Gorey results: 55.1% (4,111)
Test centre in County Wexford, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 4,111car tests
- 28 of 57car rank
- 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Gorey compares
Gorey recorded a 55.1% car pass rate on 4,111 tests, 2.7 points above the national 52.4%. Compared with the County Wexford car rate of 50.5%, the figure here is 4.6 points higher.
Car driving test pass rate at Gorey, month by month
Gorey fell 3.3 points between the first and last six months, from 56.9% to 53.6%. Monthly rates ran from 46.4% in August 2026 to 61.5% in May 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202467.8%291 tests
- Oct 202460.2%369 tests
- Nov 202457.2%220 tests
- Dec 202448.4%179 tests
- Jan 202562.4%311 tests
- Feb 202558.0%345 tests
- Mar 202543.1%234 tests
- Apr 202555.1%291 tests
- May 202562.9%370 tests
- Jun 202557.8%249 tests
- Jul 202560.1%487 tests
- Aug 202556.1%515 tests
- Sep 202554.4%339 tests
- Oct 202561.3%437 tests
- Nov 202555.8%282 tests
- Dec 202555.0%225 tests
- Jan 202653.7%342 tests
- Feb 202659.8%279 tests
- Mar 202660.2%277 tests
- Apr 202652.8%412 tests
- May 202661.5%420 tests
- Jun 202651.2%432 tests
- Jul 202649.2%368 tests
- Aug 202646.4%298 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 291 | 67.8% |
| October 2024 | 369 | 60.2% |
| November 2024 | 220 | 57.2% |
| December 2024 | 179 | 48.4% |
| January 2025 | 311 | 62.4% |
| February 2025 | 345 | 58.0% |
| March 2025 | 234 | 43.1% |
| April 2025 | 291 | 55.1% |
| May 2025 | 370 | 62.9% |
| June 2025 | 249 | 57.8% |
| July 2025 | 487 | 60.1% |
| August 2025 | 515 | 56.1% |
| September 2025 | 339 | 54.4% |
| October 2025 | 437 | 61.3% |
| November 2025 | 282 | 55.8% |
| December 2025 | 225 | 55.0% |
| January 2026 | 342 | 53.7% |
| February 2026 | 279 | 59.8% |
| March 2026 | 277 | 60.2% |
| April 2026 | 412 | 52.8% |
| May 2026 | 420 | 61.5% |
| June 2026 | 432 | 51.2% |
| July 2026 | 368 | 49.2% |
| August 2026 | 298 | 46.4% |
Gorey pass rates by year
Gorey's car rate fell 3.1 points from 58.2% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 55.1% in the latest period. 4,111 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 3,861 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,074 | 53.3% | 2,821 | 51.1% | 55 | 242 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 3,136 | 54.0% | 2,776 | 50.6% | 79 | 260 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 3,909 | 59.8% | 3,551 | 58.0% | 100 | 209 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 4,095 | 59.7% | 3,733 | 57.4% | 111 | 255 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 4,547 | 60.3% | 4,085 | 57.5% | 140 | 241 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 3,092 | 56.9% | 2,828 | 54.2% | 114 | 251 | 52.3% |
Gorey by licence category
Gorey also delivered 508 tests in other licence categories, led by truck (C) with 141. Its 75.9% pass rate was 1.5 points above the national figure for that category. The remaining 8 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 4,111 | 55.1% | 52.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 141 | 75.9% | 74.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 128 | 87.4% | 85.4% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 114 | 90.9% | 69.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 63 | 93.3% | 98.7% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 26 | 75.7% | 62.0% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 16 | 81.3% | 98.7% |
| Category D (Bus) | 11 | 100.0% | 65.7% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 7 | 100.0% | 68.1% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 2 | 100.0% | 76.5% |
Gorey waiting times and capacity
Gorey's estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 300 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.7% filled.
- 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 2Driver testers assigned
- 300Test slots in the latest month
- 99.7%Slots used
- 1,038Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 432Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 897Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 417Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Gorey: no shows and tests not conducted
Gorey's 55.1% pass rate uses the 4,111 car tests delivered, with 2,267 passes. Of 4,606 recorded outcomes, 161 were no shows and 334 were not conducted or abandoned.
4,111 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Gorey and County Wexford
Gorey's car rate was 8.7 points above Wexford at 46.4%. 4,665 car tests were delivered there, compared with 4,111 here.
- 1Gorey4,111 car tests55.1%
- 2Wexford4,665 car tests46.4%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Wexford
County Wexford borders Wicklow, Carlow, Kilkenny and Waterford. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Wicklow47.1% on 3,835 car tests
- Wicklow47.1%, 3,835 tests
County Carlow45.5% on 5,502 car tests
- Carlow Talbot Hotel48.2%, 3,050 tests
- Carlow42.1%, 2,452 tests
County Kilkenny50.2% on 4,374 car tests
- Kilkenny (Govt Buildings)50.1%, 2,731 tests
- Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels)50.4%, 1,643 tests