Raheny results: 50% (7,917)
Test centre in County Dublin, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 7,917car tests
- 44 of 57car rank
- 1weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Raheny compares
Raheny recorded a 50.0% car pass rate on 7,917 tests, 2.4 points below the national 52.4%. Compared with the County Dublin car rate of 47.9%, the figure here is 2.1 points higher.
Car driving test pass rate at Raheny, month by month
Raheny fell 1.7 points between the first and last six months, from 50.9% to 49.2%. Monthly rates ran from 45.6% in June 2026 to 54.4% in September 2025.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202448.5%638 tests
- Oct 202446.5%698 tests
- Nov 202452.1%662 tests
- Dec 202447.8%479 tests
- Jan 202549.7%531 tests
- Feb 202552.6%404 tests
- Mar 202558.2%466 tests
- Apr 202555.1%468 tests
- May 202559.9%684 tests
- Jun 202551.7%636 tests
- Jul 202553.0%883 tests
- Aug 202557.8%791 tests
- Sep 202554.4%778 tests
- Oct 202548.2%722 tests
- Nov 202553.2%545 tests
- Dec 202548.8%338 tests
- Jan 202650.7%616 tests
- Feb 202649.5%721 tests
- Mar 202649.4%857 tests
- Apr 202648.6%906 tests
- May 202650.3%924 tests
- Jun 202645.6%502 tests
- Jul 202651.8%552 tests
- Aug 202648.6%456 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 638 | 48.5% |
| October 2024 | 698 | 46.5% |
| November 2024 | 662 | 52.1% |
| December 2024 | 479 | 47.8% |
| January 2025 | 531 | 49.7% |
| February 2025 | 404 | 52.6% |
| March 2025 | 466 | 58.2% |
| April 2025 | 468 | 55.1% |
| May 2025 | 684 | 59.9% |
| June 2025 | 636 | 51.7% |
| July 2025 | 883 | 53.0% |
| August 2025 | 791 | 57.8% |
| September 2025 | 778 | 54.4% |
| October 2025 | 722 | 48.2% |
| November 2025 | 545 | 53.2% |
| December 2025 | 338 | 48.8% |
| January 2026 | 616 | 50.7% |
| February 2026 | 721 | 49.5% |
| March 2026 | 857 | 49.4% |
| April 2026 | 906 | 48.6% |
| May 2026 | 924 | 50.3% |
| June 2026 | 502 | 45.6% |
| July 2026 | 552 | 51.8% |
| August 2026 | 456 | 48.6% |
Raheny pass rates by year
Raheny's car rate fell 2.8 points from 52.8% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 50.0% in the latest period. 7,917 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 7,340 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,963 | 45.1% | 3,956 | 45.1% | 105 | 362 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 3,576 | 47.4% | 3,572 | 47.4% | 102 | 366 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 5,651 | 48.4% | 5,645 | 48.4% | 202 | 329 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 7,757 | 46.5% | 7,754 | 46.5% | 313 | 486 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 7,248 | 53.8% | 7,246 | 53.8% | 305 | 561 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 5,534 | 49.4% | 5,534 | 49.4% | 219 | 600 | 52.3% |
Raheny by licence category
Raheny recorded only car tests over September 2025 to August 2026. 50.0% in the all-category row therefore matches the car figure.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 7,917 | 50.0% | 52.4% |
Raheny waiting times and capacity
Raheny's estimated invitation wait was 1 week at the end of August 2026, -10.6 weeks shorter than the national 11.6 weeks. 459 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.5% filled.
- 1 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 6Driver testers assigned
- 459Test slots in the latest month
- 98.5%Slots used
- 103Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 355Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 103Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 355Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Raheny: no shows and tests not conducted
Raheny's 50.0% pass rate uses the 7,917 car tests delivered, with 3,960 passes. Of 9,013 recorded outcomes, 341 were no shows and 755 were not conducted or abandoned.
7,917 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Raheny and County Dublin
Raheny's car rate was close to Tallaght at 49.6%. 27,547 car tests were delivered there, compared with 7,917 here.
- 1Raheny7,917 car tests50.0%
- 2Tallaght27,547 car tests49.6%
- 3Killester4,067 car tests48.0%
- 4Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange16,585 car tests47.8%
- 5Mulhuddart Maple House4,216 car tests47.0%
- 6Mulhuddart5,713 car tests45.9%
- 7Finglas15,601 car tests45.0%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Dublin
County Dublin borders Meath, Kildare and Wicklow. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Meath55.9% on 11,277 car tests
- Navan55.9%, 11,277 tests
County Kildare54.9% on 15,492 car tests
- Naas54.9%, 15,492 tests
County Wicklow47.1% on 3,835 car tests
- Wicklow47.1%, 3,835 tests