Driving test centre

Mulhuddart results: 45.9% (5,713)

Test centre in County Dublin, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.
Car test pass rate, September 2025 to August 202645.9%6.5 points below the national 52.4%
  • 5,713car tests
  • 54 of 57car rank
  • 17weeks to invite (August 2026)
Take a free mock theory testSource: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.

The car test pass rate at Mulhuddart in Ireland was 45.9% over September 2025 to August 2026, from 5,713 car tests, against the national 52.4%. Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, checked on 16 September 2026.

Car tests

How Mulhuddart compares

Mulhuddart finished 6.5 points below the national car rate of 52.4%, with 45.9% across 5,713 tests. That puts the centre among the five lowest rates of 57 centres with at least 500 car tests, at 4th lowest. Compared with the County Dublin car rate of 47.9%, the figure here is 2.0 points lower.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Car tests

Car driving test pass rate at Mulhuddart, month by month

Mulhuddart fell 4.5 points between the first and last six months, from 48.7% to 44.2%. Monthly rates ran from 39.2% in July 2026 to 51.7% in March 2026.

Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it

  1. Sep 202440.0%622 tests
  2. Oct 202441.8%612 tests
  3. Nov 202447.3%536 tests
  4. Dec 202436.1%361 tests
  5. Jan 202544.9%582 tests
  6. Feb 202543.2%520 tests
  7. Mar 202541.2%390 tests
  8. Apr 202547.0%296 tests
  9. May 202540.2%511 tests
  10. Jun 202544.9%595 tests
  11. Jul 202547.9%615 tests
  12. Aug 202550.2%646 tests
  13. Sep 202548.8%478 tests
  14. Oct 202550.1%409 tests
  15. Nov 202546.1%332 tests
  16. Dec 202544.6%210 tests
  17. Jan 202651.2%343 tests
  18. Feb 202649.4%374 tests
  19. Mar 202651.7%553 tests
  20. Apr 202646.2%518 tests
  21. May 202644.8%524 tests
  22. Jun 202643.8%589 tests
  23. Jul 202639.2%776 tests
  24. Aug 202641.8%607 tests
Show the monthly figures
MonthCar testsPass rate
September 202462240.0%
October 202461241.8%
November 202453647.3%
December 202436136.1%
January 202558244.9%
February 202552043.2%
March 202539041.2%
April 202529647.0%
May 202551140.2%
June 202559544.9%
July 202561547.9%
August 202564650.2%
September 202547848.8%
October 202540950.1%
November 202533246.1%
December 202521044.6%
January 202634351.2%
February 202637449.4%
March 202655351.7%
April 202651846.2%
May 202652444.8%
June 202658943.8%
July 202677639.2%
August 202660741.8%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Trend

Mulhuddart pass rates by year

Mulhuddart's car rate rose 1.9 points from 44.0% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 45.9% in the latest period. 5,713 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 6,286 previously.

YearAll testsPass rate, all testsCar tests hereCar pass rate hereCar no showsCar tests not conductedCar pass rate nationally
20213,83745.1%3,61544.4%9238953.3%
20224,48043.7%4,46743.5%15453150.2%
20235,03545.1%4,98344.8%19741050.6%
20246,87642.9%6,85942.8%30049949.0%
20255,61346.1%5,58445.9%27042851.8%
2026 (8 months)4,30345.4%4,28445.2%21548952.3%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Every licence

Mulhuddart by licence category

Mulhuddart also delivered 19 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 7. With only 7 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 4 categories are listed in the table below.

CategoryTestsPass rate hereNationally
Category B (Car or light van)5,71345.9%52.4%
Category BE (Car with Trailer)7100.0%85.4%
CPC Practical Test (Bus)6100.0%98.7%
Category C1 (Small truck / large van)2not published76.5%
Category D1 (Minibus)2100.0%68.1%
CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic)2100.0%98.7%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Waiting and capacity

Mulhuddart waiting times and capacity

Mulhuddart's estimated invitation wait was 17 weeks at the end of August 2026, 5.4 weeks longer than the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Raheny published 1 week for the same invitation estimate. 615 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.2% filled.

  • 17 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
  • 3Driver testers assigned
  • 615Test slots in the latest month
  • 98.2%Slots used
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA36, PxStat ROA34, PxStat ROA38, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
  • 2,257Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 690Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 2,229Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
  • 690Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA32, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Read with care

Mulhuddart: no shows and tests not conducted

Mulhuddart's 45.9% pass rate uses the 5,713 car tests delivered, with 2,621 passes. Of 6,611 recorded outcomes, 298 were no shows and 600 were not conducted or abandoned.

5,713 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.

How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
County Dublin

Mulhuddart and County Dublin

Mulhuddart's invitation estimate was 17 weeks, compared with 1 week at Raheny. Its car pass rate stood at 50.0% across 7,917 tests, 4.1 points higher than here.

  1. 1Raheny7,917 car tests50.0%
  2. 2Tallaght27,547 car tests49.6%
  3. 3Killester4,067 car tests48.0%
  4. 4Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange16,585 car tests47.8%
  5. 5Mulhuddart Maple House4,216 car tests47.0%
  6. 6Mulhuddart5,713 car tests45.9%
  7. 7Finglas15,601 car tests45.0%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Across the county line

Driving test centres in the counties next to Dublin

County Dublin borders Meath, Kildare and Wicklow. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.

County Meath55.9% on 11,277 car tests

County Kildare54.9% on 15,492 car tests

  • Naas54.9%, 15,492 tests

County Wicklow47.1% on 3,835 car tests

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.