Driving test centre

Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange results: 47.8% (16,585)

Test centre in County Dublin, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.
Car test pass rate, September 2025 to August 202647.8%4.6 points below the national 52.4%
  • 16,585car tests
  • 49 of 57car rank
  • 17weeks to invite (August 2026)
Take a free mock theory testSource: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.

The car test pass rate at Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange in Ireland was 47.8% over September 2025 to August 2026, from 16,585 car tests, against the national 52.4%. Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, checked on 16 September 2026.

Car tests

How Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange compares

Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange recorded a 47.8% car pass rate on 16,585 tests, 4.6 points below the national 52.4%. The County Dublin car rate was 47.9%, within 0.1 points of this centre.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Car tests

Car driving test pass rate at Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange, month by month

Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange fell 0.6 points between the first and last six months, from 48.2% to 47.6%. Monthly rates ran from 43.1% in December 2025 to 52.1% in September 2025.

Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it

  1. Sep 202447.8%1,077 tests
  2. Oct 202446.9%1,052 tests
  3. Nov 202452.5%772 tests
  4. Dec 202449.2%561 tests
  5. Jan 202552.4%747 tests
  6. Feb 202549.4%763 tests
  7. Mar 202552.2%884 tests
  8. Apr 202545.4%993 tests
  9. May 202560.6%1,080 tests
  10. Jun 202553.6%1,369 tests
  11. Jul 202552.1%1,598 tests
  12. Aug 202552.1%1,379 tests
  13. Sep 202552.1%1,388 tests
  14. Oct 202549.1%1,399 tests
  15. Nov 202547.0%1,140 tests
  16. Dec 202543.1%789 tests
  17. Jan 202648.7%1,095 tests
  18. Feb 202646.4%1,107 tests
  19. Mar 202645.8%1,191 tests
  20. Apr 202648.5%1,279 tests
  21. May 202648.6%1,444 tests
  22. Jun 202649.9%2,102 tests
  23. Jul 202644.0%1,970 tests
  24. Aug 202648.6%1,681 tests
Show the monthly figures
MonthCar testsPass rate
September 20241,07747.8%
October 20241,05246.9%
November 202477252.5%
December 202456149.2%
January 202574752.4%
February 202576349.4%
March 202588452.2%
April 202599345.4%
May 20251,08060.6%
June 20251,36953.6%
July 20251,59852.1%
August 20251,37952.1%
September 20251,38852.1%
October 20251,39949.1%
November 20251,14047.0%
December 202578943.1%
January 20261,09548.7%
February 20261,10746.4%
March 20261,19145.8%
April 20261,27948.5%
May 20261,44448.6%
June 20262,10249.9%
July 20261,97044.0%
August 20261,68148.6%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Trend

Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange pass rates by year

Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange's car rate fell 3.6 points from 51.4% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 47.8% in the latest period. The centre also tested far more cars, 16,585 against 12,275, which makes the two periods less alike than the rates suggest.

YearAll testsPass rate, all testsCar tests hereCar pass rate hereCar no showsCar tests not conductedCar pass rate nationally
20217,86352.5%7,68952.1%13258253.3%
20229,06255.4%8,78055.0%13466250.2%
20238,03354.1%7,63153.6%18847450.6%
202412,88052.0%12,49851.5%33376449.0%
202513,83451.4%13,52951.0%40799751.8%
2026 (8 months)12,24248.1%11,86947.6%3081,14352.3%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Every licence

Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange by licence category

Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange also delivered 463 tests in other licence categories, led by motorcycle (A) with 328. Its 67.7% pass rate was 1.7 points below the national figure for that category. The remaining 2 categories are listed in the table below.

CategoryTestsPass rate hereNationally
Category B (Car or light van)16,58547.8%52.4%
Category A (Motorcycle All)32867.7%69.4%
Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power)9169.1%62.0%
Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power)4455.7%45.6%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Waiting and capacity

Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange waiting times and capacity

Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange's estimated invitation wait was 17 weeks at the end of August 2026, 5.4 weeks longer than the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Raheny published 1 week for the same invitation estimate. 1,760 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.9% filled.

  • 17 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
  • 9Driver testers assigned
  • 1,760Test slots in the latest month
  • 98.9%Slots used
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA36, PxStat ROA34, PxStat ROA38, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
  • 4,411Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 1,147Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 4,279Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
  • 1,108Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA32, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Read with care

Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange: no shows and tests not conducted

Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange's 47.8% pass rate uses the 16,585 car tests delivered, with 7,933 passes. Of 18,566 recorded outcomes, 474 were no shows and 1,507 were not conducted or abandoned.

16,585 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.

How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
County Dublin

Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange and County Dublin

Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange's invitation estimate was 17 weeks, compared with 1 week at Raheny. On 7,917 car tests it passed 50.0%, 2.2 points higher than here.

  1. 1Raheny7,917 car tests50.0%
  2. 2Tallaght27,547 car tests49.6%
  3. 3Killester4,067 car tests48.0%
  4. 4Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange16,585 car tests47.8%
  5. 5Mulhuddart Maple House4,216 car tests47.0%
  6. 6Mulhuddart5,713 car tests45.9%
  7. 7Finglas15,601 car tests45.0%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Across the county line

Driving test centres in the counties next to Dublin

County Dublin borders Meath, Kildare and Wicklow. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.

County Meath55.9% on 11,277 car tests

County Kildare54.9% on 15,492 car tests

  • Naas54.9%, 15,492 tests

County Wicklow47.1% on 3,835 car tests

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.