Results: Wexford: 46.4% (4,665)
Test centre in County Wexford, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 4,665car tests
- 52 of 57car rank
- 9weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Wexford compares
Wexford finished 6.0 points below the national car rate of 52.4%, with 46.4% across 4,665 tests. Compared with the County Wexford car rate of 50.5%, the figure here is 4.1 points lower.
Car driving test pass rate at Wexford, month by month
Wexford rose 3.1 points between the first and last six months, from 44.8% to 47.9%. Monthly rates ran from 42.0% in December 2025 to 52.2% in July 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202449.9%412 tests
- Oct 202451.5%293 tests
- Nov 202450.4%284 tests
- Dec 202452.0%165 tests
- Jan 202553.4%258 tests
- Feb 202553.6%312 tests
- Mar 202549.9%382 tests
- Apr 202551.4%310 tests
- May 202553.8%328 tests
- Jun 202552.6%408 tests
- Jul 202548.7%518 tests
- Aug 202549.6%269 tests
- Sep 202547.5%283 tests
- Oct 202544.6%533 tests
- Nov 202544.3%483 tests
- Dec 202542.0%235 tests
- Jan 202646.9%411 tests
- Feb 202643.6%431 tests
- Mar 202648.1%449 tests
- Apr 202649.6%405 tests
- May 202646.3%299 tests
- Jun 202646.1%371 tests
- Jul 202652.2%412 tests
- Aug 202644.1%353 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 412 | 49.9% |
| October 2024 | 293 | 51.5% |
| November 2024 | 284 | 50.4% |
| December 2024 | 165 | 52.0% |
| January 2025 | 258 | 53.4% |
| February 2025 | 312 | 53.6% |
| March 2025 | 382 | 49.9% |
| April 2025 | 310 | 51.4% |
| May 2025 | 328 | 53.8% |
| June 2025 | 408 | 52.6% |
| July 2025 | 518 | 48.7% |
| August 2025 | 269 | 49.6% |
| September 2025 | 283 | 47.5% |
| October 2025 | 533 | 44.6% |
| November 2025 | 483 | 44.3% |
| December 2025 | 235 | 42.0% |
| January 2026 | 411 | 46.9% |
| February 2026 | 431 | 43.6% |
| March 2026 | 449 | 48.1% |
| April 2026 | 405 | 49.6% |
| May 2026 | 299 | 46.3% |
| June 2026 | 371 | 46.1% |
| July 2026 | 412 | 52.2% |
| August 2026 | 353 | 44.1% |
Wexford pass rates by year
Wexford's car rate fell 4.8 points from 51.2% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 46.4% in the latest period. 4,665 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 3,939 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,521 | 54.7% | 2,315 | 52.7% | 43 | 160 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 3,526 | 50.8% | 3,217 | 49.0% | 72 | 220 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 3,758 | 50.4% | 3,405 | 47.6% | 97 | 150 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 4,555 | 50.2% | 4,194 | 48.4% | 147 | 199 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 4,645 | 50.9% | 4,319 | 49.0% | 139 | 255 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 3,365 | 49.1% | 3,131 | 47.2% | 84 | 264 | 52.3% |
Wexford by licence category
Wexford also delivered 370 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 133. Its 84.4% pass rate was 1.0 point below the national figure for that category. The remaining 8 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 4,665 | 46.4% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 133 | 84.4% | 85.4% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 87 | 69.2% | 69.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 58 | 74.2% | 74.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 35 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 22 | 66.7% | 68.1% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 15 | 72.6% | 62.0% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 14 | 84.6% | 98.7% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 4 | 100.0% | 45.6% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 2 | 100.0% | 76.5% |
Wexford waiting times and capacity
Wexford's estimated invitation wait was 9 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 407 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 97.3% filled.
- 9 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 3Driver testers assigned
- 407Test slots in the latest month
- 97.3%Slots used
- 750Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 642Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 688Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 570Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Wexford: no shows and tests not conducted
Wexford's 46.4% pass rate uses the 4,665 car tests delivered, with 2,163 passes. Of 5,172 recorded outcomes, 135 were no shows and 372 were not conducted or abandoned.
4,665 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Wexford and County Wexford
Wexford's car rate was 8.7 points below Gorey, which recorded 55.1% on 4,111 tests. That difference describes past results; it does not show why the rates differ.
- 1Gorey4,111 car tests55.1%
- 2Wexford4,665 car tests46.4%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Wexford
County Wexford borders Wicklow, Carlow, Kilkenny and Waterford. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Wicklow47.1% on 3,835 car tests
- Wicklow47.1%, 3,835 tests
County Carlow45.5% on 5,502 car tests
- Carlow Talbot Hotel48.2%, 3,050 tests
- Carlow42.1%, 2,452 tests
County Kilkenny50.2% on 4,374 car tests
- Kilkenny (Govt Buildings)50.1%, 2,731 tests
- Kilkenny (O'Loughlin Gaels)50.4%, 1,643 tests