Wicklow results: 47.1% (3,835)
Test centre in County Wicklow, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 3,835car tests
- 50 of 57car rank
- 13weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Wicklow compares
Wicklow finished 5.3 points below the national car rate of 52.4%, with 47.1% across 3,835 tests. The published tables give outcomes only, not the reasons behind them.
Car driving test pass rate at Wicklow, month by month
Wicklow fell 11.9 points between the first and last six months, from 52.8% to 40.9%. Monthly rates ran from 35.8% in May 2026 to 63.2% in November 2025.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202467.7%121 tests
- Oct 202461.0%177 tests
- Nov 202457.4%157 tests
- Dec 202459.7%128 tests
- Jan 202561.6%192 tests
- Feb 202565.2%159 tests
- Mar 202564.2%233 tests
- Apr 202555.2%223 tests
- May 202556.4%227 tests
- Jun 202560.0%205 tests
- Jul 202544.4%465 tests
- Aug 202539.3%336 tests
- Sep 202538.8%333 tests
- Oct 202551.4%323 tests
- Nov 202563.2%326 tests
- Dec 202552.3%339 tests
- Jan 202657.0%360 tests
- Feb 202654.2%325 tests
- Mar 202645.1%297 tests
- Apr 202645.6%354 tests
- May 202635.8%332 tests
- Jun 202637.5%328 tests
- Jul 202637.8%346 tests
- Aug 202646.3%172 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 121 | 67.7% |
| October 2024 | 177 | 61.0% |
| November 2024 | 157 | 57.4% |
| December 2024 | 128 | 59.7% |
| January 2025 | 192 | 61.6% |
| February 2025 | 159 | 65.2% |
| March 2025 | 233 | 64.2% |
| April 2025 | 223 | 55.2% |
| May 2025 | 227 | 56.4% |
| June 2025 | 205 | 60.0% |
| July 2025 | 465 | 44.4% |
| August 2025 | 336 | 39.3% |
| September 2025 | 333 | 38.8% |
| October 2025 | 323 | 51.4% |
| November 2025 | 326 | 63.2% |
| December 2025 | 339 | 52.3% |
| January 2026 | 360 | 57.0% |
| February 2026 | 325 | 54.2% |
| March 2026 | 297 | 45.1% |
| April 2026 | 354 | 45.6% |
| May 2026 | 332 | 35.8% |
| June 2026 | 328 | 37.5% |
| July 2026 | 346 | 37.8% |
| August 2026 | 172 | 46.3% |
Wicklow pass rates by year
Wicklow's car rate fell 7.8 points from 54.9% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 47.1% in the latest period. The centre also tested far more cars, 3,835 against 2,623, which makes the two periods less alike than the rates suggest.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,439 | 57.7% | 1,348 | 55.6% | 20 | 107 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 1,993 | 57.4% | 1,832 | 54.4% | 44 | 161 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 2,018 | 56.0% | 1,890 | 53.4% | 62 | 158 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 2,835 | 59.5% | 2,683 | 57.4% | 98 | 185 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 3,530 | 54.6% | 3,361 | 52.4% | 119 | 277 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 2,577 | 46.2% | 2,514 | 44.9% | 89 | 270 | 52.3% |
Wicklow by licence category
Wicklow also delivered 113 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 62. With only 62 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 3 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 3,835 | 47.1% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 62 | 94.6% | 85.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 31 | 96.8% | 74.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 18 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 2 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
Wicklow waiting times and capacity
Wicklow's estimated invitation wait was 13 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 173 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.4% filled.
- 13 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 3Driver testers assigned
- 173Test slots in the latest month
- 99.4%Slots used
- 900Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 331Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 854Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 302Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Wicklow: no shows and tests not conducted
Wicklow's 47.1% pass rate uses the 3,835 car tests delivered, with 1,808 passes. Of 4,366 recorded outcomes, 135 were no shows and 396 were not conducted or abandoned.
3,835 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Driving test centres in the counties next to Wicklow
County Wicklow borders Dublin, Kildare, Carlow and Wexford. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Dublin47.9% on 81,647 car tests
- Tallaght49.6%, 27,547 tests
- Dun Laoghaire / Deansgrange47.8%, 16,585 tests
- Finglas45.0%, 15,601 tests
- Raheny50.0%, 7,917 tests
- Mulhuddart45.9%, 5,713 tests
- Mulhuddart Maple House47.0%, 4,216 tests
- Killester48.0%, 4,067 tests
County Kildare54.9% on 15,492 car tests
- Naas54.9%, 15,492 tests
County Carlow45.5% on 5,502 car tests
- Carlow Talbot Hotel48.2%, 3,050 tests
- Carlow42.1%, 2,452 tests