Driving test centre

Tallaght results: 49.6% (27,547)

Test centre in County Dublin, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.
Car test pass rate, September 2025 to August 202649.6%2.8 points below the national 52.4%
  • 27,547car tests
  • 45 of 57car rank
  • 23weeks to invite (August 2026)
Take a free mock theory testSource: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.

The car test pass rate at Tallaght in Ireland was 49.6% over September 2025 to August 2026, from 27,547 car tests, against the national 52.4%. Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, checked on 16 September 2026.

Car tests

How Tallaght compares

Tallaght recorded a 49.6% car pass rate on 27,547 tests, 2.8 points below the national 52.4%. The County Dublin car rate was 47.9%, within 1.7 points of this centre.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Car tests

Car driving test pass rate at Tallaght, month by month

Tallaght held close to 49.8% in both halves of the period, with 13,553 tests in the first six months and 13,994 in the last six. Monthly rates ran from 46.7% in May 2026 to 51.7% in January 2026.

Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it

  1. Sep 202438.2%2,044 tests
  2. Oct 202438.7%1,919 tests
  3. Nov 202436.5%1,789 tests
  4. Dec 202440.7%952 tests
  5. Jan 202540.8%1,213 tests
  6. Feb 202539.4%1,278 tests
  7. Mar 202539.6%1,417 tests
  8. Apr 202550.2%1,199 tests
  9. May 202542.8%1,518 tests
  10. Jun 202549.3%1,075 tests
  11. Jul 202546.7%2,151 tests
  12. Aug 202548.0%2,132 tests
  13. Sep 202551.2%2,624 tests
  14. Oct 202551.2%2,728 tests
  15. Nov 202548.5%2,149 tests
  16. Dec 202548.3%1,490 tests
  17. Jan 202651.7%2,187 tests
  18. Feb 202646.9%2,375 tests
  19. Mar 202650.2%2,424 tests
  20. Apr 202650.5%2,378 tests
  21. May 202646.7%2,107 tests
  22. Jun 202650.9%2,538 tests
  23. Jul 202648.5%2,463 tests
  24. Aug 202649.7%2,084 tests
Show the monthly figures
MonthCar testsPass rate
September 20242,04438.2%
October 20241,91938.7%
November 20241,78936.5%
December 202495240.7%
January 20251,21340.8%
February 20251,27839.4%
March 20251,41739.6%
April 20251,19950.2%
May 20251,51842.8%
June 20251,07549.3%
July 20252,15146.7%
August 20252,13248.0%
September 20252,62451.2%
October 20252,72851.2%
November 20252,14948.5%
December 20251,49048.3%
January 20262,18751.7%
February 20262,37546.9%
March 20262,42450.2%
April 20262,37850.5%
May 20262,10746.7%
June 20262,53850.9%
July 20262,46348.5%
August 20262,08449.7%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Trend

Tallaght pass rates by year

Tallaght's car rate rose 7.1 points from 42.5% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 49.6% in the latest period. Volume grew too, from 18,687 car tests to 27,547, so the two rates rest on different sized groups.

YearAll testsPass rate, all testsCar tests hereCar pass rate hereCar no showsCar tests not conductedCar pass rate nationally
202113,87848.6%13,47748.4%3711,22053.3%
202214,06347.7%13,69547.5%3161,26650.2%
202318,03646.4%17,53946.2%5501,31750.6%
202423,69142.2%23,27542.0%9321,98649.0%
202521,44947.2%20,97447.1%7961,81451.8%
2026 (8 months)18,90049.6%18,55649.4%7622,16952.3%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Every licence

Tallaght by licence category

Tallaght also delivered 581 tests in other licence categories, led by motorcycle (A) with 404. Its 61.9% pass rate was 7.5 points below the national figure for that category. The remaining 3 categories are listed in the table below.

CategoryTestsPass rate hereNationally
Category B (Car or light van)27,54749.6%52.4%
Category A (Motorcycle All)40461.9%69.4%
Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power)12150.1%62.0%
Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power)5354.6%45.6%
Category AM (Moped / light quadricycle)3not published100.0%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Waiting and capacity

Tallaght waiting times and capacity

Tallaght's estimated invitation wait was 23 weeks at the end of August 2026, 11.4 weeks longer than the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Raheny published 1 week for the same invitation estimate. 2,182 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.3% filled.

  • 23 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
  • 16Driver testers assigned
  • 2,182Test slots in the latest month
  • 98.3%Slots used
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA36, PxStat ROA34, PxStat ROA38, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
  • 6,681Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 1,527Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 6,554Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
  • 1,467Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA32, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Read with care

Tallaght: no shows and tests not conducted

Tallaght's 49.6% pass rate uses the 27,547 car tests delivered, with 13,671 passes. Of 31,592 recorded outcomes, 1,146 were no shows and 2,899 were not conducted or abandoned.

27,547 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.

How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
County Dublin

Tallaght and County Dublin

Tallaght's invitation estimate was 23 weeks, compared with 1 week at Raheny. Its car pass rate stood at 50.0% across 7,917 tests, close to the rate here.

  1. 1Raheny7,917 car tests50.0%
  2. 2Tallaght27,547 car tests49.6%
  3. 3Killester4,067 car tests48.0%
  4. 4Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange16,585 car tests47.8%
  5. 5Mulhuddart Maple House4,216 car tests47.0%
  6. 6Mulhuddart5,713 car tests45.9%
  7. 7Finglas15,601 car tests45.0%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Across the county line

Driving test centres in the counties next to Dublin

County Dublin borders Meath, Kildare and Wicklow. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.

County Meath55.9% on 11,277 car tests

County Kildare54.9% on 15,492 car tests

  • Naas54.9%, 15,492 tests

County Wicklow47.1% on 3,835 car tests

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.