Killarney results: 48.1% (3,437)
Test centre in County Kerry, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 3,437car tests
- 47 of 57car rank
- 16weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Killarney compares
Killarney recorded a 48.1% car pass rate on 3,437 tests, 4.3 points below the national 52.4%. Compared with the County Kerry car rate of 51.4%, the figure here is 3.3 points lower.
Car driving test pass rate at Killarney, month by month
Killarney fell 4.5 points between the first and last six months, from 50.1% to 45.6%. Monthly rates ran from 39.6% in April 2026 to 53.0% in November 2025.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202448.0%284 tests
- Oct 202442.8%276 tests
- Nov 202447.3%208 tests
- Dec 202449.2%207 tests
- Jan 202545.8%316 tests
- Feb 202546.6%265 tests
- Mar 202554.7%276 tests
- Apr 202551.3%256 tests
- May 202551.2%231 tests
- Jun 202544.4%371 tests
- Jul 202544.9%302 tests
- Aug 202548.7%246 tests
- Sep 202549.8%281 tests
- Oct 202551.7%348 tests
- Nov 202553.0%255 tests
- Dec 202542.2%289 tests
- Jan 202649.8%344 tests
- Feb 202652.8%404 tests
- Mar 202647.9%247 tests
- Apr 202639.6%263 tests
- May 202642.9%188 tests
- Jun 202648.6%317 tests
- Jul 202644.6%288 tests
- Aug 202649.7%213 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 284 | 48.0% |
| October 2024 | 276 | 42.8% |
| November 2024 | 208 | 47.3% |
| December 2024 | 207 | 49.2% |
| January 2025 | 316 | 45.8% |
| February 2025 | 265 | 46.6% |
| March 2025 | 276 | 54.7% |
| April 2025 | 256 | 51.3% |
| May 2025 | 231 | 51.2% |
| June 2025 | 371 | 44.4% |
| July 2025 | 302 | 44.9% |
| August 2025 | 246 | 48.7% |
| September 2025 | 281 | 49.8% |
| October 2025 | 348 | 51.7% |
| November 2025 | 255 | 53.0% |
| December 2025 | 289 | 42.2% |
| January 2026 | 344 | 49.8% |
| February 2026 | 404 | 52.8% |
| March 2026 | 247 | 47.9% |
| April 2026 | 263 | 39.6% |
| May 2026 | 188 | 42.9% |
| June 2026 | 317 | 48.6% |
| July 2026 | 288 | 44.6% |
| August 2026 | 213 | 49.7% |
Killarney pass rates by year
Killarney's car rate has barely moved from the 47.7% recorded in September 2024 to August 2025. 3,437 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 3,238 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,933 | 59.5% | 1,775 | 57.0% | 23 | 87 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 2,435 | 52.8% | 2,181 | 49.5% | 50 | 121 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 2,742 | 55.2% | 2,386 | 51.8% | 82 | 115 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 3,498 | 51.7% | 3,093 | 48.0% | 108 | 182 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 3,933 | 53.0% | 3,436 | 48.5% | 93 | 226 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 2,573 | 51.3% | 2,264 | 47.5% | 62 | 183 | 52.3% |
Killarney by licence category
Killarney also delivered 474 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 107. Its 85.3% pass rate was close to the national figure for that category. The remaining 9 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 3,437 | 48.1% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 107 | 85.3% | 85.4% |
| Category D (Bus) | 91 | 65.7% | 65.7% |
| Category C (Truck) | 84 | 63.0% | 74.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 59 | 96.6% | 98.7% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 53 | 89.1% | 69.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 47 | 95.6% | 98.7% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 14 | 73.1% | 62.0% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 10 | 33.3% | 68.1% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 7 | 100.0% | 76.5% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 2 | 100.0% | 45.6% |
Killarney waiting times and capacity
Killarney's estimated invitation wait was 16 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 228 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.6% filled.
- 16 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 4Driver testers assigned
- 228Test slots in the latest month
- 99.6%Slots used
- 903Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 333Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 740Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 288Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Killarney: no shows and tests not conducted
Killarney's 48.1% pass rate uses the 3,437 car tests delivered, with 1,653 passes. Of 3,771 recorded outcomes, 95 were no shows and 239 were not conducted or abandoned.
3,437 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Killarney and County Kerry
Killarney's car rate was 6.4 points below Tralee, which recorded 54.5% on 3,613 tests. The figures record what happened, not the reason one centre passed more candidates than another.
- 1Tralee3,613 car tests54.5%
- 2Killarney3,437 car tests48.1%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Kerry
County Kerry borders Cork and Limerick. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Cork53.6% on 27,688 car tests
- Cork (Wilton)53.7%, 18,131 tests
- Mallow (Cork Racecourse Mallow)51.4%, 5,206 tests
- Skibbereen55.6%, 2,923 tests
- Mitchelstown55.2%, 1,428 tests
County Limerick59.8% on 11,645 car tests
- Limerick - Woodview58.4%, 4,595 tests
- Limerick - Castlemungret56.3%, 4,434 tests
- Newcastle West67.2%, 1,842 tests
- Newcastle West (Longcourt House Hotel)70.9%, 774 tests