Figures: Tralee: 54.5% (3,613)
Test centre in County Kerry, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 3,613car tests
- 31 of 57car rank
- 15weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Tralee compares
Tralee recorded a 54.5% car pass rate on 3,613 tests, 2.1 points above the national 52.4%. Compared with the County Kerry car rate of 51.4%, the figure here is 3.1 points higher.
Car driving test pass rate at Tralee, month by month
Tralee rose 1.0 point between the first and last six months, from 54.0% to 55.0%. Monthly rates ran from 48.2% in September 2025 to 60.9% in October 2025.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202452.1%321 tests
- Oct 202449.4%256 tests
- Nov 202451.1%327 tests
- Dec 202452.6%232 tests
- Jan 202557.0%383 tests
- Feb 202557.1%314 tests
- Mar 202553.1%245 tests
- Apr 202554.9%260 tests
- May 202558.6%336 tests
- Jun 202551.1%241 tests
- Jul 202552.7%315 tests
- Aug 202551.6%168 tests
- Sep 202548.2%460 tests
- Oct 202560.9%291 tests
- Nov 202555.7%299 tests
- Dec 202554.4%267 tests
- Jan 202655.2%315 tests
- Feb 202653.2%315 tests
- Mar 202650.2%361 tests
- Apr 202656.9%293 tests
- May 202651.2%281 tests
- Jun 202660.6%275 tests
- Jul 202656.0%313 tests
- Aug 202657.5%143 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 321 | 52.1% |
| October 2024 | 256 | 49.4% |
| November 2024 | 327 | 51.1% |
| December 2024 | 232 | 52.6% |
| January 2025 | 383 | 57.0% |
| February 2025 | 314 | 57.1% |
| March 2025 | 245 | 53.1% |
| April 2025 | 260 | 54.9% |
| May 2025 | 336 | 58.6% |
| June 2025 | 241 | 51.1% |
| July 2025 | 315 | 52.7% |
| August 2025 | 168 | 51.6% |
| September 2025 | 460 | 48.2% |
| October 2025 | 291 | 60.9% |
| November 2025 | 299 | 55.7% |
| December 2025 | 267 | 54.4% |
| January 2026 | 315 | 55.2% |
| February 2026 | 315 | 53.2% |
| March 2026 | 361 | 50.2% |
| April 2026 | 293 | 56.9% |
| May 2026 | 281 | 51.2% |
| June 2026 | 275 | 60.6% |
| July 2026 | 313 | 56.0% |
| August 2026 | 143 | 57.5% |
Tralee pass rates by year
Tralee's car rate rose 0.8 points from 53.7% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 54.5% in the latest period. 3,613 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 3,398 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,947 | 55.0% | 2,573 | 50.9% | 37 | 135 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 3,094 | 53.6% | 2,697 | 49.9% | 54 | 135 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 3,054 | 49.7% | 2,719 | 46.0% | 89 | 132 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 3,698 | 52.4% | 3,531 | 50.9% | 121 | 206 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 3,736 | 55.9% | 3,579 | 54.6% | 133 | 225 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 2,380 | 55.5% | 2,296 | 54.8% | 74 | 189 | 52.3% |
Tralee by licence category
Tralee also delivered 161 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 94. With only 94 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 3 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 3,613 | 54.5% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 94 | 87.2% | 85.4% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 49 | 72.7% | 69.4% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 13 | 54.2% | 62.0% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 5 | 100.0% | 45.6% |
Tralee waiting times and capacity
Tralee's estimated invitation wait was 15 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 144 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.3% filled.
- 15 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 3Driver testers assigned
- 144Test slots in the latest month
- 99.3%Slots used
- 1,314Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 254Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 1,220Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 249Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Tralee: no shows and tests not conducted
Tralee's 54.5% pass rate uses the 3,613 car tests delivered, with 1,968 passes. Of 4,010 recorded outcomes, 131 were no shows and 266 were not conducted or abandoned.
3,613 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Tralee and County Kerry
Tralee's car rate was 6.4 points above Killarney at 48.1%. 3,437 car tests were delivered there, compared with 3,613 here.
- 1Tralee3,613 car tests54.5%
- 2Killarney3,437 car tests48.1%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Kerry
County Kerry borders Cork and Limerick. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Cork53.6% on 27,688 car tests
- Cork (Wilton)53.7%, 18,131 tests
- Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)51.4%, 5,206 tests
- Skibbereen55.6%, 2,923 tests
- Mitchelstown55.2%, 1,428 tests
County Limerick59.8% on 11,645 car tests
- Limerick - Woodview58.4%, 4,595 tests
- Limerick - Castlemungret56.3%, 4,434 tests
- Newcastle West67.2%, 1,842 tests
- Newcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel)70.9%, 774 tests