Finglas results: 45% (15,601)
Test centre in County Dublin, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 15,601car tests
- 55 of 57car rank
- 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Finglas compares
Finglas finished 7.4 points below the national car rate of 52.4%, with 45.0% across 15,601 tests. That puts the centre among the five lowest rates of 57 centres with at least 500 car tests, at 3rd lowest. Compared with the County Dublin car rate of 47.9%, the figure here is 2.9 points lower.
Car driving test pass rate at Finglas, month by month
Finglas rose 1.4 points between the first and last six months, from 44.3% to 45.7%. Monthly rates ran from 40.0% in September 2025 to 48.7% in August 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202436.0%952 tests
- Oct 202436.0%957 tests
- Nov 202438.3%882 tests
- Dec 202444.1%544 tests
- Jan 202541.0%852 tests
- Feb 202542.8%745 tests
- Mar 202542.1%921 tests
- Apr 202541.1%937 tests
- May 202538.0%1,069 tests
- Jun 202542.0%897 tests
- Jul 202539.6%1,595 tests
- Aug 202543.5%1,265 tests
- Sep 202540.0%1,240 tests
- Oct 202544.3%1,600 tests
- Nov 202548.6%1,322 tests
- Dec 202544.4%1,139 tests
- Jan 202645.9%1,234 tests
- Feb 202642.4%1,356 tests
- Mar 202644.9%1,418 tests
- Apr 202645.8%1,365 tests
- May 202643.7%1,226 tests
- Jun 202643.1%1,179 tests
- Jul 202648.1%1,443 tests
- Aug 202648.7%1,079 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 952 | 36.0% |
| October 2024 | 957 | 36.0% |
| November 2024 | 882 | 38.3% |
| December 2024 | 544 | 44.1% |
| January 2025 | 852 | 41.0% |
| February 2025 | 745 | 42.8% |
| March 2025 | 921 | 42.1% |
| April 2025 | 937 | 41.1% |
| May 2025 | 1,069 | 38.0% |
| June 2025 | 897 | 42.0% |
| July 2025 | 1,595 | 39.6% |
| August 2025 | 1,265 | 43.5% |
| September 2025 | 1,240 | 40.0% |
| October 2025 | 1,600 | 44.3% |
| November 2025 | 1,322 | 48.6% |
| December 2025 | 1,139 | 44.4% |
| January 2026 | 1,234 | 45.9% |
| February 2026 | 1,356 | 42.4% |
| March 2026 | 1,418 | 44.9% |
| April 2026 | 1,365 | 45.8% |
| May 2026 | 1,226 | 43.7% |
| June 2026 | 1,179 | 43.1% |
| July 2026 | 1,443 | 48.1% |
| August 2026 | 1,079 | 48.7% |
Finglas pass rates by year
Finglas's car rate rose 4.8 points from 40.2% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 45.0% in the latest period. The centre also tested far more cars, 15,601 against 11,616, which makes the two periods less alike than the rates suggest.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,785 | 48.5% | 9,172 | 42.4% | 287 | 822 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 12,725 | 46.3% | 8,779 | 35.9% | 262 | 853 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 15,786 | 46.9% | 11,241 | 38.2% | 408 | 783 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 18,218 | 46.0% | 13,131 | 36.9% | 585 | 1,005 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 17,714 | 49.4% | 13,582 | 42.4% | 585 | 958 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 13,081 | 50.9% | 10,300 | 45.3% | 474 | 982 | 52.3% |
Finglas by licence category
Finglas also delivered 4,215 tests in other licence categories, led by bus (D) with 1,346. Its 57.8% pass rate was 7.9 points below the national figure for that category. The remaining 8 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 15,601 | 45.0% | 52.4% |
| Category D (Bus) | 1,346 | 57.8% | 65.7% |
| Category C (Truck) | 880 | 60.1% | 74.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 780 | 98.7% | 98.7% |
| Category CE (Articulated Truck) | 392 | 52.4% | 66.7% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 330 | 99.3% | 98.7% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 245 | 76.2% | 85.4% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 148 | 64.2% | 68.1% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 83 | 68.0% | 76.5% |
| Category C1E (Small truck / large van with trailer) | 11 | 100.0% | 92.6% |
Finglas waiting times and capacity
Finglas's estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Raheny published 1 week for the same invitation estimate. 1,365 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.6% filled.
- 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 14Driver testers assigned
- 1,365Test slots in the latest month
- 98.6%Slots used
- 2,677Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 1,443Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 2,001Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 1,171Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Finglas: no shows and tests not conducted
Finglas's 45.0% pass rate uses the 15,601 car tests delivered, with 7,020 passes. Of 17,636 recorded outcomes, 725 were no shows and 1,310 were not conducted or abandoned.
15,601 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Finglas and County Dublin
Finglas's invitation estimate was 10 weeks, compared with 1 week at Raheny. On 7,917 car tests it passed 50.0%, 5.0 points higher than here.
- 1Raheny7,917 car tests50.0%
- 2Tallaght27,547 car tests49.6%
- 3Killester4,067 car tests48.0%
- 4Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange16,585 car tests47.8%
- 5Mulhuddart Maple House4,216 car tests47.0%
- 6Mulhuddart5,713 car tests45.9%
- 7Finglas15,601 car tests45.0%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Dublin
County Dublin borders Meath, Kildare and Wicklow. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Meath55.9% on 11,277 car tests
- Navan55.9%, 11,277 tests
County Kildare54.9% on 15,492 car tests
- Naas54.9%, 15,492 tests
County Wicklow47.1% on 3,835 car tests
- Wicklow47.1%, 3,835 tests