%139 tests
- Oct 202441.5%245 tests
- Nov 202442.9%201 tests
- Dec 202440.6%161 tests
- Jan 202541.1%204 tests
- Feb 202553.7%150 tests
- Mar 202540.3%238 tests
- Apr 202532.6%205 tests
- May 202552.1%174 tests
- Jun 202554.4%372 tests
- Jul 202558.9%417 tests
- Aug 202544.2%213 tests
- Sep 202562.6%509 tests
- Oct 202555.0%396 tests
- Nov 202543.3%350 tests
- Dec 202560.2%253 tests
- Jan 202645.2%451 tests
- Feb 202638.5%285 tests
- Mar 202639.5%296 tests
- Apr 202635.2%363 tests
- May 202640.2%460 tests
- Jun 202642.6%320 tests
- Jul 202646.7%300 tests
- Aug 202651.7%233 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 139 | 53.3% |
| October 2024 | 245 | 41.5% |
| November 2024 | 201 | 42.9% |
| December 2024 | 161 | 40.6% |
| January 2025 | 204 | 41.1% |
| February 2025 | 150 | 53.7% |
| March 2025 | 238 | 40.3% |
| April 2025 | 205 | 32.6% |
| May 2025 | 174 | 52.1% |
| June 2025 | 372 | 54.4% |
| July 2025 | 417 | 58.9% |
| August 2025 | 213 | 44.2% |
| September 2025 | 509 | 62.6% |
| October 2025 | 396 | 55.0% |
| November 2025 | 350 | 43.3% |
| December 2025 | 253 | 60.2% |
| January 2026 | 451 | 45.2% |
| February 2026 | 285 | 38.5% |
| March 2026 | 296 | 39.5% |
| April 2026 | 363 | 35.2% |
| May 2026 | 460 | 40.2% |
| June 2026 | 320 | 42.6% |
| July 2026 | 300 | 46.7% |
| August 2026 | 233 | 51.7% |
Mulhuddart Maple House pass rates by year
Mulhuddart Maple House's car rate has barely moved from the 47.3% recorded in September 2024 to August 2025. The centre also tested far more cars, 4,216 against 2,719, which makes the two periods less alike than the rates suggest.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 (0 months) | n/a | not published | n/a | not published | n/a | n/a | 53.3% |
| 2022 (3 months) | 6 | not published | 5 | not published | 0 | 5 | 50.2% |
| 2023 (7 months) | 1,344 | 43.8% | 1,173 | 41.9% | 97 | 89 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 3,598 | 44.7% | 3,066 | 43.6% | 206 | 240 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 3,858 | 51.5% | 3,481 | 51.7% | 181 | 258 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 3,075 | 43.0% | 2,708 | 42.1% | 97 | 283 | 52.3% |
Mulhuddart Maple House by licence category
Mulhuddart Maple House also delivered 494 tests in other licence categories, led by motorcycle (A) with 349. Its 50.6% pass rate was 18.8 points below the national figure for that category. The remaining 3 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 4,216 | 47.0% | 52.4% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 349 | 50.6% | 69.4% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 103 | 48.7% | 62.0% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 40 | 65.1% | 45.6% |
| Category AM (Moped / light quadricycle) | 2 | not published | 100.0% |
Mulhuddart Maple House waiting times and capacity
Mulhuddart Maple House's estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Raheny published 1 week for the same invitation estimate. 289 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 97.6% filled.
- 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 3Driver testers assigned
- 289Test slots in the latest month
- 97.6%Slots used
- 910Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 480Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 843Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 411Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Mulhuddart Maple House: no shows and tests not conducted
Mulhuddart Maple House's 47.0% pass rate uses the 4,216 car tests delivered, with 1,980 passes. Of 4,763 recorded outcomes, 162 were no shows and 385 were not conducted or abandoned.
4,216 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Mulhuddart Maple House and County Dublin
Mulhuddart Maple House's invitation estimate was 10 weeks, compared with 1 week at Raheny. Its car pass rate stood at 50.0% across 7,917 tests, 3.0 points higher than here.
- 1Raheny7,917 car tests50.0%
- 2Tallaght27,547 car tests49.6%
- 3Killester4,067 car tests48.0%
- 4Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange16,585 car tests47.8%
- 5Mulhuddart Maple House4,216 car tests47.0%
- 6Mulhuddart5,713 car tests45.9%
- 7Finglas15,601 car tests45.0%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Dublin
County Dublin borders Meath, Kildare and Wicklow. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Meath55.9% on 11,277 car tests
- Navan55.9%, 11,277 tests
County Kildare54.9% on 15,492 car tests
- Naas54.9%, 15,492 tests
County Wicklow47.1% on 3,835 car tests
- Wicklow47.1%, 3,835 tests