Driving test centre

Carlow Talbot Hotel results: 48.2% (3,050)

Test centre in County Carlow, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.
Car test pass rate, September 2025 to August 202648.2%4.2 points below the national 52.4%
  • 3,050car tests
  • 46 of 57car rank
  • 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
Take a free mock theory testSource: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.

The car test pass rate at Carlow Talbot Hotel in Ireland was 48.2% over September 2025 to August 2026, from 3,050 car tests, against the national 52.4%. Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, checked on 16 September 2026.

Car tests

How Carlow Talbot Hotel compares

Carlow Talbot Hotel recorded a 48.2% car pass rate on 3,050 tests, 4.2 points below the national 52.4%. Compared with the County Carlow car rate of 45.5%, the figure here is 2.7 points higher.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Car tests

Car driving test pass rate at Carlow Talbot Hotel, month by month

Carlow Talbot Hotel fell 2.8 points between the first and last six months, from 49.7% to 46.9%. Monthly rates ran from 40.6% in July 2026 to 54.1% in December 2025.

Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it

  1. Sep 202461.9%263 tests
  2. Oct 202458.1%191 tests
  3. Nov 202455.3%105 tests
  4. Dec 202438.8%129 tests
  5. Jan 202545.1%223 tests
  6. Feb 202541.1%209 tests
  7. Mar 202546.3%225 tests
  8. Apr 202544.6%142 tests
  9. May 202536.3%201 tests
  10. Jun 202547.9%229 tests
  11. Jul 202547.6%331 tests
  12. Aug 202540.4%242 tests
  13. Sep 202549.5%221 tests
  14. Oct 202546.5%242 tests
  15. Nov 202549.4%188 tests
  16. Dec 202554.1%148 tests
  17. Jan 202651.8%254 tests
  18. Feb 202648.9%331 tests
  19. Mar 202643.5%239 tests
  20. Apr 202648.7%282 tests
  21. May 202652.7%235 tests
  22. Jun 202648.9%264 tests
  23. Jul 202640.6%420 tests
  24. Aug 202651.3%226 tests
Show the monthly figures
MonthCar testsPass rate
September 202426361.9%
October 202419158.1%
November 202410555.3%
December 202412938.8%
January 202522345.1%
February 202520941.1%
March 202522546.3%
April 202514244.6%
May 202520136.3%
June 202522947.9%
July 202533147.6%
August 202524240.4%
September 202522149.5%
October 202524246.5%
November 202518849.4%
December 202514854.1%
January 202625451.8%
February 202633148.9%
March 202623943.5%
April 202628248.7%
May 202623552.7%
June 202626448.9%
July 202642040.6%
August 202622651.3%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Trend

Carlow Talbot Hotel pass rates by year

Carlow Talbot Hotel's car rate rose 1.1 points from 47.1% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 48.2% in the latest period. Car tests went up from 2,490 to 3,050 over the same stretch.

YearAll testsPass rate, all testsCar tests hereCar pass rate hereCar no showsCar tests not conductedCar pass rate nationally
2021 (9 months)2,05352.2%1,92250.5%4519253.3%
20223,50246.6%3,17943.5%8833450.2%
20234,28362.1%3,94960.8%16324750.6%
20242,57560.1%2,25558.0%9113349.0%
20252,97549.8%2,60145.6%7319051.8%
2026 (8 months)2,45650.7%2,25147.7%5823352.3%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Every licence

Carlow Talbot Hotel by licence category

Carlow Talbot Hotel also delivered 378 tests in other licence categories, led by truck (C) with 116. Its 71.8% pass rate was 2.6 points below the national figure for that category. The remaining 8 categories are listed in the table below.

CategoryTestsPass rate hereNationally
Category B (Car or light van)3,05048.2%52.4%
Category C (Truck)11671.8%74.4%
Category BE (Car with Trailer)10182.3%85.4%
Category A (Motorcycle All)8388.9%69.4%
CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic)37100.0%98.7%
Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power)1775.0%62.0%
CPC Practical Test (Bus)1090.0%98.7%
Category D (Bus)7100.0%65.7%
Category D1 (Minibus)475.0%68.1%
Category C1 (Small truck / large van)3100.0%76.5%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Waiting and capacity

Carlow Talbot Hotel waiting times and capacity

Carlow Talbot Hotel's estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 237 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 97.5% filled.

  • 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
  • 2Driver testers assigned
  • 237Test slots in the latest month
  • 97.5%Slots used
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA36, PxStat ROA34, PxStat ROA38, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
  • 781Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 298Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
  • 623Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
  • 246Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA32, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Read with care

Carlow Talbot Hotel: no shows and tests not conducted

Carlow Talbot Hotel's 48.2% pass rate uses the 3,050 car tests delivered, with 1,469 passes. Of 3,422 recorded outcomes, 82 were no shows and 290 were not conducted or abandoned.

3,050 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.

How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
County Carlow

Carlow Talbot Hotel and County Carlow

Carlow Talbot Hotel's car rate was 6.1 points above Carlow at 42.1%. 2,452 car tests were delivered there, compared with 3,050 here.

  1. 1Carlow Talbot Hotel3,050 car tests48.2%
  2. 2Carlow2,452 car tests42.1%
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, PxStat ROA36, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.
Across the county line

Driving test centres in the counties next to Carlow

County Carlow borders Kildare, Wicklow, Wexford, Kilkenny and Laois. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.

County Kildare54.9% on 15,492 car tests

  • Naas54.9%, 15,492 tests

County Wicklow47.1% on 3,835 car tests

County Wexford50.5% on 8,776 car tests

County Kilkenny50.2% on 4,374 car tests

County Laois57.0% on 3,651 car tests

Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.