Buncrana results: 62.9% (1,342)
Test centre in County Donegal, with every figure from the CSO tables the Road Safety Authority publishes.- 1,342car tests
- 5 of 57car rank
- 13weeks to invite (August 2026)
How Buncrana compares
Buncrana finished 10.5 points above the national car rate of 52.4%, with 62.9% across 1,342 tests. That puts the centre among the five highest rates of 57 centres with at least 500 car tests, at 5th highest. Compared with the County Donegal car rate of 59.9%, the figure here is 3.0 points higher.
Car driving test pass rate at Buncrana, month by month
Buncrana held close to 63.0% in both halves of the period, with 682 tests in the first six months and 660 in the last six. Monthly rates ran from 52.0% in January 2026 to 70.9% in September 2025.
Above the national car rate of 52.4%Below it
- Sep 202462.6%93 tests
- Oct 202455.7%93 tests
- Nov 202450.9%60 tests
- Dec 202447.8%48 tests
- Jan 202551.7%82 tests
- Feb 202553.9%81 tests
- Mar 202551.9%86 tests
- Apr 202556.2%78 tests
- May 202563.1%88 tests
- Jun 202563.2%88 tests
- Jul 202562.6%136 tests
- Aug 202567.9%138 tests
- Sep 202570.9%161 tests
- Oct 202566.9%150 tests
- Nov 202562.7%119 tests
- Dec 202559.2%82 tests
- Jan 202652.0%107 tests
- Feb 202657.6%63 tests
- Mar 202659.3%61 tests
- Apr 202666.4%109 tests
- May 202666.0%103 tests
- Jun 202661.8%114 tests
- Jul 202657.5%167 tests
- Aug 202667.4%106 tests
Show the monthly figures
| Month | Car tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| September 2024 | 93 | 62.6% |
| October 2024 | 93 | 55.7% |
| November 2024 | 60 | 50.9% |
| December 2024 | 48 | 47.8% |
| January 2025 | 82 | 51.7% |
| February 2025 | 81 | 53.9% |
| March 2025 | 86 | 51.9% |
| April 2025 | 78 | 56.2% |
| May 2025 | 88 | 63.1% |
| June 2025 | 88 | 63.2% |
| July 2025 | 136 | 62.6% |
| August 2025 | 138 | 67.9% |
| September 2025 | 161 | 70.9% |
| October 2025 | 150 | 66.9% |
| November 2025 | 119 | 62.7% |
| December 2025 | 82 | 59.2% |
| January 2026 | 107 | 52.0% |
| February 2026 | 63 | 57.6% |
| March 2026 | 61 | 59.3% |
| April 2026 | 109 | 66.4% |
| May 2026 | 103 | 66.0% |
| June 2026 | 114 | 61.8% |
| July 2026 | 167 | 57.5% |
| August 2026 | 106 | 67.4% |
Buncrana pass rates by year
Buncrana's car rate rose 4.3 points from 58.6% in September 2024 to August 2025 to 62.9% in the latest period. The centre also tested far more cars, 1,342 against 1,071, which makes the two periods less alike than the rates suggest.
| Year | All tests | Pass rate, all tests | Car tests here | Car pass rate here | Car no shows | Car tests not conducted | Car pass rate nationally |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 965 | 54.7% | 955 | 54.4% | 11 | 55 | 53.3% |
| 2022 | 1,130 | 58.1% | 1,130 | 58.1% | 11 | 80 | 50.2% |
| 2023 | 907 | 60.6% | 907 | 60.6% | 8 | 59 | 50.6% |
| 2024 | 1,185 | 58.0% | 1,185 | 58.0% | 18 | 61 | 49.0% |
| 2025 | 1,289 | 62.2% | 1,289 | 62.2% | 26 | 61 | 51.8% |
| 2026 (8 months) | 830 | 61.0% | 830 | 61.0% | 14 | 35 | 52.3% |
Buncrana by licence category
Buncrana recorded only car tests over September 2025 to August 2026. 62.9% in the all-category row therefore matches the car figure.
| Category | Tests | Pass rate here | Nationally |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category B (Car or light van) | 1,342 | 62.9% | 52.4% |
Buncrana waiting times and capacity
Buncrana's estimated invitation wait was 13 weeks at the end of August 2026, close to the national 11.6 weeks. For comparison, Donegal published 10 weeks for the same invitation estimate. 107 test slots were listed here in August 2026, with 99.1% filled.
- 13 weeksEstimated wait for a test invitation, August 2026
- 107Test slots in the latest month
- 99.1%Slots used
- 246Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 136Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, all test categories
- 245Applicants waiting at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
- 136Applicants scheduled for a test at the end of August 2026, Category B (Car or light van)
Buncrana: no shows and tests not conducted
Buncrana's 62.9% pass rate uses the 1,342 car tests delivered, with 844 passes. Of 1,424 recorded outcomes, 26 were no shows and 56 were not conducted or abandoned. Tests not conducted or abandoned made up 3.9% here, against 7.4% nationally.
1,342 car tests is enough for the car figure to be stable from month to month, but it still reflects who sat the test here, how much they had practised and the local roads, not only how strict a tester is.
How to read a centre's figures beside the national picture, and what the test checks, is in the driving test pass rates guide.
Source: Road Safety Authority, published by the Central Statistics Office, PxStat ROA30, CC BY 4.0, checked on 2026-09-16.Buncrana and County Donegal
Buncrana's invitation estimate was 13 weeks, compared with 10 weeks at Donegal. Its car pass rate stood at 59.4% across 2,083 tests, 3.5 points lower than here.
- 1Buncrana1,342 car tests62.9%
- 2Donegal2,083 car tests59.4%
- 3Letterkenny3,745 car tests59.1%
Driving test centres in the counties next to Donegal
County Donegal borders Leitrim. If a test centre over the county line is closer to where you live or learn, these are the car driving test pass rates there for September 2025 to August 2026.
County Leitrim61.4% on 2,004 car tests
- Carrick On Shannon61.4%, 2,004 tests