Donegal results: 59.4% (2,083)
Test centre in County Donegal, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 2,083car tests
- 9 of 57car rank
- 10weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Donegal compares
Donegal finished 7.0 points above the national car rate of 52.4%, with 59.4% across 2,083 tests. The County Donegal car rate was 59.9%, within 0.5 points of this centre.
Car driving test pass rate at Donegal, month by month
Donegal rose 4.0 points between the first and last six months, from 57.2% to 61.2%. Monthly rates ran from 51.6% in December 2025 to 63.6% in August 2026.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202459.9%143 tests
- Oct 202470.7%42 tests
- Nov 202462.2%80 tests
- Dec 202455.6%96 tests
- Jan 202559.8%158 tests
- Feb 202561.8%118 tests
- Mar 202558.9%222 tests
- Apr 202557.3%115 tests
- May 202553.7%130 tests
- Jun 202563.7%214 tests
- Jul 202551.1%149 tests
- Aug 202565.8%120 tests
- Sep 202557.1%230 tests
- Oct 202559.3%120 tests
- Nov 202560.4%187 tests
- Dec 202551.6%107 tests
- Jan 202661.1%149 tests
- Feb 202652.3%162 tests
- Mar 202660.0%126 tests
- Apr 202659.2%170 tests
- May 202660.2%100 tests
- Jun 202663.2%253 tests
- Jul 202659.8%286 tests
- Aug 202663.6%193 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 143 | 59.9% |
| October 2024 | 42 | 70.7% |
| November 2024 | 80 | 62.2% |
| December 2024 | 96 | 55.6% |
| January 2025 | 158 | 59.8% |
| February 2025 | 118 | 61.8% |
| March 2025 | 222 | 58.9% |
| April 2025 | 115 | 57.3% |
| May 2025 | 130 | 53.7% |
| June 2025 | 214 | 63.7% |
| July 2025 | 149 | 51.1% |
| August 2025 | 120 | 65.8% |
| September 2025 | 230 | 57.1% |
| October 2025 | 120 | 59.3% |
| November 2025 | 187 | 60.4% |
| December 2025 | 107 | 51.6% |
| January 2026 | 149 | 61.1% |
| February 2026 | 162 | 52.3% |
| March 2026 | 126 | 60.0% |
| April 2026 | 170 | 59.2% |
| May 2026 | 100 | 60.2% |
| June 2026 | 253 | 63.2% |
| July 2026 | 286 | 59.8% |
| August 2026 | 193 | 63.6% |
Donegal pass rates by year
Donegal's car rate has barely moved from the 59.5% recorded in September 2024 to August 2025. Volume grew too, from 1,587 car tests to 2,083, so the two rates rest on different sized groups.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,180 | 60.9% | 1,149 | 60.1% | 14 | 75 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 1,487 | 61.3% | 1,452 | 60.5% | 37 | 73 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 1,361 | 61.2% | 1,330 | 60.6% | 40 | 78 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 1,737 | 59.5% | 1,683 | 58.6% | 53 | 75 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 1,930 | 59.4% | 1,870 | 58.6% | 54 | 103 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 1,467 | 60.6% | 1,439 | 60.2% | 26 | 74 | 52.3% |
Donegal by licence category
Donegal also delivered 55 tests in other licence categories, led by car and trailer (BE) with 54. With only 54 tests, that category's rate can move sharply on a few results. The remaining 1 category is listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 2,083 | 59.4% | 52.4% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 54 | 84.4% | 85.4% |
| Category W (Tractor) | 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Donegal waiting times and capacity
Donegal's estimated invitation wait was 10 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. 194 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.0% filled.
- 10 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 1Driver testers assigned
- 194Test slots in the latest month
- 99.0%Slots used
- 382Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 177Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 377Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 155Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Donegal: no shows and tests not conducted
Donegal's 59.4% pass rate uses the 2,083 car tests delivered, with 1,237 passes. Of 2,238 recorded outcomes, 46 were no shows and 109 were not conducted or abandoned. 4.9% of booked tests here were not conducted or were abandoned, compared with 7.4% across the country.
2,083 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Donegal and County Donegal
Donegal's car rate was 3.5 points below Buncrana, which recorded 62.9% on 1,342 tests. Past pass rates cannot tell you how you would do at either centre.
- 1Buncrana1,342 car tests62.9%
- 2Donegal2,083 car tests59.4%
- 3Letterkenny3,745 car tests59.1%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Donegal
County Donegal borders Leitrim. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Leitrim61.4% on 2,004 car tests
- Carrick On Shannon61.4%, 2,004 tests