Sligo results: 52% (3,309)
Test centre in County Sligo, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 3,309car tests
- 37 of 57car rank
- 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Sligo compares
At Sligo, 52.0% of 3,309 car tests were passed, close to the national 52.4%. A pass rate describes past results; it says nothing about how hard any single test is.
Car driving test pass rate at Sligo, month by month
Sligo rose 2.9 points between the first and last six months, from 50.5% to 53.4%. Monthly rates ran from 44.0% in December 2025 to 57.7% in February 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202447.5%300 tests
- Oct 202438.4%228 tests
- Nov 202444.3%267 tests
- Dec 202449.6%132 tests
- Jan 202547.5%150 tests
- Feb 202541.6%168 tests
- Mar 202555.9%100 tests
- Apr 202547.6%120 tests
- May 202552.7%175 tests
- Jun 202554.7%324 tests
- Jul 202559.5%460 tests
- Aug 202552.6%397 tests
- Sep 202552.4%295 tests
- Oct 202549.1%368 tests
- Nov 202552.2%231 tests
- Dec 202544.0%161 tests
- Jan 202647.6%316 tests
- Feb 202657.7%212 tests
- Mar 202657.4%281 tests
- Apr 202652.3%275 tests
- May 202648.4%294 tests
- Jun 202656.7%413 tests
- Jul 202653.2%253 tests
- Aug 202650.0%210 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 300 | 47.5% |
| October 2024 | 228 | 38.4% |
| November 2024 | 267 | 44.3% |
| December 2024 | 132 | 49.6% |
| January 2025 | 150 | 47.5% |
| February 2025 | 168 | 41.6% |
| March 2025 | 100 | 55.9% |
| April 2025 | 120 | 47.6% |
| May 2025 | 175 | 52.7% |
| June 2025 | 324 | 54.7% |
| July 2025 | 460 | 59.5% |
| August 2025 | 397 | 52.6% |
| September 2025 | 295 | 52.4% |
| October 2025 | 368 | 49.1% |
| November 2025 | 231 | 52.2% |
| December 2025 | 161 | 44.0% |
| January 2026 | 316 | 47.6% |
| February 2026 | 212 | 57.7% |
| March 2026 | 281 | 57.4% |
| April 2026 | 275 | 52.3% |
| May 2026 | 294 | 48.4% |
| June 2026 | 413 | 56.7% |
| July 2026 | 253 | 53.2% |
| August 2026 | 210 | 50.0% |
Sligo pass rates by year
Sligo's car rate rose 1.7 points from 50.3% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 52.0% in the latest period. 3,309 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 2,821 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,002 | 59.1% | 1,627 | 53.6% | 16 | 108 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 2,732 | 62.2% | 2,070 | 54.2% | 34 | 113 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 3,268 | 60.5% | 2,519 | 52.5% | 70 | 110 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 3,505 | 55.7% | 2,791 | 47.6% | 82 | 175 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 3,692 | 59.7% | 2,949 | 52.0% | 104 | 141 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 2,724 | 58.8% | 2,254 | 53.0% | 76 | 153 | 52.3% |
Sligo by licence category
Sligo also delivered 737 tests in other licence categories, led by articulated truck (CE) with 160. Its 82.3% pass rate was 15.6 points above the national figure for that category. The remaining 9 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 3,309 | 52.0% | 52.4% |
| Category CE (Articulated Truck) | 160 | 82.3% | 66.7% |
| Category C (Truck) | 132 | 82.2% | 74.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 128 | 88.8% | 85.4% |
| Category D (Bus) | 97 | 86.6% | 65.7% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 85 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 84 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 32 | 84.4% | 69.4% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 12 | 77.8% | 76.5% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 6 | 100.0% | 62.0% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 1 | 100.0% | 68.1% |
Sligo waiting times and capacity
Sligo's estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 241 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.3% filled.
- 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 4Driver testers assigned
- 241Test slots in the latest month
- 98.3%Slots used
- 751Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 321Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 602Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 230Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Sligo: no shows and tests not conducted
Sligo's 52.0% pass rate uses the 3,309 car tests delivered, with 1,721 passes. Of 3,617 recorded outcomes, 113 were no shows and 195 were not conducted or abandoned. Tests not conducted or abandoned made up 5.4% here, against 7.4% nationally.
3,309 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Driving test centres in the counties next to Sligo
County Sligo borders Leitrim, Roscommon and Mayo. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Leitrim61.4% on 2,004 car tests
- Carrick On Shannon61.4%, 2,004 tests
County Roscommon56.0% on 2,323 car tests
- Roscommon56.0%, 2,323 tests