Dundalk results: 55.6% (8,591)
Test centre in County Louth, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 8,591car tests
- 24 of 57car rank
- 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Dundalk compares
Dundalk recorded a 55.6% car pass rate on 8,591 tests, 3.2 points above the national 52.4%. The County Louth car rate was 55.4%, within 0.2 points of this centre.
Car driving test pass rate at Dundalk, month by month
Dundalk rose 1.2 points between the first and last six months, from 55.1% to 56.3%. Monthly rates ran from 52.0% in August 2026 to 62.2% in July 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202453.7%672 tests
- Oct 202457.3%709 tests
- Nov 202458.5%596 tests
- Dec 202453.5%457 tests
- Jan 202558.8%659 tests
- Feb 202555.4%637 tests
- Mar 202556.5%555 tests
- Apr 202554.2%525 tests
- May 202554.0%636 tests
- Jun 202549.9%872 tests
- Jul 202554.0%1,094 tests
- Aug 202548.3%1,025 tests
- Sep 202555.8%755 tests
- Oct 202552.7%1,020 tests
- Nov 202557.1%753 tests
- Dec 202552.1%545 tests
- Jan 202657.8%767 tests
- Feb 202654.9%826 tests
- Mar 202655.6%597 tests
- Apr 202656.9%698 tests
- May 202654.9%590 tests
- Jun 202655.7%746 tests
- Jul 202662.2%659 tests
- Aug 202652.0%635 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 672 | 53.7% |
| October 2024 | 709 | 57.3% |
| November 2024 | 596 | 58.5% |
| December 2024 | 457 | 53.5% |
| January 2025 | 659 | 58.8% |
| February 2025 | 637 | 55.4% |
| March 2025 | 555 | 56.5% |
| April 2025 | 525 | 54.2% |
| May 2025 | 636 | 54.0% |
| June 2025 | 872 | 49.9% |
| July 2025 | 1,094 | 54.0% |
| August 2025 | 1,025 | 48.3% |
| September 2025 | 755 | 55.8% |
| October 2025 | 1,020 | 52.7% |
| November 2025 | 753 | 57.1% |
| December 2025 | 545 | 52.1% |
| January 2026 | 767 | 57.8% |
| February 2026 | 826 | 54.9% |
| March 2026 | 597 | 55.6% |
| April 2026 | 698 | 56.9% |
| May 2026 | 590 | 54.9% |
| June 2026 | 746 | 55.7% |
| July 2026 | 659 | 62.2% |
| August 2026 | 635 | 52.0% |
Dundalk pass rates by year
Dundalk's car rate rose 1.5 points from 54.1% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 55.6% in the latest period. 8,591 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 8,437 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,376 | 56.2% | 3,762 | 52.3% | 75 | 278 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 4,441 | 57.0% | 3,595 | 52.5% | 69 | 215 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 8,449 | 54.6% | 7,373 | 51.4% | 190 | 352 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 8,906 | 58.6% | 7,675 | 55.0% | 235 | 405 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 10,263 | 57.0% | 9,076 | 53.7% | 315 | 519 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 6,481 | 59.5% | 5,518 | 56.3% | 160 | 381 | 52.3% |
Dundalk by licence category
Dundalk also delivered 1,322 tests in other licence categories, led by truck (C) with 303. Its 66.3% pass rate was 8.1 points below the national figure for that category. The remaining 12 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 8,591 | 55.6% | 52.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 303 | 66.3% | 74.4% |
| Category CE (Articulated Truck) | 302 | 70.3% | 66.7% |
| Category D (Bus) | 205 | 69.6% | 65.7% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 140 | 98.6% | 98.7% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 130 | 99.1% | 98.7% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 107 | 89.8% | 85.4% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 81 | 72.9% | 69.4% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 32 | 56.8% | 68.1% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 9 | 75.0% | 62.0% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 6 | 100.0% | 76.5% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 5 | 100.0% | 45.6% |
| Category AM (Moped / light quadricycle) | 1 | not published | 100.0% |
| Category D1E (Minibus with trailer) | 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Dundalk waiting times and capacity
Dundalk's estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 724 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.3% filled.
- 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 8Driver testers assigned
- 724Test slots in the latest month
- 98.3%Slots used
- 1,561Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 732Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 1,372Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 699Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Dundalk: no shows and tests not conducted
Dundalk's 55.6% pass rate uses the 8,591 car tests delivered, with 4,778 passes. Of 9,437 recorded outcomes, 269 were no shows and 577 were not conducted or abandoned.
8,591 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Dundalk and County Louth
Dundalk's car rate was 1.4 points above Drogheda - Southgate at 54.2%. 1,740 car tests were delivered there, compared with 8,591 here.
- 1Dundalk8,591 car tests55.6%
- 2Drogheda - Southgate1,740 car tests54.2%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Louth
County Louth borders Meath and Monaghan. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Meath55.9% on 11,277 car tests
- Navan55.9%, 11,277 tests
County Monaghan62.0% on 1,999 car tests
- Monaghan62.0%, 1,999 tests