Killester results: 48% (4,067)
Test centre in County Dublin, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 4,067car tests
- 48 of 57car rank
- 16weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Killester compares
Killester recorded a 48.0% car pass rate on 4,067 tests, 4.4 points below the national 52.4%. The County Dublin car rate was 47.9%, within 0.1 points of this centre.
Car driving test pass rate at Killester, month by month
Killester rose 1.1 points between the first and last six months, from 47.4% to 48.5%. Monthly rates ran from 43.6% in September 2025 to 51.9% in April 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202442.1%500 tests
- Oct 202444.1%450 tests
- Nov 202442.5%446 tests
- Dec 202449.3%218 tests
- Jan 202538.9%425 tests
- Feb 202535.8%374 tests
- Mar 202539.4%276 tests
- Apr 202545.5%316 tests
- May 202536.3%297 tests
- Jun 202544.0%417 tests
- Jul 202551.1%445 tests
- Aug 202547.8%598 tests
- Sep 202543.6%511 tests
- Oct 202550.4%304 tests
- Nov 202550.3%419 tests
- Dec 202546.1%228 tests
- Jan 202647.0%249 tests
- Feb 202648.4%223 tests
- Mar 202645.8%284 tests
- Apr 202651.9%272 tests
- May 202650.2%269 tests
- Jun 202649.5%389 tests
- Jul 202647.3%442 tests
- Aug 202647.4%477 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 500 | 42.1% |
| October 2024 | 450 | 44.1% |
| November 2024 | 446 | 42.5% |
| December 2024 | 218 | 49.3% |
| January 2025 | 425 | 38.9% |
| February 2025 | 374 | 35.8% |
| March 2025 | 276 | 39.4% |
| April 2025 | 316 | 45.5% |
| May 2025 | 297 | 36.3% |
| June 2025 | 417 | 44.0% |
| July 2025 | 445 | 51.1% |
| August 2025 | 598 | 47.8% |
| September 2025 | 511 | 43.6% |
| October 2025 | 304 | 50.4% |
| November 2025 | 419 | 50.3% |
| December 2025 | 228 | 46.1% |
| January 2026 | 249 | 47.0% |
| February 2026 | 223 | 48.4% |
| March 2026 | 284 | 45.8% |
| April 2026 | 272 | 51.9% |
| May 2026 | 269 | 50.2% |
| June 2026 | 389 | 49.5% |
| July 2026 | 442 | 47.3% |
| August 2026 | 477 | 47.4% |
Killester pass rates by year
Killester's car rate rose 4.7 points from 43.3% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 48.0% in the latest period. 4,067 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 4,762 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 (7 months) | 1,201 | 68.6% | 1,201 | 68.6% | 38 | 84 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 2,625 | 46.8% | 2,625 | 46.8% | 79 | 222 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 3,296 | 47.1% | 3,296 | 47.1% | 133 | 248 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 5,159 | 40.3% | 5,159 | 40.3% | 287 | 372 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 4,610 | 44.4% | 4,610 | 44.4% | 231 | 393 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 2,605 | 48.3% | 2,605 | 48.3% | 128 | 314 | 52.3% |
Killester by licence category
Killester recorded only car tests over September 2025 to August 2026. 48.0% in the all-category row therefore matches the car figure.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 4,067 | 48.0% | 52.4% |
Killester waiting times and capacity
Killester's estimated invitation wait was 16 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Raheny published 1 week for the same invitation estimate. 482 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.6% filled.
- 16 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 1Driver testers assigned
- 482Test slots in the latest month
- 98.6%Slots used
- 3,842Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 807Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 3,839Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 807Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Killester: no shows and tests not conducted
Killester's 48.0% pass rate uses the 4,067 car tests delivered, with 1,951 passes. Of 4,693 recorded outcomes, 207 were no shows and 419 were not conducted or abandoned.
4,067 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Killester and County Dublin
Killester's invitation estimate was 16 weeks, compared with 1 week at Raheny. On 7,917 car tests it passed 50.0%, 2.0 points higher than here.
- 1Raheny7,917 car tests50.0%
- 2Tallaght27,547 car tests49.6%
- 3Killester4,067 car tests48.0%
- 4Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange16,585 car tests47.8%
- 5Mulhuddart Maple House4,216 car tests47.0%
- 6Mulhuddart5,713 car tests45.9%
- 7Finglas15,601 car tests45.0%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Dublin
County Dublin borders Meath, Kildare and Wicklow. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Meath55.9% on 11,277 car tests
- Navan55.9%, 11,277 tests
County Kildare54.9% on 15,492 car tests
- Naas54.9%, 15,492 tests
County Wicklow47.1% on 3,835 car tests
- Wicklow47.1%, 3,835 tests