Longford results: 58.2% (2,144)
Test centre in County Longford, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 2,144car tests
- 14 of 57car rank
- 15weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Longford compares
Longford finished 5.8 points above the national car rate of 52.4%, with 58.2% across 2,144 tests. A pass rate describes past results; it says nothing about how hard any single test is.
Car driving test pass rate at Longford, month by month
Longford fell 1.1 points between the first and last six months, from 58.7% to 57.6%. Monthly rates ran from 52.7% in June 2026 to 64.7% in November 2025.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202441.2%104 tests
- Oct 202444.1%43 tests
- Nov 202451.3%91 tests
- Dec 202453.3%135 tests
- Jan 202558.6%185 tests
- Feb 202559.8%109 tests
- Mar 202560.8%114 tests
- Apr 202559.0%91 tests
- May 202551.0%166 tests
- Jun 202558.9%124 tests
- Jul 202551.3%241 tests
- Aug 202555.7%194 tests
- Sep 202555.3%282 tests
- Oct 202559.2%190 tests
- Nov 202564.7%145 tests
- Dec 202557.7%97 tests
- Jan 202658.6%191 tests
- Feb 202659.4%180 tests
- Mar 202659.3%179 tests
- Apr 202656.5%210 tests
- May 202659.2%183 tests
- Jun 202652.7%165 tests
- Jul 202660.6%141 tests
- Aug 202657.7%181 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 104 | 41.2% |
| October 2024 | 43 | 44.1% |
| November 2024 | 91 | 51.3% |
| December 2024 | 135 | 53.3% |
| January 2025 | 185 | 58.6% |
| February 2025 | 109 | 59.8% |
| March 2025 | 114 | 60.8% |
| April 2025 | 91 | 59.0% |
| May 2025 | 166 | 51.0% |
| June 2025 | 124 | 58.9% |
| July 2025 | 241 | 51.3% |
| August 2025 | 194 | 55.7% |
| September 2025 | 282 | 55.3% |
| October 2025 | 190 | 59.2% |
| November 2025 | 145 | 64.7% |
| December 2025 | 97 | 57.7% |
| January 2026 | 191 | 58.6% |
| February 2026 | 180 | 59.4% |
| March 2026 | 179 | 59.3% |
| April 2026 | 210 | 56.5% |
| May 2026 | 183 | 59.2% |
| June 2026 | 165 | 52.7% |
| July 2026 | 141 | 60.6% |
| August 2026 | 181 | 57.7% |
Longford pass rates by year
Longford's car rate rose 3.9 points from 54.3% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 58.2% in the latest period. Car tests went up from 1,597 to 2,144 over the same stretch.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,197 | 60.3% | 1,106 | 58.7% | 16 | 78 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 1,573 | 56.0% | 1,389 | 53.0% | 32 | 80 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 1,837 | 45.9% | 1,716 | 43.8% | 56 | 104 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 1,742 | 48.2% | 1,591 | 44.7% | 57 | 97 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 2,064 | 59.0% | 1,938 | 57.0% | 81 | 99 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 1,520 | 59.5% | 1,430 | 58.0% | 40 | 82 | 52.3% |
Longford by licence category
Longford also delivered 149 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 62. With only 62 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 5 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 2,144 | 58.2% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 62 | 85.3% | 85.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 55 | 76.7% | 74.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 22 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 4 | 75.0% | 76.5% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 3 | 100.0% | 68.1% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 3 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
Longford waiting times and capacity
Longford's estimated invitation wait was 15 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 184 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 98.4% filled.
- 15 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 1Driver testers assigned
- 184Test slots in the latest month
- 98.4%Slots used
- 533Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 207Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 489Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 198Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Longford: no shows and tests not conducted
Longford's 58.2% pass rate uses the 2,144 car tests delivered, with 1,247 passes. Of 2,331 recorded outcomes, 74 were no shows and 113 were not conducted or abandoned. 4.8% of booked tests here were not conducted or were abandoned, compared with 7.4% across the country.
2,144 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Driving test centres in the counties next to Longford
County Longford borders Leitrim, Roscommon, Westmeath and Cavan. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Leitrim61.4% on 2,004 car tests
- Carrick On Shannon61.4%, 2,004 tests
County Roscommon56.0% on 2,323 car tests
- Roscommon56.0%, 2,323 tests
County Cavan53.6% on 3,721 car tests
- Cavan53.6%, 3,721 tests