Letterkenny results: 59.1% (3,745)
Test centre in County Donegal, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 3,745car tests
- 12 of 57car rank
- 13weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Letterkenny compares
Letterkenny finished 6.7 points above the national car rate of 52.4%, with 59.1% across 3,745 tests. The County Donegal car rate was 59.9%, within 0.8 points of this centre.
Car driving test pass rate at Letterkenny, month by month
Letterkenny rose 5.5 points between the first and last six months, from 56.3% to 61.8%. Monthly rates ran from 50.3% in November 2025 to 63.9% in December 2025.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202454.9%304 tests
- Oct 202455.7%235 tests
- Nov 202459.2%223 tests
- Dec 202453.0%115 tests
- Jan 202549.0%316 tests
- Feb 202548.5%307 tests
- Mar 202545.2%261 tests
- Apr 202554.4%160 tests
- May 202559.7%287 tests
- Jun 202561.0%345 tests
- Jul 202565.1%538 tests
- Aug 202560.3%252 tests
- Sep 202556.7%568 tests
- Oct 202555.8%367 tests
- Nov 202550.3%214 tests
- Dec 202563.9%140 tests
- Jan 202654.2%301 tests
- Feb 202659.7%247 tests
- Mar 202658.9%315 tests
- Apr 202662.6%239 tests
- May 202662.6%267 tests
- Jun 202663.1%349 tests
- Jul 202662.4%515 tests
- Aug 202660.6%223 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 304 | 54.9% |
| October 2024 | 235 | 55.7% |
| November 2024 | 223 | 59.2% |
| December 2024 | 115 | 53.0% |
| January 2025 | 316 | 49.0% |
| February 2025 | 307 | 48.5% |
| March 2025 | 261 | 45.2% |
| April 2025 | 160 | 54.4% |
| May 2025 | 287 | 59.7% |
| June 2025 | 345 | 61.0% |
| July 2025 | 538 | 65.1% |
| August 2025 | 252 | 60.3% |
| September 2025 | 568 | 56.7% |
| October 2025 | 367 | 55.8% |
| November 2025 | 214 | 50.3% |
| December 2025 | 140 | 63.9% |
| January 2026 | 301 | 54.2% |
| February 2026 | 247 | 59.7% |
| March 2026 | 315 | 58.9% |
| April 2026 | 239 | 62.6% |
| May 2026 | 267 | 62.6% |
| June 2026 | 349 | 63.1% |
| July 2026 | 515 | 62.4% |
| August 2026 | 223 | 60.6% |
Letterkenny pass rates by year
Letterkenny's car rate rose 2.8 points from 56.3% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 59.1% in the latest period. 3,745 car tests were delivered in the latest period, compared with 3,343 previously.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,862 | 65.0% | 2,356 | 59.2% | 34 | 148 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 3,935 | 60.8% | 3,197 | 53.8% | 52 | 206 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 3,647 | 61.3% | 2,949 | 54.3% | 59 | 188 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 4,121 | 61.2% | 3,438 | 55.3% | 96 | 229 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 4,586 | 62.6% | 3,755 | 56.4% | 99 | 233 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 2,895 | 65.5% | 2,456 | 60.7% | 56 | 134 | 52.3% |
Letterkenny by licence category
Letterkenny also delivered 820 tests in other licence categories, led by truck (C) with 186. Its 88.4% pass rate was 14.0 points above the national figure for that category. The remaining 11 categories are listed in the table below.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 3,745 | 59.1% | 52.4% |
| Category C (Truck) | 186 | 88.4% | 74.4% |
| Category D (Bus) | 127 | 87.6% | 65.7% |
| Category CE (Articulated Truck) | 112 | 94.6% | 66.7% |
| CPC Practical Test (Truck/Artic) | 112 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category BE (Car with Trailer) | 97 | 88.2% | 85.4% |
| CPC Practical Test (Bus) | 88 | 100.0% | 98.7% |
| Category A (Motorcycle All) | 72 | 79.1% | 69.4% |
| Category A2 (Motorcycle - medium power) | 12 | 70.8% | 62.0% |
| Category C1 (Small truck / large van) | 7 | 100.0% | 76.5% |
| Category D1 (Minibus) | 5 | 100.0% | 68.1% |
| Category A1 (Motorcycle - low power) | 1 | 100.0% | 45.6% |
| Category C1E (Small truck / large van with trailer) | 1 | 100.0% | 92.6% |
Letterkenny waiting times and capacity
Letterkenny's estimated invitation wait was 13 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Donegal published 10 weeks for the same invitation estimate. 308 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.4% filled.
- 13 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 4Driver testers assigned
- 308Test slots in the latest month
- 99.4%Slots used
- 999Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 351Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 877Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 291Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Letterkenny: no shows and tests not conducted
Letterkenny's 59.1% pass rate uses the 3,745 car tests delivered, with 2,214 passes. Of 4,047 recorded outcomes, 95 were no shows and 207 were not conducted or abandoned. 5.1% of booked tests here were not conducted or were abandoned, compared with 7.4% across the country.
3,745 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Letterkenny and County Donegal
Letterkenny's invitation estimate was 13 weeks, compared with 10 weeks at Donegal. On 2,083 car tests it passed 59.4%, close to the rate here.
Driving test centres in the counties next to Donegal
County Donegal borders Leitrim. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Leitrim61.4% on 2,004 car tests
- Carrick On Shannon61.4%, 2,004 tests