Carrick On Shannon results: 61.4% (2,004)
Test centre in County Leitrim, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 2,004car tests
- 8 of 57car rank
- 12weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Carrick On Shannon compares
Carrick On Shannon finished 9.0 points above the national car rate of 52.4%, with 61.4% across 2,004 tests. A pass rate describes past results; it says nothing about how hard any single test is.
Car driving test pass rate at Carrick On Shannon, month by month
Carrick On Shannon rose 8.5 points between the first and last six months, from 57.0% to 65.5%. Monthly rates ran from 51.5% in December 2025 to 71.1% in March 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202448.1%117 tests
- Oct 202457.3%87 tests
- Nov 202461.0%165 tests
- Dec 202458.6%66 tests
- Jan 202555.4%174 tests
- Feb 202554.2%28 tests
- Mar 202553.3%131 tests
- Apr 202564.3%122 tests
- May 202553.7%213 tests
- Jun 202541.0%203 tests
- Jul 202552.9%266 tests
- Aug 202552.0%145 tests
- Sep 202557.1%164 tests
- Oct 202558.5%176 tests
- Nov 202553.7%119 tests
- Dec 202551.5%152 tests
- Jan 202652.6%157 tests
- Feb 202665.3%202 tests
- Mar 202671.1%162 tests
- Apr 202668.9%200 tests
- May 202665.5%160 tests
- Jun 202668.4%130 tests
- Jul 202656.7%163 tests
- Aug 202663.3%219 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 117 | 48.1% |
| October 2024 | 87 | 57.3% |
| November 2024 | 165 | 61.0% |
| December 2024 | 66 | 58.6% |
| January 2025 | 174 | 55.4% |
| February 2025 | 28 | 54.2% |
| March 2025 | 131 | 53.3% |
| April 2025 | 122 | 64.3% |
| May 2025 | 213 | 53.7% |
| June 2025 | 203 | 41.0% |
| July 2025 | 266 | 52.9% |
| August 2025 | 145 | 52.0% |
| September 2025 | 164 | 57.1% |
| October 2025 | 176 | 58.5% |
| November 2025 | 119 | 53.7% |
| December 2025 | 152 | 51.5% |
| January 2026 | 157 | 52.6% |
| February 2026 | 202 | 65.3% |
| March 2026 | 162 | 71.1% |
| April 2026 | 200 | 68.9% |
| May 2026 | 160 | 65.5% |
| June 2026 | 130 | 68.4% |
| July 2026 | 163 | 56.7% |
| August 2026 | 219 | 63.3% |
Carrick On Shannon pass rates by year
Carrick On Shannon's car rate rose 7.9 points from 53.5% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 61.4% in the latest period. 2,004 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 1,717 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,034 | 63.2% | 958 | 62.3% | 21 | 40 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 1,282 | 60.7% | 1,210 | 59.0% | 41 | 72 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 1,502 | 57.7% | 1,390 | 55.5% | 38 | 81 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 1,574 | 62.6% | 1,532 | 61.8% | 60 | 85 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 1,962 | 54.8% | 1,893 | 53.5% | 81 | 128 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 1,432 | 65.0% | 1,393 | 64.1% | 29 | 87 | 52.3% |
Carrick On Shannon by licence category
Carrick On Shannon also delivered 67 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 67. With only 67 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 2,004 | 61.4% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 67 | 97.0% | 85.4% |
Carrick On Shannon waiting times and capacity
Carrick On Shannon's estimated invitation wait was 12 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 224 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 97.8% filled.
- 12 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 1Driver testers assigned
- 224Test slots in the latest month
- 97.8%Slots used
- 454Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 189Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 418Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 189Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Carrick On Shannon: no shows and tests not conducted
Carrick On Shannon's 61.4% pass rate uses the 2,004 car tests delivered, with 1,231 passes. Of 2,179 recorded outcomes, 56 were no shows and 119 were not conducted or abandoned.
2,004 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Driving test centres in the counties next to Leitrim
County Leitrim borders Donegal, Sligo, Roscommon, Longford and Cavan. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Donegal59.9% on 7,170 car tests
- Letterkenny59.1%, 3,745 tests
- Donegal59.4%, 2,083 tests
- Buncrana62.9%, 1,342 tests
County Sligo52.0% on 3,309 car tests
- Sligo52.0%, 3,309 tests
County Roscommon56.0% on 2,323 car tests
- Roscommon56.0%, 2,323 tests
County Longford58.2% on 2,144 car tests
- Longford58.2%, 2,144 tests
County Cavan53.6% on 3,721 car tests
- Cavan53.6%, 3,721 tests