Driving test centre

Monaghan results: 62% (1,999)

Test centre in County Monaghan, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.
Car test pass rate, September 2025 to August 202662.0%9.6 points above the national 52.4%
  • 1,999car tests
  • 7 of 57car rank
  • 11weeks to invite (August 2026)
Take a free mock theory testSource: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.

The car test pass rate at Monaghan in Ireland was 62% over September 2025 to August 2026, from 1,999 car tests, against the national 52.4%. Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, checked on 16 September 2026.

Car tests

How Monaghan compares

Monaghan finished 9.6 points above the national car rate of 52.4%, with 62.0% across 1,999 tests. The rate records results here, but it cannot explain why they differ from other centres.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Car tests

Car driving test pass rate at Monaghan, month by month

Monaghan rose 7.1 points between the first and last six months, from 57.9% to 65.0%. Monthly rates ran from 51.4% in January 2026 to 72.5% in May 2026.

Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it

  1. Sep 202464.6%168 tests
  2. Oct 202461.1%141 tests
  3. Nov 202463.5%108 tests
  4. Dec 202460.9%71 tests
  5. Jan 202572.4%136 tests
  6. Feb 202558.7%142 tests
  7. Mar 202566.1%181 tests
  8. Apr 202567.0%121 tests
  9. May 202566.1%174 tests
  10. Jun 202568.0%130 tests
  11. Jul 202563.6%171 tests
  12. Aug 202564.8%181 tests
  13. Sep 202560.5%162 tests
  14. Oct 202559.7%184 tests
  15. Nov 202559.6%113 tests
  16. Dec 202554.9%74 tests
  17. Jan 202651.4%164 tests
  18. Feb 202660.3%158 tests
  19. Mar 202657.7%88 tests
  20. Apr 202661.0%195 tests
  21. May 202672.5%194 tests
  22. Jun 202668.8%105 tests
  23. Jul 202669.5%301 tests
  24. Aug 202658.2%261 tests
Show the monthly figures
MonthCar testsPass rate
September 202416864.6%
October 202414161.1%
November 202410863.5%
December 20247160.9%
January 202513672.4%
February 202514258.7%
March 202518166.1%
April 202512167.0%
May 202517466.1%
June 202513068.0%
July 202517163.6%
August 202518164.8%
September 202516260.5%
October 202518459.7%
November 202511359.6%
December 20257454.9%
January 202616451.4%
February 202615860.3%
March 20268857.7%
April 202619561.0%
May 202619472.5%
June 202610568.8%
July 202630169.5%
August 202626158.2%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Trend

Monaghan pass rates by year

Monaghan's car rate fell 2.9 points from 64.9% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 62.0% in the latest period. 1,999 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 1,724 previously.

YearAll testsPass rate, all testsCar tests hereCar pass rate hereCar no showsCar tests not conductedCar pass rate nationally
20211,07065.7%1,02264.3%113653.3%
20221,55661.1%1,44458.0%1710850.2%
20231,88663.9%1,70660.9%386850.6%
20241,84166.4%1,64662.9%455549.0%
20252,00367.9%1,76963.8%398451.8%
2026 (8 months)1,61166.2%1,46663.0%386852.3%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Every licence

Monaghan by licence category

Monaghan also delivered 239 tests in other licence categories, led by truck (C) with 110. Its 98.2% pass rate was 23.8 points above the national figure for that category. The remaining 5 categories are listed in the table below.

CategoryTestsPass rate hereNationally
Category B (Car or light van)1,99962.0%52.4%
Category C (Truck)11098.2%74.4%
CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic)89100.0%98.7%
Category BE (Car with Trailer)35100.0%85.4%
CPC Practical Test (Bus)3100.0%98.7%
Category C1 (Small truck / large van)1100.0%76.5%
Category W (Tractor)1not published100.0%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Waiting and capacity

Monaghan waiting times and capacity

Monaghan's estimated invitation wait was 11 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 295 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.3% filled.

  • 11 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
  • 1Driver testers assigned
  • 295Test slots in the latest month
  • 98.3%Slots used
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA36, PxStat ROA34, PxStat ROA38, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
  • 334Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 95Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 302Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
  • 89Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA32, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Read with care

Monaghan: no shows and tests not conducted

Monaghan's 62.0% pass rate uses the 1,999 car tests delivered, with 1,239 passes. Of 2,135 recorded outcomes, 48 were no shows and 88 were not conducted or abandoned. Tests not conducted or abandoned made up 4.1% here, against 7.4% nationally.

1,999 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.

How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Across the county line

Driving test centres in the counties next to Monaghan

County Monaghan borders Cavan, Meath and Louth. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.

County Cavan53.6% on 3,721 car tests

County Meath55.9% on 11,277 car tests

County Louth55.4% on 10,331 car tests

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.